English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2010, 14:39   #1
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
PAL Hires, but with overscan of 1024 x 384 - possible?

Hi,

This is one which may be related to the actual overscan limitations of the various Amiga screen-modes, but I'll post it here anyway, since it's specific to the use of the good old PAL Hires mode in WinUAE :-)

I'd like to be able to open a native Amiga PAL Hires screen (in full-screen mode, but with NO scaling/resizing) that takes advantage of the full resolution of my LCD monitor (1024x768), I also want it to show scanlines, for that authentic PAL Hires experience! :-)

I've included a couple of pics showing what I mean:

The first is what I currently get in WinUAE when I run native full-screen, using PAL Hires at maximum overscan (724 x 283) - I've left borderblank off, to show the screen area that's essentially 'wasted'...

The second pic is what I'd like - it's a PAL Hires screen of 1024 x 384, which completely fills my 1024x768 screen.

It's possible to specify a PAL Hires screen of 1024 x 384 in the Screen Mode prefs, but the overscan prefs only allow a maximum 724 x 283, so the screen just auto-scrolls...

What I'd like to know is would it be possible to somehow hack the Workbench overscan prefs/limits to allow overscan values of 1024x384, or am I dreaming? :-)

Any comments or suggestions greatly appreciated!

Cheers,

Mike.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_pal.gif
Views:	348
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	25601   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_pal1024x768.gif
Views:	348
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	25602  
mingle is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 14:43   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Put HighGfx into Devs/Monitors, then try again.

http://aminet.net/package/driver/moni/HighGFX40_6
thomas is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 15:06   #3
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Ah, Thomas, you beat me to it!

I was going to say I've already used HighGFX, BUT it doesn't have those all-important SCANLINES!

Only PAL Hires (with scanlines) will do!

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 15:58   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Scanlines don't work (don't exist) in doublescanned modes.
Use D3D filter scanlines/overlays or someone needs to create highgfx-like monitor file without doublescanning.

Everything is possible because emulator allows all kinds of weird modes/refresh rate combinations that would be impossible normally.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 June 2010, 16:03   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
I think this is something Toni needs to add to WinUAE. HighGfx:SuperHires non-laced should be as high as HighGfx:SuperHires non-laced (with double or scanlines applied), but it isn't. It is squeezed.

Edit: Toni was faster...
thomas is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 16:07   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Superhires = 4x but there is only linedoubling, no linequadrupling (not worth the trouble), easier to use 2xfilter.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2010, 01:51   #7
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Interesting comments guys...

Is there any likelyhood of such a GFX tweak being added to WinUAE?

Cheers,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 17:58   #8
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Hi Toni,

Could you please move this thread into req.UAE Wishlist?

:-)

Thanks,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 18:12   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
prb.WinUAE is better forum because there are missing features in "non-standard" display emulation, for example all filtered modes only show max 752x572 pixels and more..

Monitor drivers are external to WinUAE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2010, 18:20   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Superhires = 4x but there is only linedoubling, no linequadrupling (not worth the trouble), easier to use 2xfilter.
Not sure what you mean. HighGfx 1024x768 is displayed full screen with 1:1 aspect. HighGfx 1024x384 is squeezed to half height with 1:1 aspect. IMHO it should be displayed full screen with 1:2 aspect.

1024x768 is interlaced, i.e. each image is already stretched to fit the screen with the odd lines drawn first and the even lines drawn next.

1024x384 is same mode but not interlaced, so naturally it should have scanlines or should be doubled, depending on the display setting.

Just like switching from PAL 640x512 (interlaced) to PAL 640x256 (non-interlaced).

Note that although the 1024xXXX modes are called "superhires" they do *not* need the superhires display setting (unlike PAL:superhires)
thomas is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 18:50   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
I was thinking about "real" superhires 1280x256 -style resolutions that have wrong aspect ratio without vertical scaling.

Anyway, not all "weird" modes guess scan doubling correctly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2010, 19:34   #12
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
HGFX 1024x384 with scanlines is working on my setup.

SuperHires 35ns - Mode & Scanline activated.
Ratte is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 04:42   #13
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
@Toni,

fair enough...

@Ratte,

I'd be very curious to know your exact WinUAE/Workbench monitor settings.

I've tried using the HighGFX Super-Hires (1024x384), but I can't get scanlines going - it still only fills the top 1/2 of my screen.

I thought that HigHGFX was loosely based on one of the AGA scan-doubled modes (Super72?), so how do you get the scanlines to display?

Cheers,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 26 June 2010, 16:54   #14
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
As Ratte mentioned, he was able to get HGFX 1024x384 with scanlines working.

Apparently it doesn't work with the current version of WinUAE, but did work one earlier versions (not sure which version).

Cheers,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 29 June 2010, 21:18   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
After some testing..

Doublescanned modes can never support Display panel scanlines. They don't have scanlines and don't have space for them (it was a bug if they did work previously)

Filter panel D3D scanlines work perfectly fine and they are also much better compared to Display panel scanlines because they are "free" and adjustable and are always 1:1 mapped to display pixels, scaling won't make them ugly.

Even more interesting D3D scanlines can be enabled by using overlay masks.

btw, I was wrong about max display size in filters, just enable superhires to fix partially missing display if mode's maxhpos is larger than standard, filter positioning probably needed to center it, autoscale should also work perfectly with these modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 June 2010, 12:32   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
and more.. In next version programmed display modes (= DBLPAL, HIGHGFX etc.. everything except PAL/NTSC and UAE) will be always centered (using autoscale parameters) in filtered modes.

It should be perfectly safe because programmed modes rarely if ever use copper tricks that can confuse autoscale calculations and it will look much better..

note that it is centered using autoscale display detection parameters, not scaled. Autoscale is still available normally if enabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 June 2010, 12:38   #17
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
and more.. In next version programmed display modes (= DBLPAL, HIGHGFX etc.. everything except PAL/NTSC and UAE) will be always centered (using autoscale parameters) in filtered modes.

It should be perfectly safe because programmed modes rarely if ever use copper tricks that can confuse autoscale calculations and it will look much better..

note that it is centered using autoscale display detection parameters, not scaled. Autoscale is still available normally if enabled.
Could be nice, if you add an checkmark for it.
Sometimes ... often .. uae helped me developing screenmodes.
(But I think all usefull custommodes are done ... HGFX,HD720,XTREM,SUPER+)
Ratte is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 13:04   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
Could be nice, if you add an checkmark for it.
Sometimes ... often .. uae helped me developing screenmodes.
(But I think all usefull custommodes are done ... HGFX,HD720,XTREM,SUPER+)
Does it really matter? UAE screen in programmed modes can't be really used even for approximate centering on real monitors anyway and you can always make displayable area larger if needed.

Or just disable filters
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 June 2010, 16:35   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Test version attached if someone is interested in programmed modes. They should work better now.

- no more right border background "colorbleed"
- tall modes don't have bottom part clipped in filtered modes ("superhires" resolution mode also increases reserved height area)
- always centered in filtered modes

(always center will be removed, it breaks screen dragging, not sure why I forgot that. autocenter becomes selectable in autoscale select box)

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 July 2010 at 16:17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2010, 12:00   #20
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Hi Toni,

I've just tried the WinUAE 2.2.1 Beta 4 with my ClassicWB config, running PAL SuperHires (with the resolution set to 1280x512), which is the optimum horizontal resolution for my 1280x1024 LCD screen.

I've attached a couple of screenshots of my same config, one running under WinUAE 2.2.0 and the second under WinUAE 2.2.1 Beta 4 - there is a slight difference inBeta 4 - the 'blank' grey area at the bottom of the screen.

As you can see the 1280x512 screen (with scanlines enabled) only fills the top half (vertical resolution) of my screen - essentially displaying 1280x256. I have autoscroll enabled in my Workbench Screenmode prefs, so I can see the bottom half when I move the mouse-pointer down the screen.

What I'd like is to have the full 1280x512 screen area displayed without having to autoscroll.

Is this something that should be possible in WinUAE, or would a special screen mode (ala HighGFX) need to be written to enable PAL SuperHires 1280x512 (non-interlaced) and I guess 1280x1024 interlaced :-)

Cheers,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the real Amiga Maximum overscan in PAL? superturrican2 support.Hardware 21 18 June 2018 15:51
ClassicWB Full for PAL Hires Interlace? mingle project.ClassicWB 1 16 July 2010 15:54
Overscan john4p support.Hardware 17 15 April 2010 12:05
Fullscreen at 1024 x 768 problems emuola support.WinUAE 19 26 November 2006 04:02
WinUAE with 1280*1024 resolution Shrub support.WinUAE 2 03 August 2005 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09201 seconds with 14 queries