English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2007, 13:26   #1
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Sorry, but Quake060 run with gfx trouble et finally crash under WinUAE 1.4.0b5, my dear Tony !

Bug since v1.2


Perfect working with v1.1.1




WinUAE 1.2
=========

New features:

- New "lores filter" in GUI, fixes incorrect colors in programs that use superhires trick (eg. Virtual Karting, demo Rest-2).
- Logitech G15 keyboard LCD support.
- FPU emulation updates and fixes ()
- Ability to create 1:1 HDF from Amiga formatted harddisk.
- ProWizard module ripper updated to latest version.
- Display Filter panel updates, added 1x,2x,4x,6x,8x multipliers. (not implemented in OGL/D3D filters yet)
- PNG screenshots.
- Light pen hardware emulated. (but no trigger or cursor emulation yet)
- Manual language selection.

Bug fixes:

- Right border color problems finally fixed (Leander, T-Racer, Unreal etc..)
- Misc custom chipset emulation updates (Bubba'n'Stix second level, Cover Girl Strip Poker title screen...)
- CIA TOD counter fix. (demo Harmony by Haujobb)
- Display was shifted by one pixel in lores-mode and horiz centering enabled.
- Overlay windowed mode one pixel position error.
- Swapped parallel port joystick adapter firebuttons.
- Toggling disk image's read-write status don't leave locked files anymore.
- Amiga Forever 2005 path detection should really work 100% now.
- Corrupted wav-files in 4-channel audio mode.


WinUAE 1.1.1
==========

Bugs fixed:

- Incorrect AF 2005 path defaults.
- Blitter freeze in CE-mode if D-channel was not enabled.
- Misc/Priority panel crash when running under Windows 9x/ME.
- Parallel port emulation. (Gauntlet III)
- Two disk emulation bugs. (Xybots, Disposable Hero and others)
- Incorrect .uae extension path if -datapath -command line parameter was used.
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 February 2007, 13:34   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,209
I don't think posting changelogs help..

Screenmodes? Screenshot showing the problem? Settings? etc...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2007, 13:37   #3
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
It's just to show you where is the trouble


Bug with any screenmode, and same settings with v1.1.1 and v1.2

I think it's the fpu emulation who have a problem...
(guru 8000 0002)

Last edited by Cosmos; 10 February 2007 at 13:45.
Cosmos is offline  
Old 10 February 2007, 13:48   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,209
Perhaps it is the FPU but it has nothing to do with the other FPU thread (that bug has been there since the beginning)

URL to version of Quake Amiga executable you use? (EXACT same version)
Can someone else confirm?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2007, 15:24   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,647
Yes, I can confirm that Quake crashes after some 30 seconds or so while playing the demo. But it runs fine when started with the -fpu switch.

It gets an 80000004 in "Quake Render Process".

I used Clickboom's Quake from the Nightlong CD.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 08:34   #6
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Quake 2 in minigl mode (Warp3D) crash too (guru 8000 000B)

but

works perfectly in software render



Please, include QuarkTex.lib in the main WinUAE, one .exe is always better, thanks !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 09:09   #7
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Many gfx-line-bugs (look the attached screenshot)

with or without 'JIT',

with or without 'More accurate FPU'



Toni, you are the best, you will find the trouble !

Last edited by Cosmos; 26 March 2010 at 18:59.
Cosmos is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 15:46   #8
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Yes, Quake works so fine with the beta 6 !

Toni, you are a god !








... But Quake 2 in minigl have the same bug & crash....
Cosmos is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 15:54   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos
Yes, Quake works so fine with the beta 6 !.
Nice,. I guess two different FPU bugs made it work and FPU fix in 1.2 broke the game

Seriously, this is not the first time this has happened (fixing one bug causing compatibility problems because of other unknown bug)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Quake Peter request.Other 71 29 September 2009 15:51
Best Quake Version? adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 15 April 2009 18:04
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake 2 Updates DDNI support.Apps 2 09 December 2006 00:32
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06744 seconds with 13 queries