English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL data problems

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2009, 18:46   #1
mai
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,878
Sensible World Of Soccer

http://hol.abime.net/1871
SENSIBLE WORLD OF SOCCER
Copyright (C) 1994 Sensible Software (10/1/1995)
Copyright (C) 1994 Chris Chapman (10/1/1995)
VERSION 63 (DISK 1)
VERSION 62 (DISK 2)
(10/01/95 05.00PM) ASM 10/1/1995
This is the german version of "SWOS", so you can add german language.
mai is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 21:07   #2
mai
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,878
Just found out, probably SWOS takes advantage of the AGA chipset.
If you play the game in WinUAE A1200 config you can see a spinning icon on the top right corner, this spinning icon dont appears in WinUAE A500/600 config, also not with much memory.
So it seems to be a AGA feature.
mai is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:01   #3
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,377
Also rotating adboards, names in top corner all the time and diffferent pitches. on my 600 i only get one pitch (horizonatal) but on 1200 i get horizonatal, vertical, diamond, square and some other
Gordon is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:08   #4
mai
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonbennett View Post
Also rotating adboards, names in top corner all the time and diffferent pitches. on my 600 i only get one pitch (horizonatal) but on 1200 i get horizonatal, vertical, diamond, square and some other
Thank you for checking and confirming evan more features in AGA-mode.
So it seems the game takes really advantage of AGA chipset.
mai is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:34   #5
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
are you sure its not just memory requirement rather than an AGA feature?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:44   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,747
It would guess that it enhances the game with more than 1 MB of Chipram. Has anybody a manual scan?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:44   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,060
I'm sure I remember reading it's an AGA thing, but could be wrong I guess.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:47   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
i checked, and all the extras (highlights, rotating boards etc) are present on ECS mode with enough ram, as i suspected.

not the best way of showing it, but see pics-

http://pspuae.condor.serverpro3.com/...swos_ecs_1.png
http://pspuae.condor.serverpro3.com/...swos_ecs_2.png
http://pspuae.condor.serverpro3.com/...swos_ecs_3.png
http://pspuae.condor.serverpro3.com/...swos_ecs_4.png
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:48   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,747
What triggers the enhanced graphics? More chip or fast/slowram, or both?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:49   #10
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
What triggers the enhanced graphics? More chip- or slowram, or both?
i didnt check. i just took my usual setup and turned it to ECS instead.

i would suspect just 2meg + (any type)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:49   #11
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,377
hungary horace i think maybe its to do with 3.1rom. i have real amiga 600 2.1rom with 2mb chip and 4mb fast ram and i dont have extras. i have tried whdload versions, standard HD version and normal floppy
Gordon is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:54   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
i was able to do the same thing with kick 2.05 - all extras still there.

i'm only testing with whdload atm, but i trust the slave enough to be confident the extras will wont work on a lower setting than they did originally.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:56   #13
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,377
Very strange becuase i tired so many things with this to get my 600 to have this. I also notice it says you have 020 processor too in your screenie.
Gordon is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:57   #14
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
020 doesnt make it AGA
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:59   #15
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,377
I know mate, just mentioning that becuase the 600 didnt come with 020 processor. (which is what i spent so long trying with)
Gordon is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 23:02   #16
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
yep, but just checking, ecs setup with 68000 and 2 chip 8 meg fast and the whdload still loads the full version.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 23:11   #17
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
right, i had a quick look using the 'old' HD installer, and it's quite easy to make that revert to the non-enhanced version.

GordonBennett, i recommend you stick to the WHDload version on your A600. you seem to have a good enough setup with that, that you should be able to get the enhanced mode.

I'm tired of looking at this now (sorry!) but i think it's confirmed in my eyes that the enhancements are not AGA specific, thus no changes needed to HOL (on-topic!)

i'm certainly not getting out my original disks to test it further!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 23:11   #18
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,377
Well i tried similar as i say just mine is 4mb fast PCMCIA and i never got he extras. I have 2 600s and both same. So maybe it needs 8mb from yuor test? Seems weird as its only 2 disc game

edit ok.
Gordon is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 23:14   #19
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonbennett View Post
Well i tried similar as i say just mine is 4mb fast PCMCIA and i never got he extras. I have 2 600s and both same. So maybe it needs 8mb from yuor test? Seems weird as its only 2 disc game

edit ok.
i also got it working whdload, 68000, 2 fast 2 chip.

maybe pcmcia ram is not working properly? would/could this be detected as a different 'type' of ram?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 23:27   #20
mai
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,878
With the disk-version i dont get advanced features in WinUAE A600 mode,
i have tried with 2mb chip, 8 fast, kick3.0.
I think, where must be AGA features.
Hex-viewing the main unpacked executable:

Last edited by mai; 09 September 2019 at 23:11.
mai is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sensible World Of Soccer 96/97 atchoo support.Games 7 12 February 2012 15:13
Sensible World Of Soccer 96/97 Cd32 other_reality request.Other 0 28 July 2010 12:39
PC WORLD calls sensible soccer the best soccer games of all times! pbareges Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 June 2010 09:25
Sensible World of Soccer 96/97 kristiant request.Old Rare Games 5 25 November 2006 17:13
Sensible World of Soccer 94/95 Sheri request.Old Rare Games 2 11 April 2002 17:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08996 seconds with 13 queries