English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2013, 21:39   #1
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 791
Zool 2: Guru meditation

I've tried many different versions of Zool (CD32 and countless adf's) and I either get a Guru Meditation error (with the cracked versions) or the error from a previous post telling me that 'Device needs config for Amigacd32' for my gamepads.

It's the only game I can share with my six-year-old from my childhood (because she can handle the controls) but it's the only one that doesn't work! I did get one to work but the colors were all wrong and looked like the monitor was on acid.

Is anyone using it for FS-UAE?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 06 October 2013, 22:21   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
I think acid colors were because of wrong chipset selected, try to change AGA to ECS or ECS to AGA.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 October 2013, 22:32   #3
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 791
Is this possible with s2325? I know how to do it with UAE but not FS-UAE Launcher (or is it a config file edit?). Thanks.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 06 October 2013, 22:35   #4
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 39
Posts: 357
Zool AGA Ministry crack works fine with FS-UAE, Don't know if it's 100% but I just played for 5 minutes without any obvious issues.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 06 October 2013, 22:36   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
You can change Amiga model:

Code:
amiga_model

Default value: A500

Example: amiga_model = 1200/020

Specify the Amiga model you want to emulate. The default is A500. Valid values are:

    A500 – A standard Amiga 500 with 512 KB chip RAM and 512 KB slow RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 1.3.
    A500+ – A standard Amiga 500+ with 1 MB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 2.04.
    A600 – A standard Amiga 600 with 1 MB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 2.05.
    A1000 – Since 1.3.27. An Amiga 1000 with 512 KB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 1.2.
    A1200 – A standard Amiga 1200 with 2 MB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 3.1.
    A1200/020 – Amiga 1200 but with 68020 processor instead of 68ec020 – allows the use of Zorro III RAM
    A3000 – (Since 2.1.21) Amiga 3000 with 2 MB chip RAM, 8 MB fast RAM and a 68030 processor running as fast as possible, defaulting to Kickstart 3.1.
    A4000/040 – Amiga 4000 with 2 MB chip RAM, 8 MB fast RAM and a 68040 processor running as fast as possible, defaulting to Kickstart 3.1.
    CD32 – A standard CD32 unit.
    CDTV – A standard Commodore CDTV unit.

The amiga_model option configures FS-UAE with common hardware settings. You can override the amount of RAM (and other hardware options) with other options.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 October 2013, 22:39   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,717
Maybe time to register a game database account. Then you don't have to care about configs. Just scan all your games and play them.

http://oagd.net/fs-uae-launcher
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 October 2013, 00:45   #7
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 791
DaveMB, I meant to say Zool 2 but thanks. Does that one work for you?

s2325, thank you. I see this now in the .cfg files. But they can also be set by the GUI, yes? I have tried all the models via the GUI (except CDTV), but perhaps my ROMs are not appropriate?

Retro-Nerd, after spending several hours on this trying different configs and .adf file versions I think I will finally follow your very wise advise
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 07 October 2013, 01:11   #8
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 791
Well, he DB is an amazing feature. It doesn't change how Zool 2 works but I'm very happy to have it. Thanks again Retro-Nerd.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 07 October 2013, 01:38   #9
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 791
I have solved the problem. It was asking be to insert disk 1, which I thought I already had inserted. But the first disk is in fact 'Disk 0'. Thank you all, nailing down the configuration helped me focus more to solve it.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 07 October 2013, 23:49   #10
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
The Guru Mediation is far more entertaining than the game!
stu232 is offline  
Old 09 October 2013, 01:15   #11
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 791
Oooooh!
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 11 October 2013, 23:17   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
I have solved the problem. It was asking be to insert disk 1, which I thought I already had inserted. But the first disk is in fact 'Disk 0'.
I have updated the database so the floppy labels in FS-UAE reads Boot Disk, Disk 1 and Disk 2 (instead of Disk 1, Disk 2 and Disk 3)
FrodeSolheim is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guru Meditation in Public Places Astrofra Nostalgia & memories 81 10 March 2016 12:05
Need help with Guru Meditation Ioncannon support.Hardware 15 09 October 2010 02:40
Guru Meditation: no orders possible A500-Danny News 0 05 August 2007 16:38
Guru Meditation on Wrath of the Demon Turrijuan support.Games 4 15 November 2006 05:24
A3000 and Guru meditation gizmomelb support.Hardware 2 25 August 2006 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07607 seconds with 13 queries