English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2017, 14:20   #141
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
About some maps not working or randomly crashing:

q3dm0 (the first level of full game) or q3dm7 have a weird issue that happens when portals/mirrors exist in the game level.

Can't test q3dm0 -it hangs the game as soon is loaded- but loading q3dm7 using "devmap" you can test it. No bots.

The teleport is near the open space where you see the lava. Going down there's a path open and you can see a skeleton & inside the room is the portal.

If you don't pick objects or shoot, everything seems to work, the other side of the portal is viewed and you can cross. As soon you shoot or pick something there, game crashes.

Now playing with bots is where the "randomness" happens: My theory is whatever bots do, picking objects or shooting when they are near the path of the portal you bet for a crash. It explains to me that only once I could do the whole match.

Maybe updating the sources, bit by bit fix this weird problem. No problem with linux versions using same source.

Marlon kindly updated stuff on github to the last alpha.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 02:09   #142
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
I can't hear sound/music in Q3.

When I "turn on" sound (via config file or console)
s_initsound 1
sndbits 8 (also tested without this option- nothing has changed)
(from console addition snd_restart)

I have freeze game and white screen after while loading in old sonnet.library (powerpc.library).

With new Sonnet.libarary (powerpc.library) i have reset computer after while loading.

I was trying 8bit DMA and 8bit stereo ++

I have AHI 4.18

Quake3 Alpha5 and Alpha7 without sound works fine.
Any idea?
BULI is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 10:10   #143
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Hedeon found a working combination with different gfx settings and sound. Read on this thread.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 14:45   #144
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Interesting:

The levels mentioned before work when you create a multiplayer server with another computer & play against it:

No crash and the 68k version works in that situation As a note 68k version only worked when a demo/timedemo was running.

So the server side of this version is buggy & worked for WOS by the almighty powerpc magic....

Time to look at server side code.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 01:53   #145
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
I changed cvar "com_hunkmegs" to "48" and now Sound work fine.

Probably was problem with memory.

Thank you Hedeon and Cowcat.
BULI is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 19:21   #146
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,207
Good suggestion, sound now works ok for me! It drops the "timedemo four" fps by about 3fps
trixster is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 17:04   #147
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Good suggestion, sound now works ok for me! It drops the "timedemo four" fps by about 3fps
I have the same, but now, after changing few options (like 11khz etc) it drops about 2FPS (demo four)
BULI is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 10:58   #148
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 41
Posts: 546
Could someone please summarize, where are we actually? Min specs, working/failing configs, needed data files' versions, etc.

Thanks in advance.
Reynolds is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 12:14   #149
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Quote:
needed data files' versions
Demo pak files should work.

Full game summarize: The paks needed are from latest updated version. Where are those? -> Ioquake3 web site has the latest ones (pak1-pak8).

Last edited by Cowcat; 29 December 2017 at 12:19.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 20:37   #150
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reynolds View Post
Could someone please summarize, where are we actually? Min specs, working/failing configs, needed data files' versions, etc.

Thanks in advance.
Apparently anyone with a Sonnet and 192MB of PPC memory and a Voodoo 3 should work.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 22:58   #151
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 95
Yes, it works, but sometimes, like in first demo map (with sound) is not enough free memory.
BULI is offline  
Old 10 January 2018, 23:04   #152
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Another one:

Some testers claimed that "unreleased alpha8" was good enough. So an updated r2.

As always: Better backup q3config.cfg and start clean.

Still alpha but has some good improvements like updated vm bytecode, undesired calculations & memory fixes...

Last edited by Cowcat; 03 September 2018 at 15:04.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 01:29   #153
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
How about Amiga versus Amiga?

[ Show youtube player ]

Me -> Cowcat
jack-3d is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 10:50   #154
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
@jack-3d

Cool ! Hope you can fix your Sonnet issues.

I see the sky missing as you said. Anyone with the same problem? On advanced code "out there" some stuff was bypassed related to sky rendering, but works for me: This is why I always point about "delete q3config.cfg".
Cowcat is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 11:34   #155
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Yes, haven't deleted my cfg yet. Will test r2 this evening and then play with cfg.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 15:33   #156
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 832
Should do a match one of these days :-)
Hedeon is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 15:44   #157
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Quote:
Should do a match one of these days :-)
Yep. I'm good with Capture The Flag: Of course using allways my version on net

Some tips for I've seen:

Just when a clean q3config is created, insert seta s_initsound "1" on config if you have a working sound parameters. Also disable cg_lagometer -> unneeded graph test that happens to be "on" even on timedemo.


Time for a half working slideshow. It only works for client-local lan situations. So have a computer with an arena/server created and try to connect to it. My clumpsy WinUAE installation is too slow to do a damn thing.

If you are lucky to have this running , try to run a debugger to see why it doesn't work as the warpos version......

Last edited by Cowcat; 27 October 2018 at 17:00.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 16:12   #158
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Yeah, it would be great idea to do a match. But I dont have a server. If you have one, please share the IP and we can agree on some time when we meet. Me and my daughter plays CTF first map very often.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 17:55   #159
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,207
Admission to the server is a photo of your setup to prove you're playing in an Amiga!
trixster is offline  
Old 12 January 2018, 16:55   #160
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Nice, nice review of this thread. Thanks to the Irish Amiga podcasters.

https://www.listennotes.com/e/d7bbd4...ae25a44b8e3b87

One subject that is commonly discussed is why the old PC Q3 version needed only 64 mb ram and here we need big amounts of it.

Answer: Windows has virtual ram on disk.

Maybe Thomas Richter's MMU libs have something to help in this situation?
Cowcat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 165 22 September 2018 01:57
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09942 seconds with 14 queries