English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2010, 19:19   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Help starting with Minimig v1.1

hello ,

just got my Minimig 4mb from Amigakit today , but now i need your help to start playing.

In my SD card i must put a firmware : minimig1.bin , ok but wich one ?

All the minimig1.bin i tried gave me...nothing so i'm blocked here , you must know that i'm discovering this machine and it is totally new for me...

Help me please , i'm really lost .

Thanks in advance !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 19:38   #2
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 63
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
hello ,

just got my Minimig 4mb from Amigakit today , but now i need your help to start playing.

In my SD card i must put a firmware : minimig1.bin , ok but wich one ?

All the minimig1.bin i tried gave me...nothing so i'm blocked here , you must know that i'm discovering this machine and it is totally new for me...

Help me please , i'm really lost .

Thanks in advance !!

Hi there M8,

have you also got the kick rom on your SD card and the games you wish to play in ".adf" form>
Allen1 is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 19:53   #3
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
At the moment yes for kick.rom but no adf.
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 20:19   #4
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 63
Posts: 786
Your Minimig should boot up and allow you to select a game once you put some on the card, the games are all over the place and should be 880k in size for each disk. My Minimig is the rev 1.1 version and if you get stuck for the right bin file, I will PM you the one I am using (there is probably a newer version out by now though).
Allen1 is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 21:01   #5
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Will try again but would be cool if you could PM me the right one.

Thanks in advance.
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 21:01   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,724
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
hello ,

just got my Minimig 4mb from Amigakit today , but now i need your help to start playing.

In my SD card i must put a firmware : minimig1.bin , ok but wich one ?

All the minimig1.bin i tried gave me...nothing so i'm blocked here , you must know that i'm discovering this machine and it is totally new for me...

Help me please , i'm really lost .

Thanks in advance !!
Did you order an SD card with it?
If so, all you need is the kickstart rom, to boot.

If oyu didnt get the SD card from us, give me a shout and Ill try and get you the correct minimig1 file. Other than that I will have send it to you monday.
FOL is online now  
Old 23 April 2010, 21:11   #7
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Did you order an SD card with it?
If so, all you need is the kickstart rom, to boot.

If oyu didnt get the SD card from us, give me a shout and Ill try and get you the correct minimig1 file. Other than that I will have send it to you monday.
hello , i didn't get the Sd card from you .
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 21:49   #8
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 63
Posts: 786
PM sent

There are a couple of adf's in the zone, maybe ok to test things out.
Allen1 is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 21:56   #9
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allen1 View Post
PM sent

There are a couple of adf's in the zone, maybe ok to test things out.

Pm replied but red screen saying : Incompatible PIC firmware!
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 22:10   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,724
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Pm replied but red screen saying : Incompatible PIC firmware!
In the zone.

Heres a link to post that tells you whats in it.

http://www.minimig.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=272

Last edited by FOL; 23 April 2010 at 22:15.
FOL is online now  
Old 23 April 2010, 22:16   #11
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
In the zone.
THANK YOU IT'S WORKING NOW
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 22:20   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,724
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
THANK YOU IT'S WORKING NOW
Just dont expect the HDD to be fast, I have a test setup with a 20MB Boot HDD and a 3GB Games HDD. Takes forever to read dirs, So I just boot with no startup and cli whdload, still have to wait about 2 to 5 mins for it to load, .
FOL is online now  
Old 23 April 2010, 23:10   #13
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Just dont expect the HDD to be fast, I have a test setup with a 20MB Boot HDD and a 3GB Games HDD. Takes forever to read dirs, So I just boot with no startup and cli whdload, still have to wait about 2 to 5 mins for it to load, .
Thanks again , will have to learn how to use the hdd...

I have an hdf file with Classic workbench for 3.1rom, i copied it to the SD card , enabled master hdd , selected "system.hdf"(my hdf file) , enabled ide A600 but couldn't boot on my hdf file , i'm surely doing something wrong , could you help me again with that ?

Thanks.
lolafg is offline  
Old 24 April 2010, 11:33   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,724
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Thanks again , will have to learn how to use the hdd...

I have an hdf file with Classic workbench for 3.1rom, i copied it to the SD card , enabled master hdd , selected "system.hdf"(my hdf file) , enabled ide A600 but couldn't boot on my hdf file , i'm surely doing something wrong , could you help me again with that ?

Thanks.
They are tricky to get working.

You need to enable the hdf with an RDB, without the RDB it will refuse to work.
FOL is online now  
Old 24 April 2010, 13:11   #15
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Thanks , but what is RDB ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 24 April 2010, 17:09   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,724
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Thanks , but what is RDB ?
Rigid Disk Block. Its the bit of the drive that tells it what it is and how it works, where the filesystem lives etc etc.

In WinUAE, just create a new HDF, then select it as normal but press the Enable RDB button. This will make it have an RDB, then load workbench and partition it as though it were a real HDD.
FOL is online now  
Old 24 April 2010, 17:38   #17
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Rigid Disk Block. Its the bit of the drive that tells it what it is and how it works, where the filesystem lives etc etc.

In WinUAE, just create a new HDF, then select it as normal but press the Enable RDB button. This will make it have an RDB, then load workbench and partition it as though it were a real HDD.
Thank you , will try that tomorow
lolafg is offline  
Old 04 May 2010, 06:48   #18
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 47
Posts: 1,233
thank you Fol , could get a workbench and whdload working !!
Next step ,install classic workbench !!

Thanks again for your help
lolafg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting out in C xArtx Coders. C/C++ 2 24 June 2013 04:35
Captive, help starting please Marcuz support.Games 11 04 September 2007 01:55
Starting a program BippyM Coders. Tutorials 10 10 February 2006 15:35
Starting again Bad Mr Frosty support.Apps 0 24 September 2004 21:48
Starting games from HD Melvein New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 27 June 2003 18:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09124 seconds with 13 queries