English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2019, 00:00   #1
Lars Tarkas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: MINNEAPOLIS
Posts: 8
Insufficient Stack when running ABasiC

I'm trying to run ABasiC on Workbench 1.3 on an emulated Amiga 500, but I get an Insufficient Stack error. Does anyone know why this error occurs and how I can fix it?
Lars Tarkas is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 00:31   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,063
Going off your thread from yesterday: Looking for ABasiC...

I guess you're trying to run this: ABasiC v1.00 (1985)(MetaComCo)(GB).zip

Just tried with an "A500 / 1.3 KS / OCS / 512KB Chip + 512KB Slow RAM" configuration and all was good:









Directly via WinUAE though; no Amiga Forever bloatware

Last edited by DamienD; 05 September 2019 at 00:37.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 00:49   #3
Lars Tarkas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: MINNEAPOLIS
Posts: 8
I figured it out. I realized I needed to boot from the ABasiC disk, so I created a new A500 setup booting from the ABasiC disk.
Lars Tarkas is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 00:50   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars Tarkas View Post
I figured it out. I realized I needed to boot from the ABasiC disk, so I created a new A500 setup booting from the ABasiC disk.
I just booted the ABasiC v1.00 (1985)(MetaComCo)(GB).adf directly; nothing else required

That was the game you wanted to play hey i.e. Monopoly?

There are better ones, try these:

... Monopoly (Leisure Genius)
... Monopoly (Supervision)
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 02:58   #5
Lars Tarkas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: MINNEAPOLIS
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I just booted the ABasiC v1.00 (1985)(MetaComCo)(GB).adf directly; nothing else required

That was the game you wanted to play hey i.e. Monopoly?

There are better ones, try these:

... Monopoly (Leisure Genius)
... Monopoly (Supervision)
I had at first booted from the Workbench disk and then tried to run ABasiC. that didn't work, but it worked when I booted from the ABasiC disk. I realize there are better Monopoly programs out there, but this is the one I used to play and I wanted to try it again.
Lars Tarkas is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 15:46   #6
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 441
Before starting the Abasic, set the stack to 8000 or more by typing in the cli window (or in the startup sequence: ) stack 8000

8000 is the minimum needed for the abasic program (just tested it)
Dan is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 19:47   #7
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 529
or set the stack in the icon info.
tolkien is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any ABasiC manuals? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 22 06 October 2019 03:25
Looking for ABasiC Lars Tarkas request.Apps 3 03 September 2019 21:46
Kickstart & Workbench 27.5, and Metacomco's ABasiC mark_k support.Apps 7 02 October 2015 18:25
Metacomco ABasiC Blacklord request.Apps 5 06 September 2012 13:34
ABasic? Chuckles Coders. General 11 05 September 2012 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06549 seconds with 15 queries