English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2012, 00:05   #21
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
For example... Turrican 3 screenshot from iGame archive can turn from it's original colors to 16 like this:
That's Turrican 2... sorry, had to post it
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 00:10   #22
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
I must be doing something wrong. I've just downloaded it, ok I haven't changed the directory to search for games, but just clicking the icon I've got a blocked screen with stripes and no image. In WinUAE I mean.

Edit: You've read my mind Mfilos. That's why I will wait till the end of the month to see if they get all the images.

Last edited by Retrofan; 03 October 2012 at 23:28.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 00:44   #23
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I'm afraid I'm not going to be supporting Rebel's palette any time soon.

The palette is changed dynamically whenever the game is changed so that each game has its own palette.

The AGA version has a fixed 32 colours for the GUI and then 224 colours for each piece of artwork.

The ECS version has a fixed 3 colours for the GUI and then 13 colours for each piece of artwork.

Taking your example of Turrican 2, here are the comparisons:

(AGA / Rebel's / Dynamic 13 colours)


In this example the colours look more faithful in my version so I'm not willing to put the extra effort in to change the way it works.

Maybe some day.

As for it not loading on your system Retrofan, what setup do you have?

Last edited by killergorilla; 03 October 2012 at 00:51.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 00:59   #24
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,278
AGA looks beautiful ... I know this is naive, but I thought ECS colours would have been just as good!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 01:01   #25
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
AGA looks beautiful ... I know this is naive, but I thought ECS colours would have been just as good!
With 16 colours? Nope
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:00   #26
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
It's curious. It isn't the configuration. With the same I can run it with CWB39, but not with my Amikit. Perhaps the screen mode? I'm using Superplus, but dunno. I'll have to try it for real.
Edit: No, it happens the same for real. Perhaps some library?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:05   #27
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
What kind of resolution is Superplus? Is that an RTG setting? Which other settings you use in WinUAE? At least the CPU and RAM settings would be nice to know.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:07   #28
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
With 16 colours? Nope
I thought ECS was 4096 colours as it was on the A600!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:09   #29
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
That's the maximum amount of colours available. With a 640x256 screenmode you can only use 16 of those colours at once.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:26   #30
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
What kind of resolution is Superplus? Is that an RTG setting? Which other settings you use in WinUAE? At least the CPU and RAM settings would be nice to know.
I edited the post. It happens the same for real using HighGFX with the Indi and my Amikit, and in WinUAE it works with the same configuration and another Workbench, so it isn't the config. Tomorrow I will try another monitor, but I don't think is that.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:30   #31
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
It would be really helpful if you could post your config and let us test it. The chances are slim to guess what causes your problem without any additional information.

Edit: At least try to think about any particular changes you made to your AmiKit setup.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 04:49   #32
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I've uploaded beta 5.

Give it another go retrofan.

Check the error.log in KGLoad/Profiles/Default/Profile.ini
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 08:28   #33
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
I'm using ClassicWB 3.9 with SuperPlus 800x600 resolution on 8 colors (MWB palette) and I didn't have a single problem with KGLoad.
KG mate, your way of making it happen is really clever so no problem
It's just that I didn't like much the ONLY Red-Black-White combo (yellow on AGA looks nice) and wanted some more lol.
Every option has it's own Pros and Cons.
Dynamic has better results per image (depending on image) while leavind 3 colors for GUI while static has all 16 colors for GUI but needs convertion on all images and also result may or may not be worse than dynamic.

Nice work nonetheless man \o/

Last edited by mfilos; 03 October 2012 at 08:45.
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 11:36   #34
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well the 3 colours are defined in the background.iff so you are more than welcome to change them

The GUI colours are the last 32/3 colours in the GUI files (currently only background.iff).

I can certainly look at adding the ability for a 16/256 colour static palette but I have a lot of other things I want to do right now!

It's on my todo list...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 12:48   #35
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Updated the link to use my dropbox account so I don't have to keep uploading it manually.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 14:19   #36
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I've uploaded beta 5.

Give it another go retrofan.

Check the error.log in KGLoad/Profiles/Default/Profile.ini
I've got no error saved there. The same that I don't get any info when using WinUAEenforcer or segtracker. It just stops at the time it shows the screen with stripes.
I don't want you to lose time trying my system ;

Edit: I've just installed the old version of KGLoad of CWB in it and it works perfectly, so it's something of the new version.
So... What's new to see the main menu screen?

Edit: I've just tried it in the real Amikit. It doesn't work either. No stripes, but it doesn't work; black screen-grey screen-black screen-return..., and the old version works. You can try it (TCD you asked also for a config to try it).

Edit: It doesn't work either with WinUAE and AmigaSYS. The old works there too.

Edit: It doesn't work either with WinUAE and AIAB. The old works there too.
Edit: No, it works there. It just needs the iff.library Will try to fix the rest if I can.

So TCD it isn't AmiKit or my AmiKit.
Thanks anyway.

Last edited by Retrofan; 04 October 2012 at 11:42.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 11:21   #37
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi,

I was on irc yesterday with KG, trying to run this on OS4.
Rob at AW.net discovered that OS4 lacks iff.library.
By adding this, KGLoad will start natively on X1000 OS4.1 u5.
It kinda starts on my second graphics card (Radeon 9250) but the images are missing - Vertical purple and black lines in the screenshot box. I can pick a game and RuninUAE will recognise this and start it in EUAE.

Starting KGLoad from EUAE it runs ok, images are there. It is a little slow (no JIT in EUAE yet). I can start games and return to the loader on game exit.

Any ideas about the missing images when run natively? Any idea how to make it open in a WB window?

Last edited by killergorilla; 04 October 2012 at 11:26.
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 11:41   #38
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Well I said that it doesn't work in Amikit, AIAB and AmigaSYS, but it will work if you just add the iff.library

Will try to find in my system what do I need too.

I have the idea it can be the CyberBugFix, as all my monitors are CGX...

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 February 2016 at 02:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 11:44   #39
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Right...

there was an error with the writing out of the error file (ooh the irony).

It's now working, and without the iff.library installed you get the correct error.

Beta 6 is now uploaded (with some other minor changes too).
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 12:47   #40
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Doesn't work here yet. What I see is that it tries to open Screenshots/AgaPal/M0001_0.iff, but there there are only G000...
Perhaps I'm wrong.
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old KGLoad Beta Download Thread killergorilla project.KGLoad 207 03 May 2012 22:45
new HSMathLibs released (beta) Bamiga2002 News 8 21 December 2007 00:35
GameBaseAMY beta released Runey News 36 27 December 2004 09:54
AWeb 3.5.03 beta released Paul News 3 27 November 2004 12:00
WookieChat 1.3 beta Released Paul News 0 15 October 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11357 seconds with 14 queries