English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2008, 05:37   #1
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 498
Can I use a HD Floppy as DF0 in a AT A4000T??

As you know the Amiga Tech. A4000T comes with a DD floppy as DF0, I was wondering, can anyone tell me whether it is possible to exchange that with a HD floppy ??
I ask because I see that there is a jumper that needs to be set depending on whether DF1 is a HD or DD floppy drive.

MODS: I didn't know which forum to post my question in, so if this is the wrong place I'm sorry about that, and of course feel free to move it
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 09 March 2008, 14:22   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,920
Yes, you can.. If there is an adapter board somewhere along the cable between the floppy board and the drive, that must be removed.

I assume you're talking about an Amiga compatible 150rpm HD floppy drive.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 March 2008, 20:04   #3
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 498
Thanks I am talking about a HD floppy drive removed from an A4000D, thus Amiga compatible (one of those Chinon drives). I'll take a look, but don't recall seeing any adapter boards...

EDIT: I just checked, there are no adapter boards between the floppy drive and the floppy board, does this mean the floppy drive already installed is a HD floppy ??

(I haven't completed assembling the computer yet, thus had no chance to test the drive)

Last edited by Kristian95; 09 March 2008 at 20:21.
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 09 March 2008, 21:31   #4
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 679
I hooked up I want to call it an AmTrak??? HD drive to my 4000T. I bought it back in the late 90's. Again if my memory isn't failing me, the original drive that was shipped with to 4000T was a sony drive. In order to make the drive work, they needed to cut and splice a number of the wires on the ribbon cable. If you are using the original cable, you need to plug it into the DF1: port. You will only be able to plug in 1 floppy drive with that cable.

I hope it helps.
source is offline  
Old 09 March 2008, 22:20   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,920
Kristian, if there are no boards in there, it is probably just an Amiga compatible DD drive in there.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 05:12   #6
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 498
Ok, thanks for the help guys

@source: in case it won't work with the original cable, what would happen to the floppy board and the floppy drive if I tried it out ?? So I check the ribbon cable, if no cutting and splicing is visible I am fine with that cable and my Chinon HD floppy drives ??
Kristian95 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HxC Floppy Emulator for CDTV, cannot get DF0 and DF1 working CDTV1991 support.Hardware 0 05 October 2011 15:45
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
A4000T WB disks and Manual + Boot floppy for OS 3.9 installation Kristian95 request.Other 4 27 February 2008 18:37
Would High Density Chinon FB-357A Floppy work with A4000T ancalimon support.Hardware 5 21 January 2008 12:00
a4000t boot floppy? tin support.Hardware 2 14 October 2004 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06200 seconds with 15 queries