English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2011, 14:32   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Vroom on A1200

Hi everyone, i was trying vroom on my A500 and A1200 for the serial 2 players game but i have coorupted gfx on my A1200, even why selecting OCS, no CPU cache and disabling all HD partitions.

Is the game workning with Relokick ?
Is there a fixed AGA version in ADF format (no whdload).

I tried F1 too, it works on my A1200 but apparently the serial 2 player game has been removed (tell me if i am wrong concerning this point).

Thanks for your help !
 
Old 07 July 2011, 14:43   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
I can not find any but maybe you will have more luck: http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&h...w=1280&bih=860
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 July 2011, 19:45   #3
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I can't find any too ...
Is the serial 2 players mode is avaible in "Vroom multiplayer" (i mean not F1) ?
If not, does anyone know a way to load Vroom correctly on a real A1200 without using Whdload ?
 
Old 07 July 2011, 20:19   #4
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,048
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
[1] 2-player mode available over phone lines via modem or locally via null modem.
http://hol.abime.net/1600

IIRC in Vroom MP you can play (after inserting the corresponding disk) the original Vroom track set and the data disk track set too, so I guess it should cover all your needs.
lilalurl is online now  
Old 07 July 2011, 21:43   #5
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Just tried but vroom multiplayer isnt A1200 compatible apparently even without cache and ocs display mode. Am i wrong ?
 
Old 08 July 2011, 00:12   #6
Harry
HD Installer
Harry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
Hi everyone, i was trying vroom on my A500 and A1200 for the serial 2 players game but i have coorupted gfx on my A1200, even why selecting OCS, no CPU cache and disabling all HD partitions.

Is the game working with Relokick ?
(...)
The game uses self modifying code for the graphics display. The prefetch on higher cpus is the cause that the old code from the previous run is executed and causes the corrupt graphics. I told Mr. Larmer how to fix that for 68020+ on WHDLoad. Good luck with your search.

Regards,
Harry.

Last edited by Harry; 08 July 2011 at 00:31. Reason: precision
Harry is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 09:39   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
Just tried but vroom multiplayer isnt A1200 compatible apparently even without cache and ocs display mode. Am i wrong ?
Harry is completely right, you won't be able to run that game on anything else than plain 68000 due to the self-modifying code. Let me know if you found a 680x0 fixed version, if you can't find one, I'll make one.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 12:42   #8
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot for your precious information my friends .

For now, i can't find one on any sites on internet.

I read too that F1 was done not only to release again the game but also to precisely allow the game to work on a A1200. But apparently, they removed the serial 2 players option .

I am browing internet a little again. Maybe i will find one who knows. If not, it would be really wonderfull to have a fixed version yessssss StingRay (big satisfaction smile) to use all the tracks in vroom, vroom mp and F1 (but vroom only would already be wonderfull). Thanks a lot again, i will report the results of my search in one week i think.
 
Old 08 July 2011, 13:05   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
If not, it would be really wonderfull to have a fixed version yessssss StingRay (big satisfaction smile)
Well, I actually already started to work on a fixed version. I'm currently coding a file ripper (which is a lot of fun so far) and I also have some ideas for my version of that game, don't know yet if what I want to do is possible or not, we'll see.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 14:44   #10
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Wonderfull StingRay !! Don't say us more, it will be a surprise if what you think about will be possible he he . Thanks a lot my friend!
 
Old 17 August 2011, 15:32   #11
geoslake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: toulouse
Posts: 30
Looking forward to it as well !!
Im not even able to play vroom on winuae/whdload atm, seems it requires 68000 but whdload requires 68020 at least, I think.

I also know that they have changed control behaviour, with quicker response in vroom multiplayer, but more assistance, I somehow prefer first version, but would like all tracks of course.

Cheers
geoslake is offline  
Old 01 September 2011, 21:32   #12
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Yessss and there is the network game mode in the first version too !!! This game really needs an AGA fix to play it on a A1200 but also in network mode with an A500 and an A1200.
 
Old 04 September 2011, 05:25   #13
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoslake View Post
Looking forward to it as well !!
Im not even able to play vroom on winuae/whdload atm, seems it requires 68000 but whdload requires 68020 at least, I think.
Shouldn't:
  • CPU 68000 (68010+ is recommended because some installs require the VBR for the 'quit by a key' feature)
  • Kickstart 2.0 (version 37+)
  • a minimum of 1.0 MB RAM (sometimes more, it depends on the installed program)
desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 09 September 2011, 22:28   #14
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Any news of an eventual AGA fixed version for this one ?

Last edited by Vollldo; 09 January 2012 at 13:23.
 
Old 09 January 2012, 19:03   #15
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I didn't find on internet any AGA compatible one yet.
 
Old 09 January 2012, 19:11   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
try http://hol.abime.net/473
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 13:20   #17
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Didn't know this one, i tested and it works on my A1200 (not on my A500 by the way).
But it is not Vroom, a pure arcade copy build on a part of the Vroom gfx engine.
No serial game option too, it is my main motivation to have a fix AGA one.
It plays well too, even if Vroom is technically better on every aspects.
Thanks to have make me discover this one so .

But my AGA fixed version request remains valid more than ever .
 
Old 30 May 2012, 01:03   #18
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 400
Question

What is the main difference between all the versions? Vroom, Vroom Data Disk, Vroom Multi-player and F1.

Does Vroom Multi-player contain all the same tracks as Vroom and the data disk? and Does F1 contain the same tracks as previous Vroom titles or are they new tracks?

I couldn't find the serial link mode on Vroom Multi-player either.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 30 May 2012, 04:39   #19
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 400
Happy

So I did some digging and pretty much found out that Vroom Multi-Player has every track released from Vroom, Vroom Data Disk and 6 of the tracks from F1.

The reason it only has 6 tracks from F1 is because the other 6 tracks in F1 are from Vroom and Vroom Data Disk.

The only thing missing from Vroom Multi-Player is the upgraded mini map images from F1 for two of the original Vroom tracks

Britain Silverstone
France Castelet

This image may or may not make things clearer.

Coloured borders indicate the same track



So it seems Vroom Multi-Player is the most complete package with all 18 tracks.

Track list:

Vroom

Grand Prix of Japan Fuji Yama
Grand Prix of Austria Zeltweg
Grand Prix of France Castellet
Grand Prix of England Silvertstone
Grand Prix of Sweden Anderstorp
Grand Prix of The USA Watkins Glen

Vroom Data Disk

Gr. Preis von Deutschl. Hockeheim
Gr. Premio De Mexico
Gr. Premio de Portugal Estoril
Gran Premio d'Italia Monza - Milano
Gr. Prix de Montreal Cir. Gilles Villeneuve
Gr.Premio De Brasil Interlagos

F1

Brazil Interlagos
San Marino Imola
Spain Barcelona
Monaco Monte Carlo
Canada Montreal
France Castelet
Britain Silverstone
Germany Hockenheim
Belgium Spa
Monza Italy
Portugal Estoril
Australia Adelaide

Vroom Multi-Player

Grand Prix of Japan Fuji Yama
Grand Prix of Austria Zeltweg
Grand Prix of France Castellet
Grand Prix of England Silvertstone
Grand Prix of Sweden Anderstorp
Grand Prix of The USA Watkins Glen
Gr. Preis von Deutschl. Hockeheim
Gr. Premio De Mexico
Gr. Premio de Portugal Estoril
Gran Premio d'Italia Monza - Milano
Gr. Prix de Montreal Cir. Gilles Villeneuve
Gr.Premio De Brasil Interlagos
Australian Grand Prix
Grand Premio di San Marino
Grand Prix De Monaco
Gr. Premio do Brasil Jose Carlos Pace
Gr. Premio De Espana Catalunya
Grand Prix de Belgique

Last edited by Whitesnake; 30 May 2012 at 19:02.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 19:10   #20
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
The only thing missing from Vroom Multi-Player
...

Well the game is NOT AGA compatible so impossible to play in serial mode with an A500-A1200 or two A1200. And it is a big thing that is missing !
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vroom whd too fast geoslake project.WHDLoad 8 11 November 2010 16:10
Looking for vroom and warm up jolly11 request.Old Rare Games 3 29 October 2009 12:14
Vroom multiplayer macce2 request.Old Rare Games 3 25 May 2009 15:09
Vroom data disk haynor666 HOL contributions 0 13 November 2008 23:53
[FOUND] -> Vroom Guede Looking for a game name ? 13 28 October 2002 14:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09503 seconds with 13 queries