English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2018, 23:37   #541
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,298
and what does this have to do with bb3/4? there is no afa-os on bb3/4...
honx is offline  
Old 30 November 2018, 23:48   #542
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,178
honx PowerWindows works on all OS3s, on AfA-OS I had to apply a special procedure that affects all 3.9 RTG systems.

AfA-OS is just an extension like VirtualPrefs but the system is a normal OS 3.9, where this function is missing and hopefully you can find it in the next BB, maybe with a new intuiton.library
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 November 2018, 23:55   #543
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
I certainly hope there will be an update to icontrol prefs where this feature can be turned off, I hate how I now manually have place windows at borders.

OS3 could need an official tool like MUI PSI.
kolla is offline  
Old 15 February 2019, 22:03   #544
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,298
i have a question about bb4rom added along with v1.50 update for boingbags3/4.
Quote:
It assumes an A1200 is being emulated, with Windows directories instead of
HDFs.
does this mean:
do not use it if amigaos running on hdf? i only use hdf, i don't like directories.
i prefer separating amiga stuff from windows file systems...

and what exactly is this setmap which was added in v1.50 update?
honx is offline  
Old 15 February 2019, 23:05   #545
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,178
honx, i with all my systems based OS 3.9 BB4 use only HDF is I had no problem.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 02:57   #546
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,987
There's no scsi.device in it. Seems to work OK even with HDFs though, WinUAE must access those through a different mechanism.

SetMap is a replacement for the equivalent program from OS1.x.
Minuous is offline  
Old 09 September 2019, 03:56   #547
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
Could I bypass the loadmodule part in startup- sequence, if I had the according files flashed to eFlash4000 card ?
I mean the .resource files... ?! ( battmem.resource etc)
macce2 is offline  
Old 09 September 2019, 10:36   #548
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,987
@macce2:

If you already have the desired version of a library/device/resource in ROM, there is no need to LoadModule it.

There's nothing really special about .resource files as compared to .library or .device files, they are all just basically handled as libraries.
Minuous is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 17:10   #549
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
The problem is that I don't know, which modules etc. my Custom A4000 Rom chip ( 060 specific; came with the new A3660 board by tbtorro) contains ?!
It was said to be " Os 3.9 Rom"; I didn' t get more specific information.
If someone there with similar setup would know more, I' d appreciate any help.
By the way, wouldn't it be possible to transfer the contents of my physical custom Rom, to files ?!
I just downloaded the recent version of the BB3& 4 package, and just installed it over my older Os3.9 install ( with all the BBs installed).
However, I do have several problems.
The first is: The versions of the libraries etc. didn' t change to the more recent ones ( the relevant versions are mentioned elsewhere in this thread & other threads) ?!
How can this be ?!

Second question: With my Os3.9 060 specific Rom chip, and the AOS Rom update ( Bb2 ?!) flashed to my eFlash4000 card; would I need to use the SKIPROMUPDATE option of the Setpatch command, or not ??
And If I flashed also the most recent .resource files and, for example, the following " modules": FastFileSystem; Ram- Handler; trackdisk.device; KingCON- handler; console.device;
Would I need the Loadresident and or Loadmodule lines in startup- sequence at all ?!
macce2 is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 18:24   #550
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,987
You can use ROMSplit to view the contents of the ROM and extract files as desired.

SKIPROMUPDATES tells SetPatch not to patch the current versions with the AmigaOS ROM Update file, so you will continue to need that.

If there are no modules needing to be loaded you would not need the LoadResident or LoadModule lines.
Minuous is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 22:19   #551
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
It seems I can't split my custom ROM.
Maybe someone using an A4000 with A3660 board & custom OS3.9 ROM chip by tbtorro could help ?
macce2 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 01:18   #552
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
It seems I can't split my custom ROM.
Maybe someone using an A4000 with A3660 board & custom OS3.9 ROM chip by tbtorro could help ?

You can't split a custom ROM into the component parts with Romsplit. Unless Doobrey has already configured it to know where the offsets are, which is unlikely unless it is one of the standard ROMs like 3.1, 2.04, 1.3 etc.

You can however use ROMSniff on a custom rom to find out what file versions are in it.

So if you use ROMSniff and it says you have funtimes.library 45.54 and that's included in BB4, then you can remove funtimes.library 45.54 from your loadmodule command.

I would avoid putting anything in your EFlash4000 until you know what's already upgraded in your custom ROM. Best case it does nothing, worst case it crashes badly requiring a power off to recover, less worsterlier it just throws some recoverable exceptions.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 03:21   #553
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
But from where to get that " ROMSniff" program ?
macce2 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 23:40   #554
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
But from where to get that " ROMSniff" program ?

Doobrey's site:
http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 19:21   #555
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
? Can't find ROMsniff from Doobrey's site.. ?
Is the app included in an another app prog archive ?
macce2 is offline  
Old 22 September 2019, 00:48   #556
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
? Can't find ROMsniff from Doobrey's site.. ?
Is the app included in an another app prog archive ?
Yes, it's in Remus in the tools directory.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 18:55   #557
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
The only module that I could make resident with LoadModule is layers.library..?!
macce2 is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 19:43   #558
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,987
LoadModule won't replace components that have the same version number (even if the revision number is higher). You will need to use LoadResident for those.
Minuous is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 21:02   #559
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 928
Btw, all the floppy disk and cdrom icons started to appear with considerably faded, pale colours..
And because I have been testing with different lines on startup- sequence etc. and not written everything down,
I have no idea of what would be causing that ?
macce2 is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 21:18   #560
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,529
With my icon.library 46.4 all deficons are displayed ghosted (50 % transparent) by default. If you don't like that you can either use the command IconGhostingOff from my Aminet package to disable it globally or add a tooltype "NoGhost" to the deficons like ENVARC:Sys/def_DF0.info or ENVARC:Sys/def_CD0.info.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.9 BoingBag 1 cant install JAH support.Apps 13 31 March 2013 20:00
OS3.9 Boingbag 3 caver99 support.Apps 7 04 February 2013 23:15
OS 3.9 BoingBag 2 installation error fc.studio support.Apps 4 18 August 2007 03:22
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag 1 and 2 hab New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2006 21:30
Boingbag updates... BarrySWE support.Apps 11 02 October 2005 20:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10414 seconds with 16 queries