English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2019, 23:14   #301
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 265
glad you could use it

any recommendations for joypad-compatible games, perhaps Mac-only or where Mac port has the edge?
(I've read about Spectre VR but to me it doesn't look all that great.)

Maybe later scumm stuff for hi-res graphics..? could be done simon the sorcerer style, joymouse+helping buttons.
wairnair is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 14:44   #302
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
glad you could use it

any recommendations for joypad-compatible games, perhaps Mac-only or where Mac port has the edge?
(I've read about Spectre VR but to me it doesn't look all that great.)

Maybe later scumm stuff for hi-res graphics..? could be done simon the sorcerer style, joymouse+helping buttons.
Warcraft is popular

What are you thinking about Rebel Assault ?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 16:48   #303
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 265
Warcraft.. really needs a mouse I think

Rebel is OK, though it will take more than half of the CD. Smaller issue is I couldn't auto start it due to ShapeShifter not playing nice with AppleScript. Need to look if I can install Disk Copy or some mounting tool into 7.5.5 to keep OS size down
wairnair is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 00:08   #304
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,107
Looking a little more closely at "Alone in the Dark"; there's this issue, but not really a solution
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 09:13   #305
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
O that is a pain in the Butt - combined presses would be the best solution - the only thing I can think of for now is holding down Play button to use a different MacJoy config but it very clucky.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 11:31   #306
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,107
After messing about late last night; this configuration seems good:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah just played around; "Use" and "Throw" (for items) can be accesses via the "Inventory" and then by highlighting the item.

So, I think I'm going to set these buttons:
  • Red = <O> i.e. "Open/Search mode".
  • Blue = <F> i.e. "Fight mode".
  • Green = <J> i.e. "Jump mode".
  • Yellow = <Z> i.e. "Push mode".
  • Play = <Return> i.e. "Inventory".
These will be left the same:
  • RWD = <Space> i.e. "Open the item / Search" (when in Open/Search mode) or "Attack" (when in Fight mode).
  • FFW = <Shift> i.e "Run".
This way all modes are assigned to coloured buttons... and everything required is accessed from the CD32 controller
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 11:32   #307
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Warcraft is popular
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
Warcraft.. really needs a mouse I think
Warcraft would be very cool indeed

Can you not connect a mouse to the TF330 for this?
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 11:39   #308
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Warcraft would be very cool indeed

Can you not connect a mouse to the TF330 for this?
I don't have an amiga mouse to connect to it. But technically you could of course - it has the usual DB9 ports as any other amiga.
Thing is I don't want a mouse around it at all as it's in the living room for couch playing only

I can do Warcraft for fun nevertheless..

edit: after a bit of holiday

Last edited by wairnair; 29 August 2019 at 14:31.
wairnair is offline  
Old 28 August 2019, 13:05   #309
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
I can do Warcraft for fun nevertheless..
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 21:31   #310
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 234
I'm stuck for making working Dark Forces with shapeshifter, when I tried to start with this message :"sorry, but Dark Forces requires at least one 13" or larger monitor that is capable of switching to 256 colors." , with basilisk it working in all resolution... but on my Mac lol ! , so I've tried to change the resolution on shapeshifter and it I can launch in 800X600 256 colors but it's horribly slooooowwww like hell. did you have a tips for launch in other resolution ? or is it my ISO file who is bugged ? thanks mates .
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 22:45   #311
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumb;Amiga.org
https://forum.amiga.org/index.php?topic=57426.0
IIRC*I used to set the real screen to 320x240 and configure the mac to work at 640x480 I scrolled to center the display and you were done. You'll need a 040 to make it work. TurboEVD, Savage or similar driver with enabled MMU refresh will be enough.


Years ago I played Comanche, Sim*City2000, Alone in the Dark, Warcraft2, Doom, DukeNukem, Prince of Persia 1&2, Wolfenstein3D on my 040+AGA without problems. Warcraft2 required certain Shapeshifter version to work IIRC*(It stopped working after certain version*and never got it running on Fusion).*I used Shapeshifter because it allowed me to configure real AGA screen as 320x256 and scroll it so games ran faster than using 640x480 on Fusion.

What resolution does it support and can you change the window size like in Doom?

I assume you have to run it like Wolfenstein choose LowRes in ShapeShifter and change to 512*384 and select 320*200 in DarkForces

Has anyone tried http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/PatchChunky11 for possible Akiko speed increase.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 23:08   #312
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
What resolution does it support and can you change the window size like in Doom?

I assume you have to run it like Wolfenstein choose LowRes in ShapeShifter and change to 512*384 and select 320*200 in DarkForces

Has anyone tried http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/PatchChunky11 for possible Akiko speed increase.
ok, i will try , anyway, I had tried the Akiko patch and it have corrupt my system, thankfully I had and image backup .
I cannot change the resolution cause I cannot start the game, in Basilisks I can change, may be the graphic driver ;

Last edited by thairacerjp; 06 September 2019 at 23:28.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 23:11   #313
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
What is the smallest Window size the game supports?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 23:28   #314
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 234
it only start in shapeshifter with 800X600.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 23:33   #315
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
Can you not change the options? 384*200



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post
I've played it through Shapeshifter on my 50Mhz '030 A1200. I set Shapeshifter to use an NTSC Low-Res screenmode but with a 640x480 screen area and turned auto-scrolling off. Then ran the game from MacOS, put it in the lowest size screen it'll run in and centred it. It's a bit too slow to be fun, but it works.

Last edited by Retro1234; 06 September 2019 at 23:57.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 September 2019, 09:50   #316
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 234
So i have tried NTSC low res 640x480 working ! nice, still very slow, about 2/3 fps but it working
and i can choose 382X200

thairacerjp is offline  
Old 07 September 2019, 11:03   #317
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
Probably better off looking for a Doom - Dark Forces Total conversion to use with ADoom.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 September 2019, 14:18   #318
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 962
games like Doom, DarkForces are very hard to managed by 68030 in mac side.
Seiya is offline  
Old 09 September 2019, 01:04   #319
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 265
New hdd file is here, contains Rebel Assault. The game does not auto-start but the image file gets mounted on startup. Note that the mounting happens very slowly.

Tried to make a CD32-bootable .iso of this but for some reason it gives an out of memory error. I use "ISOCD" from the ISO9660 tools that come with the CD32 dev kit.
What could be different between loading from emulated CD-ROM and loading from a vhd?



wairnair is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 22:00   #320
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,349
Theres a memory option to allocate Rom to chip or any etc.

have you made any other ISOs and have they worked?
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 14:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 12:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 19:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 14:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09633 seconds with 14 queries