English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2010, 06:58   #1
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
How to transfer files to CF using Winuae ?

Ok Fellas,

Here I go again . Im trying to get my head around the whole WHDload thing . I have managed to install WHDload onto the CF HDD in my A1200 and transfered a game using serial connection . It all works fine but I woul really like to transfer the zip files using my pc and card reader with my CF HDD plugged in .

Now I understand that it has to be done thru Winuae as the pc no longer reads the CF .

Can anyone explain how this can be done ? Im not a winuae user just the original Amiga machines and a serial connection so go easy on me fellas

KArl
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 07:10   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
plug the CF into a proper slot in your PC.

open winuae.


choose some compatible A1200 settings (68020, 3.1 Rom, 2 mb chip, 8 mb fast ram etc)

go to harddrives.

click add harddrive.

you should see your CF listed in the pull down menu.

click on it.

check read/write

click on add harddrive

click on add directory.

I assume your zip files are in a directory on your pc. click select directory and choose the directory where you have your zip files. give a name to it. (eg Games, Temp, whatever)

now when you go to emulation you should boot into your workbench.

open Dopus.

open the directory you added on one side and your games directory on your CF on the other.

you can copy zip files directly or extract them on winuae. extracting will be faster on winuae.

you're done. close emulation and return your CF to your miggy.
coze is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 07:38   #3
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
plug the CF into a proper slot in your PC.

open winuae.


choose some compatible A1200 settings (68020, 3.1 Rom, 2 mb chip, 8 mb fast ram etc)

go to harddrives.

click add harddrive.

you should see your CF listed in the pull down menu.

click on it.

check read/write

click on add harddrive

click on add directory.

I assume your zip files are in a directory on your pc. click select directory and choose the directory where you have your zip files. give a name to it. (eg Games, Temp, whatever)

now when you go to emulation you should boot into your workbench.

open Dopus.

open the directory you added on one side and your games directory on your CF on the other.

you can copy zip files directly or extract them on winuae. extracting will be faster on winuae.

you're done. close emulation and return your CF to your miggy.
My Add Hardrive is greyed out ??
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 07:48   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
is your CF plugged into your PC ?
coze is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 08:14   #5
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
is your CF plugged into your PC ?
Sure is . Of course the PC wants to format it , but deffinately plugged in .

Ok , ran Winuae in Administrator ( using Vista ) shows up now .
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 08:30   #6
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
Ok what about unziping the files , can they only be done 1 by 1 ?

And how can you move multiple files outside the window ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 08:42   #7
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
no ? just select multiple files and click arch extract ?

what do you mean by outside the window ?

In dopus you always work in two windows. One acts as the source window, while other is the target window.

make sure you get your target window ok, select your files in the source window, and click move.
coze is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 09:11   #8
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
no ? just select multiple files and click arch extract ?

what do you mean by outside the window ?

In dopus you always work in two windows. One acts as the source window, while other is the target window.

make sure you get your target window ok, select your files in the source window, and click move.
Whats dopus ? , im using WB3.1 .n

Outside the window I mean highlight multiple files and drag to the destination window . But I dont think I can unzip multiple files at the same time so multiple transfers probably wouldnt matter as I can only unzip one file at a time .

Is Dopus more user freindly ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 09:41   #9
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes, Dopus will make your life much much easier. you can get it from aminet. It's a file manager

http://aminet.net/package/biz/dopus/DOpus412JRbin

alternatively you can install a classic workbench pack which includes dopus plus many other cool utlities ...

http://classicwb.abime.net/

to answer your other question, you need to press and hold the shift key while you're moving multiple files ...

to unzip multiple files, you need to do some command line scripting I'm afraid.

just install a CWB pack. Dopus will be there and configured to unzip zip files. If you install dopus on your own, you need to configure it yourself for zip files (an extra headache)
coze is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 10:03   #10
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
Ok cool , so classicWB works with WHDload happily ?

EDIT : There is a few different versions . I have a standard 2mb A1200 , I want to get memory expansion so which one should I get . What have you got and config on your A1200 ?
Kakaboy is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 10:08   #11
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
of course it does. whdload is preinstalled. But you need to copy the kickstart files over since they can't be included in the pack because of copyright issues.

download a pack suitable for your configuration from the CWB site. You'll find a hdf file inside the zip archive. mount it using winuae and boot. At first boot it will ask you for workbench floppies. You'll need to provide some workbench floppy images to winuae there. after copying workbench material eject floppies and reboot. Your cwb should be ready.
coze is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 10:37   #12
Kakaboy
Amiga life crisis
Kakaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
of course it does. whdload is preinstalled. But you need to copy the kickstart files over since they can't be included in the pack because of copyright issues.

download a pack suitable for your configuration from the CWB site. You'll find a hdf file inside the zip archive. mount it using winuae and boot. At first boot it will ask you for workbench floppies. You'll need to provide some workbench floppy images to winuae there. after copying workbench material eject floppies and reboot. Your cwb should be ready.
Thanks Coze, I managed to install CWB Lite and all is working great .

Appreciate your help .
Kakaboy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer files form old cf to new Kakaboy support.WinUAE 1 08 August 2010 11:23
What is the best way to transfer WHD files to A590 ? Kakaboy Hardware mods 14 22 April 2010 23:27
Using CrossDOS to transfer files. Dreedo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 22 29 March 2010 21:57
The Easy way to transfer ADF files from PC to Amiga adewakd support.Other 0 12 March 2008 15:28
Transfer dms and lha files from pc to amiga. djthunder New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 24 August 2006 05:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07442 seconds with 15 queries