English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2018, 21:56   #1
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
Smokin'Guns Morphos

Following the path of the warpos version, why not?

Don't know if calling it alpha or "old tv set" version: In my system, enabling full colors is problematic and leads to very bad framedrops/locks depending on where you are pointing, gets a little better without lightmaps, etc, but meh.....

However, enabling GreyScale filtering game plays perfectly & fast ( besides one stupid map ).

Network is kinda hacked and it is not fully working as other things (old q3 morphos code).

Don't forget the vm's included or you cannot load the game.

I expect some input about what is working or not

Last edited by Cowcat; 30 November 2018 at 22:24.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 22:07   #2
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 66
Yeahhh. Thanks, tomorrow testing.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 23 November 2018, 12:06   #3
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 536
I have done a quick test. Runs about 50 fps in my g5 machine but it drop frames sometimes.
Online mode doesnt work.
Will try better this night.
Thanks for the port.
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 November 2018, 13:27   #4
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
@tolkien

Quote:
it drop frames sometimes.
GreyScale filtering or full color?

Is normal that in some scenes frames drop, can be adjusted with FarClip option.
I'm concerned about going down to 5 fps with interruptions/locks with full color: Don't know if it's the code applied, the MOS SDK/tinygl driver or my machine, but warpos version works ok in it.

Net support: MOS SDK has no full support for what new ioqquake3 net code needs, so it's kinda hacked for at least compile .
Cowcat is offline  
Old 23 November 2018, 13:32   #5
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 536
full color.
I'll write here the error when trying to play multiplayer mode.
tolkien is offline  
Old 23 November 2018, 13:53   #6
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
I know that warpos port doesn't show any server for online playing, maybe because there's none available nowadays, but for local net playing I know the net failures for morphos port.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 23 November 2018, 17:41   #7
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 536
I see servers in multiplayer mode. I try to play and the game start to load the current map and assets but suddenly the game exits to morphos with this msg:

code/client/cl_cgame.c:763: failed assertion '0'
Program aborted
tolkien is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 09:49   #8
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
@tolkien Gracias por el testeado.

Quote:
code/client/cl_cgame.c:763: failed assertion '0'
Program aborted
This is new (...now I see the servers ).

Two possibilities for the error:

1 - Net code not fully working.
2 - Game needs the vm's provided for loading the maps due to an endian issue not checked on the original vm's paks. Problem is you cannot play online with vm's that are not those "from inside the pak" -> usually "sv_pure 0" is needed for that and the server also needs to be "non-pure" (99% unlikely). This was a "legacy" from Q3, don't know if stills apply for mods......

The remedy (theoretically) is to unzip "sg_pak0.pk3" and put the newer vms inside it, but no other vm's "outside" should exists (what I provide). Have to check that.

The locks/dropping frames I have is because of the few video memory on my system: minigl for warpos reads "only" 256 for textures. Forcing the code to do that, performs as the warpos version.

Last edited by Cowcat; 24 November 2018 at 09:56.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 13:37   #9
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
Other problems happen when putting the vm's inside the pak (for multiplayer), but basically is what's happening here. Warpos version simply hangs there (no assert).

More work to do.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 30 November 2018, 22:23   #10
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
New one with optional setting for low video memory plus fixes. A readme is included.

Unfortunatelly I cannot do too much now for the multiplayer situation: Servers got their own idea of what the clients have to load from the game (signed md5 paks, etc).

Game looks like this with a low video memory macmini G4: [ Show youtube player ]
Attached Files
File Type: lha smokinguns_1-1_mos_r2.lha (1.18 MB, 137 views)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 04 January 2019, 17:53   #11
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,066
Anyone have a video of the WOS version running?

Edit: whoops, wrong platform...
Hedeon is offline  
Old 04 January 2019, 18:17   #12
kikems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 320
Awesome port, I'm downloading now, Thanks.
kikems is offline  
Old 05 January 2019, 08:44   #13
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
@kikems De nada. Saludos !
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 January 2019, 14:56   #14
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
New one with optional setting for low video memory plus fixes. A readme is included.

Unfortunatelly I cannot do too much now for the multiplayer situation: Servers got their own idea of what the clients have to load from the game (signed md5 paks, etc).

Game looks like this with a low video memory macmini G4: [ Show youtube player ]
Very playable on my PowerBook A1139.
However, I can not set the native resolution, (1680x1050) an error requester appears in the opening screen.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 05 January 2019, 15:48   #15
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
@waldiamiga Technically that resolution is there seeing the source, but never tried more than 1024 nor seeing an error request. Honestly those resolutions are too much: I started to experience glitches testing wos OpenArena/SG due to the bigger textures and fewer mgs left on video just with windowmode play. That fully showed with native MOS version, so better stay with a relative normal 800x600 that is cool enough.

By the way: There are a couple of maps that go below acceptable framerate (at least in my system). Not so bad for WOS, but....
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 January 2019, 16:38   #16
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
@waldiamiga Technically that resolution is there seeing the source, but never tried more than 1024 nor seeing an error request. Honestly those resolutions are too much: I started to experience glitches testing wos OpenArena/SG due to the bigger textures and fewer mgs left on video just with windowmode play. That fully showed with native MOS version, so better stay with a relative normal 800x600 that is cool enough.

By the way: There are a couple of maps that go below acceptable framerate (at least in my system). Not so bad for WOS, but....
But it works in 1440x900. I tried to manually change the resolution in the configuration file, but it runs in default resolution.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 05 January 2019, 17:06   #17
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 563
To make Q3 engines to use custom/force resolutions:

For example:

Code:
seta r_customwidth "whatever" seta r_customheight "whatever" r_mode "-1"
on config file. And probably also adjust the fov, but those are tips found on the net.

Aaand....a proper screen configured in the OS system preferences if you go crazy with it.

Last edited by Cowcat; 05 January 2019 at 17:12.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 January 2019, 18:42   #18
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
To make Q3 engines to use custom/force resolutions:

For example:

Code:
seta r_customwidth "whatever" seta r_customheight "whatever" r_mode "-1"
on config file. And probably also adjust the fov, but those are tips found on the net.

Aaand....a proper screen configured in the OS system preferences if you go crazy with it.

Aghhh.... In my default.cfg file seta r_mode "4". I try...
waldiamiga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smokin'Guns Cowcat Coders. Releases 79 28 March 2019 23:39
hired guns mangemani support.Games 6 18 April 2006 18:38
Hired Guns Unregistered support.Games 1 04 December 2004 16:49
Hired Guns Petronius request.Old Rare Games 5 13 April 2004 16:19
Hired Guns Slayer request.Old Rare Games 1 27 August 2003 21:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08834 seconds with 16 queries