English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2011, 20:36   #1
sleggan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Amiga 600 in a 1200 case?

I would probably have the answer and pictures if I only had the time for it. A mod were you put a A600 motherboard in a A1200 case came to mind when I realized that the Indivision ECS and a floppy would not fit that easily in a A600 case.

My fast check tells me that the A600 motherboard fits very well in the A1200, and you will be able to fint the ACA630 together with the Indivision ECS and a floppy without a problem. Some modification would probably be needed.

The one thing I have not tested it to fit the A1200 keyboard to the A600 board...

But since time is not on my side, I sure hope someone will bring me proof on this idea..
sleggan is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 20:40   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,417
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
a guy already made it :

http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=570

Foul is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 20:52   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
That's a 1200 in a 600 case. This guy wants to know about the other way around.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 20:53   #4
sleggan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Exactly! A600 in a A1200... for the space of all the new hardware developed by Jens.
sleggan is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 21:12   #5
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,417
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
oooppsss .. too much drinks .. like said "Cosmos"
Foul is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 03:23   #6
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 1,138
I have seen people modify the metal casing around the A600 floppy drive to make room for the Indivision ECS to fit, if you're handy with hardware hacking maybe that would be a better option.
Cammy is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 08:24   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Two members of this board are working on a flexi cable to make the IndiECS floppy friendly. FOL (Amigakit) and Kipper2k have a look for his posts yesterday.

I dont see the point of putting this kit in an A1200 case as you might as well just have an A1200! The main reason to have an A600 is for the small footprint.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Amiga 1200 Case lolafg Hardware mods 23 07 November 2013 21:10
Wanted Amiga 1200 Case ck1200 MarketPlace 57 12 July 2010 21:22
WTB: Amiga 1200 Case r.cade MarketPlace 1 01 September 2008 09:01
Need a original case for my Amiga 1200 Dexther support.Hardware 5 30 January 2008 02:49
WTD: Amiga 1200 case! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 0 12 November 2002 19:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06435 seconds with 13 queries