English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2019, 17:19   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,348
Lionheart gfx glitch starting from WinUAE 3.2.0

Since WinUAE 3.2.0 (I can't download sub-betas to test like http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b1.7z : file not found) Lionheart WHDLoad shows an horizontal line where the water meets the background mountains parallax sprites, shifted one pixel to the right easily visible when jumping, e.g.:



This glitch is visible also on current 4.2.1b3 and NOT present up to 3.1.0 included.

My Lionheart WHDLoad dir including tooltypes settings in the icon: https://gofile.io/?c=SXoO3O
My WinUAE cfg https://gofile.io/?c=L3Ztzy

Last edited by hexaae; 04 May 2019 at 17:29.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 17:57   #2
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Since WinUAE 3.2.0 (I can't download sub-betas to test like http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b1.7z : file not found) Lionheart WHDLoad shows an horizontal line where the water meets the background mountains parallax sprites, shifted one pixel to the right easily visible when jumping, e.g.:



This glitch is visible also on current 4.2.1b3 and NOT present up to 3.1.0 included.

My Lionheart WHDLoad dir including tooltypes settings in the icon: https://gofile.io/?c=SXoO3O
My WinUAE cfg https://gofile.io/?c=L3Ztzy
It's an AGA glitch, also in real machines.
I have a patched game version (never released) lying on my repository
ross is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 18:01   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Doesn't happen when running from floppy and ECS...



It's not a WinUAE bug... it's an AGA one, and occurs with the WHDLoad version also.

This has been reported in this thread: Lionheart - Shifted line problem on AGA machines

Last edited by DamienD; 04 May 2019 at 18:09.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 18:35   #4
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,348
Mmmh, it's not visible up to WinUAE 3.1.0... maybe the emulation improved in next versions and the issue came up?
I can't remember it on my original A1200 + B1260...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It's an AGA glitch, also in real machines.
I have a patched game version (never released) lying on my repository
Could you upload it to the Zone and/or add your fix to the WHDLoad installer-fix?

EDIT: you're right. Confirmed AGA-only issue. Using "uae-configuration chipset ECS" the line goes away...

Last edited by hexaae; 04 May 2019 at 18:46.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 18:45   #5
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Mmmh, it's not visible up to WinUAE 3.1.0... maybe the emulation improved in next versions and the issue came up?
I can't remember it on my original A1200 + B1260...
A lot has changed in the meantime.
An important change was the sub-pixels emulation.
Lionheart totally mangle the new AGA bits in the BPLCON1 register.

Quote:
Could you upload it to the Zone and/or add your fix to the WHDLoad installer-fix?
Yes when it is in a 'release' state.
There are other graphic bugs when the game is launched on AGA machines.
(I PM you as a beta tester )
ross is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 20:17   #6
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes when it is in a 'release' state.
There are other graphic bugs when the game is launched on AGA machines.
(I PM you as a beta tester )
Absolutely! Lionheart has always been one of my favorite games ever...
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 21:07   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Yes, Viddi told me that some time ago. I never saw it. But the last time (a few days ago) while i played it on my A1200 i finally saw it. Hardly annoying imo.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 June 2019, 15:06   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 877
Slightly OT but is Lionheart AGA-enhanced in any way?
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 17:08   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,368
Nope, game looks and sounds exactly the same on an OCS/ECS Amiga.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 17:14   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
No enhancements but additional fastram and turbocards are supported. Whatever this means. Maybe faster loading times, smoother gameplay. Never played it on a plain A500 though, already had my A1200 back then.

edit: Just read in the German Amiga Joker review that the game has more explosion effects if a turbocard is present (maybe a plain A1200 is enough too).

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 06 June 2019 at 17:21.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 June 2019, 17:47   #11
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,368
Hmm, I only had an A500 when game was first released and don't recall any differences whatsoever when later playing on A1200.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 21:56   #12
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,695
The only thing I remember on real A1200 was this FakeMem tool that tries to fake fast ram on amiga. Sadly game from time to time could hang. It never happen again when I had real fast ram.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 01:12   #13
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,345
On a stock ECS/OCS machine the game slowsdown frequently on the "outdoor" levels (the ones with pretty parallax). I hope on an A1200 at least this goes away.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 19:37   #14
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
On a stock ECS/OCS machine the game slowsdown frequently on the "outdoor" levels (the ones with pretty parallax). I hope on an A1200 at least this goes away.

I don't remember game every slowing down on A500+.

WHDLoad menu of the game always had some strange effects and I had some other glitches on some levels. That was main reason last time I played it from floppies.
Anubis is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 20:39   #15
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 1,032
Played through it just yesterday on my A500, I didn't notice any slow downs either.

Last edited by vulture; 14 August 2019 at 21:13.
vulture is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphical Glitch When Starting mkap support.FS-UAE 11 02 December 2015 20:43
Alien Breed II - GFX glitch lordofchaos support.WinUAE 3 13 October 2014 19:50
Gfx glitch bodhi support.WinUAE 3 07 December 2012 17:47
Lionheart gfx glitches hexaae support.WinUAE 68 19 September 2009 19:05
My Lionheart Gfx Rips Dj.Thunder project.Sprites 0 19 May 2007 16:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08112 seconds with 13 queries