English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2015, 15:08   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,079
Amiga 600 died..

I need help getting it working again,I don't know what to look for and why it died..

It could be the caps I don't know,all I know is I was playing a game last night and it went off,now it has a black screen and is making a popping sound every second like..POP,POP,POP,POP,and there is no power light...?

I am willing to buy another one but has to of been serviced first,will see.

2 boards have died on me in the last 2 weeks,my other A1200 board is the same...weird..

Any help would be appreciated right now,I am gutted.

I did post about it in another thread but on reply,maybe luck now..

Video.. [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by spannernick; 04 July 2015 at 18:42.
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 15:15   #2
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
If you take some close up pics and post them and if the board is in relatively in good condition and reparable I will swap for a working A600 board (RF removed ) re-capped one
supaduper is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 16:32   #3
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,079
Ok just tested it again and the screen flashes as its popping ..pop,pop,pop,pop for about 2 mins and then it came on...?

So it looks like it don't have enough power to come on straight away..

I show a video soon..
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 16:52   #4
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,079
Now I have had it on for a while it now comes on straight away...weird ..???
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 16:59   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
It does seem like it needs a recap as a guess or PSU is failing
supaduper is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 18:44   #6
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,079
Here is the video.. see what you think..

[ Show youtube player ]

Here is another of the motherboard..

[ Show youtube player ]
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 19:11   #7
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
The two caps near to the power input and the two on the far right of board look suspect, but the board is in good condition so get it recapped and it should sort out your problem
supaduper is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 21:35   #8
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,079
The board is not bad considering I have have the A600 since 1995.. all I have done to it is upgrade the ROM,see it say Power Computing..

Pic of it work now.. I am sooooo happy..



But is a warning telling me it needs some TLC..

Where do I get the caps from,and can you show me where the caps are on the pics I post by reposting them with a circle round them,if you not mind,Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150704_152011.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	581.9 KB
ID:	44637   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150704_152109.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	562.4 KB
ID:	44638  

Last edited by spannernick; 04 July 2015 at 21:48.
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 July 2015, 21:47   #9
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
caps at C821 & C822 and the two far right on the edge of the board they are dull around the solder which is an leaking cap indicator.

buy a cap set from Amigakit here : http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=932
supaduper is offline  
Old 05 July 2015, 10:34   #10
Bastich
Registered User

Bastich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 335
Glad its working again for you
Bastich is offline  
Old 05 July 2015, 14:28   #11
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
caps at C821 & C822 and the two far right on the edge of the board they are dull around the solder which is an leaking cap indicator.

buy a cap set from Amigakit here : http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=932
That's Capacitor Replacement Service Not the caps themselves..?

Can't I get the caps,I can solder..?


found them.. http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1137

Oh Thanks for all your help BTW

Last edited by spannernick; 05 July 2015 at 15:17.
spannernick is offline  
Old 05 July 2015, 14:30   #12
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Thats Capacitor Replacement Service Not the caps themselves..?


Can't I get the caps,I can solder..?
Seek and ye shall find LOL, their here bud :

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1137

Last edited by supaduper; 05 July 2015 at 14:48.
supaduper is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 06:29   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Seek and ye shall find LOL, their here bud :

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1137
What's the best soldering iron for those tiny caps?
My A600 needs a recap (it's not booting anymore) but I don't know well how to solder them.
I have two soldering irons: a 25W Weller and a 16W Ersa. Is one of them good for the A600 little caps? Or do I need more Watts?
I suppose I'll have to buy new tips, something similar to these ones?
http://www.ebay.it/itm/Punta-fine-pe...item3cf9ce74bf
http://www.ebay.it/itm/Punta-di-rica...item3f3a7ec51e

Or should I buy a new iron, like this one?
http://www.ebay.it/itm/SALDATORE-STI...item3f46db6083

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Pic of it work now.. I am sooooo happy..
Since you didn't recap it (yet), what did you do in order to make it work again??
Supamax is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 06:54   #14
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
Heat is the enemy of any cap removal on our old boards , too much and you will lift pads especially if they have leaked or are heavily oxidised.
Use good flux on the old solder, and I use two solder irons to remove the cap , like I said heat is the enemy so only keep the iron on the pads for a few seconds. I would use the 25w iron
supaduper is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 10:23   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
i think its best to use a temperature controlled iron myself.and lots of flux.
there are places on the board that very tricky to get to even with a small bit.

never liked the fixed temp ones there always on max heat.only good for large grounds and thick solder points.

to make the tips last longer,i get in the habit of tinning the tip before i turn it off and then cleaning it again after i turn it on again when it warms up and re-tin.
they can last years doing that.
some get in the habit of wiping the tip then turning it off,its understandable how that happens,they wont last anywhere near long doing that.tip turns blue when turned on with no solder on it,its not good for it.
they can become brittle and break etc.

if i buy a temp controlled iron,even if its second hand,i try to make sure i can get parts for it after.
like heating elements,spare or a selection of tips, etc

im sort of wondering where that noise was coming from? was from the speakers on your tv?

Last edited by roy bates; 22 July 2015 at 10:35.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 18:31
Help! One of my a1200s died! musojon74 support.Hardware 38 25 December 2011 15:13
Monitor just died edd_jedi support.Hardware 18 16 August 2010 17:28
classic amiga forum died? pubzombie Amiga scene 2 18 February 2009 00:50
another amiga scene history died today!!! Time Bandit Amiga scene 16 03 January 2003 22:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08232 seconds with 14 queries