English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2016, 19:27   #21
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If changing ppc_model really fixes the slowdown, it must be something in QEMU side (UAE does not care about ppc_model, it just passes it to QEMU).
If you override the ppc_model in a Blizzard setup to 604 then drawing operations are obviously and significantly better. Things like drawing UI widgets in a window or dragging around windows with contents drawn that overlap each other. On a BPPC install with OS41, I have seen that statement first hand. It is absolutely true. Now, with the BPPC core overrode to a 604 then if you try to use Smart File System then the hard drives will never show up. Probably because there is some small difference that causes that driver to crash in early startup. The Fast File System driver however doesn't crash/not work and therefore anyone can test a BPPC setup with a 604 ppc override.

So, really there are two possible routes to go to try to fix up BPPC: either improve the 603 core so the graphical updating is better, OR fix the 604 core so that Smart File System doesn't crash/not work in it with a BPPC base.

Any suggestions, obviously including at the very least being an enthusiastic beta tester, are most welcome.

Also, Smart File System works fine with the 604 core in a Cyberstorm system so it's something to do with the BPPC with a 604 override and SFS not likely each other much.
headkase is offline  
Old 06 July 2016, 19:34   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Then you are talking to wrong people. We don't know (or really care) about QEMU internals (or PPC!).

But I am also quite sure QEMU developers won't care without test case from official QEMU.

Result: It becomes your problem
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 July 2016, 19:43   #23
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Smart File System also works fine with a BPPC with a 603 (not an override) core.

It is my problem, I'm the one who wants the improvement. Point me in the right direction and I'll only pester constantly for advice.

Last edited by headkase; 06 July 2016 at 20:06.
headkase is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 01:11   #24
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
This attachment contains both 32 and 64 bit cross-compiles from Fedora of the QEMU-UAE plugins. Going forward I will provide both 32 and 64 bit in the same archives. They are based on commit: 91cfe77. There isn't much activity on that repository so don't expect frequent updates.

One notable thing about these versions is that they are much smaller than the official plugins provided on the WinUAE.net site.

Size comparisons:

Official 32 bit, 7,877KB. This 32 bit, 6,031KB.
Official 64 bit, 7,696KB. This 64 bit, 6,562KB.

As usual, provided as-is, may eat your children, and will show your deleted browser history to your wife.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z qemu-uae-plugins.7z (2.74 MB, 125 views)
headkase is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 14:29   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by headkase View Post
It is my problem, I'm the one who wants the improvement. Point me in the right direction and I'll only pester constantly for advice.
target-ppc/translate_init.c and compare 603/604 differences and try to replace 603-specific init parts with 604 until you can narrow down what causes the speed difference.

Very boring..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2016, 17:04   #26
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by headkase View Post
How do I properly configure the source so that:
https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/qemu...r/include/qemu
log.h from that directory is properly found? Because right now compilation fails to find it.
Check out the fs-uae git repository (or WinUAE) and place it *beside* the qemu-uae source directory, and then re-configure qemu-uae. It will then pick up uae/log.h from FS-UAE/WinUAE.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 17:09   #27
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Check out the fs-uae git repository (or WinUAE) and place it *beside* the qemu-uae source directory, and then re-configure qemu-uae. It will then pick up uae/log.h from FS-UAE/WinUAE.
So,

Code:
Folder A
  ->  WinUAE (In Folder A)
      -> WinUAE Files (Folder B)
  ->  QEMU-UAE (In Folder A)
      -> QEMU Files (Folder C)
?

I've been getting successful compiles, with the .dll's actually working, by cloning QEMU-UAE inside of WinUAE. However, I'll go try a test compile with the folders next to each other right now.
headkase is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 17:11   #28
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by headkase View Post
I've been getting successful compiles, with the .dll's actually working, by cloning QEMU-UAE inside of WinUAE. However, I'll go try a test compile with the folders next to each other right now.
Ah, maybe I implemented both, or maybe I did it this way just for WinUAE, don't remember right now without checking . At least I place it beside the fs-uae directory when I compile it. Anyway, it does not matter, either it works, or not
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 17:27   #29
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
With the folders side by side, as I gave in the code block, compilation fails. uae/log.h not found. So it would seem the logic for FS-UAE and WinUAE do differ some.
headkase is offline  
Old 09 July 2016, 07:04   #30
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Could I ask for another pointer? My initial idea is to find the configuration for the BPPC processor and just change its video subsystem to the same one used in the CPPC. However, I'm totally unfamiliar with the QEMU-UAE source code and poking around I haven't found a spot to do so. Is it as simple as changing one parameter somewhere in the source code?
headkase is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 09:42   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
What video subsystem? QEMU is only used for PPC CPU emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 July 2016, 16:01   #32
headkase
Registered User
 
headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What video subsystem? QEMU is only used for PPC CPU emulation.
See, I don't know what I'm doing. Ah well, them's the breaks.
headkase is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightwave Plugins emufan request.Apps 434 29 May 2020 14:19
Building WinUAE from source strim support.WinUAE 3 26 June 2015 12:21
plugins for octamed systmcrsh News 13 29 April 2011 12:37
REQ: Deliplayer 2 plugins wlcina request.Other 3 24 April 2011 08:28
ActiveX plugins - Harass Microsoft RCK Amiga scene 19 04 October 2001 19:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:38.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.32733 seconds with 16 queries