English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2010, 02:33   #1
sun68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
2.2 default path changes

I have a Problem with Windows 7/64 Bit.

The Folders can not ADMINISTRATORS write Protections.

I am Administrator (Ich bin der Besitzer, My Computer). I am buy It.

WinUAE v2.X is installed Correct. But the User Directories (ADFs, CONFIGs usw, etc.) are not in one Directrorie. Not in one Path.

Example forced (erzwungen)

ROMs not here .... C:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE\Roms\

What is That?

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Savestates\

Or

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Screenshots\

WinUAE is split in Datas and Program?

-- The Current Dir

is pretteremitted

Last edited by sun68; 17 July 2010 at 02:42.
sun68 is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 10:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
(moved from beta thread)

2.2 sets default paths under users if:
- exe is in Program Files
- no registry data exists (clean install)
- no path related command line parameters

Perhaps some more checks will be needed.. (like rom directory exists or configuration\configuration.cache exists or something that guarantees that user really wants to use this directory)

It was always bad idea to store user data in Program Files but unfortunately it was very common before Vista (no one really cared about what MS said about Program Files until it was already too late.. This is really difficult to change without breaking compatibility)

btw, running with full admin rights all the time is very bad idea. If you want to get rid of UAC prompts: enable auto-elevate, do not set permanent full admin!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 20:04   #3
sun68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
Thanks for your Help with Win 7/64 Bit.

Its loosy.

Your WinUAE Install Script split The Programm in

c:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE\

(forced a example HDF here in the folder you cant write, ADMIN Rights)

and the Datas are stored here

c:\users\public\...\WinUAE\

Configs/
ADFs/
HDFs/
Videos/

etc.

Its lammy.

P. S. I have massive DMS Files and i cant unpacked all with xdms -u *.dms
Your UAEUNP.exe *.dms ** not work. How we can It make better?

Thanks.
sun68 is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 21:00   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Open Paths panel and adjust them back to whatever you want them to be. Even faster is to select "winuae default (old)" and click reset to defaults.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 21:31   #5
sun68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
I have understand.

OK.
Thanks.
sun68 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad not recognized on path Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 41 23 January 2016 03:53
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
WinUAE 1.4.2 path problem (was: I need help) hoborg support.WinUAE 28 13 May 2007 21:25
Auto path change? Djay request.UAE Wishlist 7 23 April 2006 00:29
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06300 seconds with 13 queries