English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2013, 07:51   #181
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
And then I kept on looking , searching some more , until I found this here..
Now this image is sharp and shows the detail very well.
Apparently, what I have been looking for is a A500 HD+ Impact series II
And it kinda fits the picture that I have in my memory.
So now I have a pretty good idea of what I'm looking for.
Of course, I realise that this particular item is a rare bird and will be very hard to find.
I will probably end up with just taking what I can get. But I know what I want...
If anybody knows where I can get my hands on this - write in and let me know.

Jim is offline  
Old 03 June 2013, 21:16   #182
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
There is one here Jim, maybe the postage will be a killer though.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/GVP-HD8-A5...item485601775c
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 19:20   #183
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Thanks for finding that GVP, and pointing me to it.
Before I jump in with both feet, I have a couple of questions.
I visited that link and got a picture of the unit...
As I was scrutinising it closely I realised that it is powered by a Power supply.
And since it is in England , it is presumably the wrong voltage for my needs.
If I bought this unit , the next thing would be for me to go searching for a PSU
for that item that suits the North American side of the Pond.

What happens if there is no floppy disk, that should come with the Drive ?
Or if there is a disk, but it's old and doesn't work any more...
I mean , won't I need to install the drive... and set it up with partitions ?
It would be like buying a car that doesn't have an ignition key.
But I don't know if that is a great problem.
What would happen if I was just going to plug it in ?
Would my computer "see" the new drive ?
Would it recognise the new hardware is a GVP HD from reading the info
from what the previous owner has set it up with ?
I don't know if I'm explaining this very well...
What I'm asking is - if there's no software that comes with it , do I turn it down, and say "No Deal ".

Oh boy , that would be a heartbreaker.
I don't know what I should do - Perhaps I should just give this one a Pass
Jim is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 19:27   #184
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
If it doesn't come with an install disk then you could ask airey36 to include one or download one from here.

Get your Amiga install disks here!

I've never owned one of these so I'm not sure if it needs a power supply or not. My guess is not, as I think it's powered by the side connector bus but, I could be wrong.

EDIT: I just found out that it does use a power supply. http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...t.aspx?id=1194

EDIT2: Ask airey36 to have a good look on the PSU, some of them are 110-240 volts 50/60hz, so they will work in the US.

Last edited by Arnie; 05 June 2013 at 19:37.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 21:27   #185
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Maybe I should say something about the TPUG... I mentioned them before.
Well, on the 18th of last month I went to one of their meetings.
It is located on the other side of town so I had to take the Subway train all the way
to the end of the line. It took a long time because I live in the east end of Toronto, and
my destination was 'way over on the west-end of the city.
One good thing about that is you just pay $2 for a ticket, no matter how far you have to go.
But then, at the other end, I had to get to the Alderwood neighbourhood and that meant
I had to get a taxi for the rest of the journey, That part just took a 10 or 12 minute ride,
but it cost me $20.
Anyways , I was the first one there, and I had to wait a while before somebody come to open up the door. ( it was in a church basement ) Later some more people started arriving
I think there was about a dozen members showed up
I did get to shake hands with a few people, but not much to talk about , and I was pretty weill
left on my own.
But I did manage to get some conversation going with the first guy - the one who unloced the door.
And he was horrified when he learned that it cost me twenty bucks for the taxi...
and he said "Never mind , when it's time to go, I'll give you a ride back to the Subway"
So then when the meeting got started, everybody sat down, and the speaker gave a long
talk about his appliance that permitted you to use two different monitors to display two different views of the same subject with the text and details on one screen and the pictures on the other, at the same time.
And everyone was interested... except me.
Well I mean , it was a lengthy explanation about a subject that I knew nothing about, and it
was all about an area of Technology that was completely foreign to me.
I wanted to slip away - but I wanted that ride , so I had to wait til the end.
It was a long journey back, and when I got home I felt exhausted.
Anyway, I took a few photos while I was standing around... he we go
The guy in the striped shirt was fooling around with a PET, some others wanted to have a go
But most folks just stood around talking about the beer-strike workers, and other small talk
Until we finally sat down, and listened to the 'lecture'
The fellow with the red shirt was the only one who talked to me ... his name was Ernie

Jim is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 21:50   #186
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
So what did I get out of all that ? ... you might ask.
Well, I was mainly looking for contacts and hoping to get some info.
And I did get that.
Ernie gave me an Email address of the guy who runs the Store-Room.
So I sent him an Email introducing myself and gave him my wish list.
I had a positive feeling about this - Ernie had mentioned before that there was definitely a monitor in there and said there might even be two.
So I just had to wait...
Two weeks later , the Store-keeper replied to my email.
Said he was sorry it took so long to get back to me... but he had been very busy lately .
But he said that he had gotten my list and he would have a look for the items when he next gets over there.
- But it won't be this weekend ... maybe next weekend.
This seemed to be rather discouraging.
But I have to remain polite, and keep smiling.
I want that monitor
Jim is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 22:29   #187
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie thanks for your reply
Yeah , I was all Gung-Ho for a while there, but I've had time to think about it
( while the Board was shut down) and my enthusiasm has had a chance to calm down.
Initially, I have to say, I got all excited when I first saw the image of the GVP unit.
It followed the same contours as the A500, so I jumped to the conclusion that this is the one that I had before.
But yesterday - I had nothing else to do, so I went on Google looking at HardDrives and made
a startling discovery.
GVP was not the only manufacturer that made HardDrives that followed the outline of a 500.
There were others that built their units that had that same 500 profile...
Yesterday I found a Protar-A500
And then I saw one called a Rochard
And also a TrifectaHD , which comes with a PSU
I don't know - there might be others
The point is ... I was convinced that the kind I was looking for was a GVP
And now, I'm not so sure that 'My one' was a GVP
It could have easily have been something else !
So I am not going to get all excited about it.

But your advice is good, and I am going to contact the seller and ask those questions
just as you suggested.
I have to find out if he has an install disk, and also see if the power source has a switch
on the back for 110/240 volts.
I'm going to send him an email right now.
Jim is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 03:55   #188
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Aw Gee , , things are not going so good for me lately , and now another disapointment.
I tried to cantact airey36 to ask a couple of questions about the order. but I couldn't get through to him.
It seems that he has left instructions that he doesn't want anybody to email him.
He is not going to answer any Emails unless they are sent through Ebay. So I had to go and find out how to do that.
At first I couldn't find the way , but eventually I found it right at the end, at the bottom of the page.
there was a line that said Ask a question.
Well I clicked on that , and got to a page to make contact, but then I couldn't go any further.
Because I got a prompt that said that I wasn't logged in
Apparently I have to register first so I clicked on that , and got to another screen that said I had to answer a whole lot of questions about mmyself.
I had to fill in my full name, and home address , with postal code, country, and telephone number etc.
At first I couldn't believe it ...
why an earth does Ebay want to get all this info about me ?
- And you can't skip any of the questions , it says right at the top of the form that you have to fill in every line.
Well I thought - to hell with that !
Evertbody knows - you don't give out all your personal information to a Marketing Company
I wasn't just born yesterday. - So I clicked on the X and got outta there quickly.
Forget it .
Jim is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 04:33   #189
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
And this here is the last of my Anims.


Looks groovy
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 20:48   #190
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Jim,

I've sent the questions to airey36 on your behalf, I'll let you know the reply.

EDIT: Here is the reply,

hi i can supply a copy of install, the power pack i cant see a switch but the lable underneath says input 110v 1.5amp/240 volt 0.75amp so not sure if theres a switch inside thanks tony

Last edited by Arnie; 06 June 2013 at 22:23.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 22:47   #191
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hey Arnie,
??????????/ how did you manage that - I couldn't get through to him directly.
Hmmm , maybe you know something I don't.

Anyway , I know there's more than one way to skin a cat - So I am trying another angle.
I have a girl that I often use as an agent, I know she has an account with Amazon , and she has a good rapport with them.
I'm not so sure how she will make out with Ebay tho'
- So I called her last night, and told her to get me a boxed Cumana External Drive , and put a bid on a PMCIA adapter.
I haven't heard back from her yet, but if she manages to get either of these items. they will be sent to my home address (not her's)
And I know from experience that when the package arrives , it usually comes with a note that says "Thank you for your business" and usually includes the sender's name and address... and usually their Email address too. So that's my plan for getting through to airey36 for doing future business.
At least , that's my plan. We'll see how things pan out.

Oh , I forgot to mention, how I got in there ... when I clicked on the sender's name (airey36) it took me to a screen that showed some more of his particulars. And one of the menu items was called See My Shop
and when I clicked on that, I managed to see a couple-a-dozen more items he had for sale (with pictures)
Anyways - as I say, I'm just waiting for her to call me. Maybe she's not home from work yet (?)
Jim is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 23:06   #192
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Oho... wow that was quick !
As I was writing you a reply , you received an answer and edited the post I was replying to.
So it looks like our letters have crossed.

So that sounds a bit more positive. I will tell her to make an addition to my order, and get the GVP drive as well.

So that should make a decent-sized order for airey.
I hope she can manage to get past the shipping and handling part.
I don't care how much it costs - I will pay whatever it takes.

But she has reported to me that the last three or four of my 'orders' fell through because they didn't want to ship to Canada...
and we have no idea if this is Ebay's policy, or maybe the seller doesn't want to do it (???)
Jim is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 06:00   #193
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie,
well I waited a long time for 'my girl' to get back to me.
And the first thing she said was "They don't ship to Canada"
Okay so now I was prepared to argue with her , and got her to look in the
screen that I was talking about, and with the telephone held to my ear, I managed to navigate to the page where it says Shipping - WorldWide.
and still she was arguing with me .
So I guided her to the next bit of "proof" that I wasn't 'seeing-things'
And showed her this ScreenShot...



And from that, I was assuming that USA&Others was meaning USA&Canada (I thought)
So we argued some more... and then I asked her "Can you get a screenshot of the page where it says
WE DON'T SHIP TO CANADA ?"
And she said no, because the ordering process doesn't go that far...
Well that seemed odd, and I asked her what do you mean?
And she said that she could go through the whole ordering process right up to the very last step, and the 'program' doesn't put up an option that says the country that you want it sent to.
So I think she means that without that option to "send it to Canada" , she can't push the button for that final step. and the ORDER just sits there waiting for an address.
I said wait a minute, this may not be airey36's problem. maybe there's a flaw in the Ebay ordering program.
This might also explain why we never managed to get a successful order from the USA when we tried it there.
So she said "You know what... I'm going to write him an Email and ask him if there's any way we can pay for this order and get it shipped to Toronto"
And I replied "Forget it - I tried to email him , and got a message saying that he doesn't take Emails... just Emails that are sent through Ebay"
And then, to my surprise she said "...well, I've got an account with Ebay, And I'm going to write him a letter right now"
And I listened in thru' the telephone as I heard her rapidly banging away at the keyboard...
Then she said 'There, it's done !"
And she read me back what she had written , and she said she had posted it.
I forget now what she said exactly, but basically she just said "I want the GVP HardDrive and the Cumana boxed Ext.Drive and I have bid on the PMCIA cable thingie, and please tell me how I can pay for it"
And that was the end of our conversation.
Twenty minutes later, I went on airey36's shop page and noticed that the Hard Drive has now been marked SOLD and the PMCIA adapter has been bid on (that was her)
But the Cumana drive has not been Marked SOLD.... (?)
so maybe that HardDrive wasn't sold to her... maybe somebody else has eased on in there, and bought it
while we were diddling around trying to talk to Airey36.
If that's the case - I will be very angry !
Jim is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 18:11   #194
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Do you use paypal, Jim?

If you do, I'm willing to buy these on your behalf and forward them on to you. I realise you will be paying double shipping but, that's the best I can do.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 19:01   #195
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
No , I was wrong...
I assumed that someone had slipped in there and grabbed it, while we were diddling around discussing what to do next.
But she sent me an Email this morning to say that She had got it !
So that SOLD sign that I saw last night was really signifying that it was ME that had bought it.
Thanks to her communication skills, she managed to aquire it for me.
We have finally managed to break the ice.
I have got what I wanted and today, I am a happy man.

Arnie , I feel that you may have had a hand in this as well.
I know that you spoke to airey and told Him that I was looking to buy...
You must have said something to tip the balance in my favour (?)
If that's the case, then I also have to thank you too
Jim is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 19:14   #196
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Nothing to do with me Jim, I'm glad you got what you wanted.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 21:03   #197
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie,
You hve helped me a lot in the past, so I value your advice when I have to decide on how to handle a problem...
I clicked on airey's page where it says Visit My Shop , and scrolled down a list of goodies that he has for sale.
And about half-way down I saw this picture.



Now you know that I have been searching for an A1200 for a long long time.
And for a while I just sat there, looking at it.
What with a 170 HD in it , it looks exactly like what I'm looking for.
And yet, as I mentioned in a previous post , I had a few concerns about the power supply being wrong for Canada (and even the plug is different from our wall-sockets)
And I wondered what a Pal image would look like on a NTSC monitor, and would the bottom edge be displayed.....?
It's been a while since we discussed this issue, so just to refresh my memory, I'm going to go back and see what all was said about this subject.
I'm going to have to read those postings again.
At this moment I am poised, ready to give my agent the go-ahead and buy it.
But I can't get these 240volt/PAL problems out of my mind.
What do you think I should do ?
Jim is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 21:26   #198
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
I don't think the pal issue will be a problem as the A1200 can be switched to NTSC with a key stroke or mouse click (can't remember which at the moment).

The power supply, on the other hand, will be a problem as UK power bricks are 220/240 volt 50hzs units.

If you could find a way to convert the power up/down to 110v 60hz or up to 240v 50hz then you will be good to go. Otherwise you will have to locate an USA power brick.

EDIT: Sorry, Canadian power brick.

EDIT2: Maybe something like this will work.... http://www.maplin.co.uk/usa-uk-step-up-100va-24488

Last edited by Arnie; 07 June 2013 at 21:44.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 22:46   #199
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hmmm, yes
well now I've got a lot to think about.
And thanks for the tip about that step up gadget.
when I visited my brother in 2004, (he lives in Dorset)
I bought one of these so I could plug in my electric shaver, and to
re-charge my Camera batteries.
I've got it lying an a drawer somewhere...
I'll have to take a look at it ... thanks Arnie
Jim is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 22:48   #200
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I had another look in Airey's shop, and down at the bottom I saw something that I didn't notice before.
According to these numbers I found - there is actually 1 to 26 more pages.
Wow , That's great. I didn't know there was more...
Anyways I have been steadily wading thru' this long list of stuff. And I note that the hardware is at the beginning, and as you go along , the rest seems to be software.
On page 3 , I found a collection of Magazine Disks that came with the Amiga Format.
And then on a bit, on page 6, there's a bunch of Amiga Computing disks.
This reminds me - Last week I was looking at the "Magazine Rack" and examined a lot of old mags, and looked through the pages. And I even downloaded several of the Cover Disks to examine them in adf form.
But now here's the real thing.
This looks like a speedy way to aquire a collection of disks.
I think I will make up another order, and get these.
And if any of these disks are uninteresting to me, I can always format them, and put the empty disks aside for future use.
Because I heard that it's getting difficult to find the old Double Sided MFD - 2DD disks now.

Jim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 15:04
Cloanto debate guru64 Amiga scene 282 11 January 2012 21:16
Newbie struggling on downloaded games Scampi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 23 October 2007 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09158 seconds with 14 queries