English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2019, 15:28   #1
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Saving Games In WinUAE

Hi guys,


I apologise if there is another thread answering this but I can't seem to locate one.


I finally got my Commodore Amiga setup working with HyperSpin but am having issues


I am using WinUAE 3.0.0 as that's the version the .ahk module in RocketLauncher says it's for and have it all working fine it will load and let me play games through HyperSpin except for the fact it wont save my highscores and more annoyingly if I use the in game save function nothing happens it appears as though it's saved but if you go back to try and load there is nothing there.

I've been trying to figure this out for days so if anyone can shed some light on why I cant save it would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance
Chris
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 15:55   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,473
Heya Ceason87,

Welcome to EAB

What games exactly? Not all support saving of highscores... but if they do then make sure the .ADFs are not read-only or zipped.

You can also use "SaveStates" in WinUAE.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 21:57   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,703
Or if your games are whdload or HDF then make sure you quit back to workbench gracefully with "*" to keep high scores intact.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 22:10   #4
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Or if your games are whdload or HDF then make sure you quit back to workbench gracefully with "*" to keep high scores intact.
Or disable write cache by enabling the line "NoWriteCache" in S:WHDLoad.prefs
sonninnos is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 12:21   #5
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 180
Or try to save on custom ADF. You can create it in "Floppy Drives" with button "Create custom disk".
Tomislav is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 13:56   #6
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Im using the hyperspin front end with WinUAE which uses WHD Load format games but launces them directly from the front end and when you quit the game it doesn't allow you to enter the workbench it just closes the emulator and takes you back to the front end for you to select another game.


The main games I noticed this from were Arcade Pool (not saving scoreboards) & Syndicate (wont save using the in game save function).


I don't know if it makes any difference but due to using the front end the games must remain in a .zip file


Also thanks for the idea about the cache i'll try it and see what happens.
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 14:12   #7
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
Or disable write cache by enabling the line "NoWriteCache" in S:WHDLoad.prefs


It would appear that the write cache is already disabled as S:WHDLoad.prefs already has the line
;NoWriteCache
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 14:19   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceason87 View Post
It would appear that the write cache is already disabled as S:WHDLoad.prefs already has the line
;NoWriteCache
You need to remove the ; in front of NoWriteCache to enable
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 14:34   #9
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You need to remove the ; in front of NoWriteCache to enable


Thanks with almost everything having it in front of it I thought that meant it was enabled.


oh well I've learnt something new now thanks it's appreciated.
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 14:46   #10
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
After enabling NoWriteCache I get a parsing error (I've included a pic) so looks like that's a no go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.png
Views:	36
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	64647  
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 15:15   #11
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 22
Looks like you changed the ; to empty space.. Remove it and it will work.
sonninnos is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 15:16   #12
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 648
It looks like messing space before "NoWriteCache" sentence was left

Edit: Mind that after using this parameter You'll encounter black screens while writing something on disk. This is reason of using WriteCache to save just after quit of game.

Last edited by Solo Kazuki; 03 October 2019 at 15:23.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:14   #13
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
Looks like you changed the ; to empty space.. Remove it and it will work.

removed the space and it will load games again now but still have the exact same issue of highscores not saving and in game save function not actually saving.


anything else you think I could try?
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:19   #14
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 648
What games? Not all games have highscore saving option, see readme about game.
How do You quit game? Exit from game with proper QUITKEY.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:22   #15
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
What games? Not all games have highscore saving option, see readme about game.


the 2 I have been using for testing are Arcade Pool (Highscores) & Syndicate (In Game Save Function)


as I know these to be capable of what I'm trying it just doesn't want to work for some reason
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:22   #16
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 22
No idea, it works fine here and I no longer lose progress in Supaplex and Syndicate for example if not quit properly with WHDLoad's quit.

Does the screen flash a few times when saving? If not, then you are somehow in read only mode or not enough space or something. What files do you exactly use for launching?
sonninnos is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:26   #17
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
No idea, it works fine here and I no longer lose progress in Supaplex and Syndicate for example if not quit properly with WHDLoad's quit.

Does the screen flash a few times when saving? If not, then you are somehow in read only mode or not enough space or something. What files do you exactly use for launching?




The screen doesn't flash when saving it looks as though it's frozen for a few seconds.


not sure how I would check if I'm in read only mode.


by What files do you exactly use for launching? I'm presuming you mean file type? its .zip as that's what I need to use for the frontend to recognise the game.
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:28   #18
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 22
Well the archive file is the cause, it can't be written to. You need to either convert them to HDF or use a directory filesystem.
sonninnos is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:32   #19
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
Well the archive file is the cause, it can't be written to. You need to either convert them to HDF or use a directory filesystem.

Thanks i'll try unzipping and see if I can alter the front end to see the files.
Ceason87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:50   #20
Ceason87
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Redcar, UK
Posts: 15
I've managed to get the front end to notice them when there unzipped but it wont load them.

how do I try converting to HDF? and what do you mean by directory filesystem?
Ceason87 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving Games ? Washac project.WHDLoad 19 24 June 2019 12:07
Saving to disk within WinUAE misguided_fool support.WinUAE 4 20 June 2006 17:04
Problems with Saving in Winuae. skell support.WinUAE 3 03 May 2005 05:04
Saving Games Grungie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 16 December 2002 10:31
Saving Games Jimbob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 January 2002 21:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09028 seconds with 14 queries