English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2013, 18:10   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Mount CD on fs-uae OSX to install OS3.9

hi there,

i want to try an OS3.9 install (finally got my copy) in fs-uae, OS-X ppc version...

the problem is, the inserted cd-rom is not found (it´s inserted and spinning..)

how to config this? Or is there a way to do this with an image of the CD?

Did someone managed a OS3.9 install under fs-uae already and can share a config/hints?!

Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A1200/020
chip_memory = 2048
zorro_iii_memory = 32768
fast_memory = 0
kickstart_file = amiga-os-310.rom
uaegfx.card = 1
uae_gfxcard_size = 32
hard_drive_0 = Hardfiles/AmigaSYS.hdf
hard_drive_1 = Hardfiles/Work
hard_drive_2 = Mac
cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = /dev/disk3
floppy_drive_volume = 0
So "cdrom_image_0 = /dev/disk3" is the system´s mountpoint for my OS3.9 cd-rom. But it seems, Fs-UAE dont find it there?!

"AmigaSYS.hdf" is just there, because i don´t know how to creat an empty .hdf on osx and it´s a kind of "installer" for OS3.9 included... which asks for the cd-rom, but i can´t find a way to "feed"

Last edited by elowan; 12 January 2013 at 18:15.
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 18:27   #2
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Real CDROM support is missing in FS-UAE. You should mount your CDROM as ISO image as described here:

http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/options
nexusle is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 18:35   #3
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
OMG - tried that before... but didn´t work either. Tried again and now it works.. must have been a typo or something like this
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 18:50   #4
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
So - how do i install Amiga OS3.9 from scratch? I mean without a pre-created .hdf file?

I´ve found a guide, but it´s for Win-UAE... so, how to do this in fs-uae?

Any clues?!
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 19:21   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,793
I cannot comment on that guide since you didn't post a link..

But in order to create an empty "hard drive", you can just create an empty file with a given size:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=848439&postcount=19

and then use:
Code:
hard_drive_0 = /path/to/harddrivefile
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
You'll then be able to create partitions on this disk from AmigaOS. If you use hdtoolbox to partition it, you should start it with an argument:
Code:
hdtoolbox uaehf.device
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 19:57   #6
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Oh, sry

This guide here (english version): http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39uae.html

The .hdf hint worked !! Right now i let Amiga format a new hdd

I guess, the main problem will in 8. and 9.:

7. click on Add Directory, choose the destination directory (C:\Program Files\WinUAE\OS39) as path and a volume label as you like (e.g. Workbench).

8.click on Add Directory again and select your CD-ROM drive as path. Make sure that you remove the trailing backslash from the path, i.e. use "D:" and not "D:\". Use "AmigaOS3.9" as volume label. It is important that you use exactly this volume label !

9.click on Add Directory a third time and choose the path D:\OS-VERSION3.9\EMERGENCY-DISK, volume label as you like (e.g. Boot) and set the boot priority to 1.

How to do this "translate" this to fs-uae (Mac os-x)?

How to assign just a "drive-letter" (8.), and a directory (9), if a cd-rom is just a image (.iso)!?

Guess it won´t work then?!

Last edited by elowan; 12 January 2013 at 20:19.
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:21   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,793
Actually, step 8 / 9 seems very straightforward, this guide doesn't use the CD as an CD, it just says to mount the content from the CD as virtual drives.

So you mount the real CD on your computer, say it's mounted at /media/AmigaOS3.9 in your Mac.

Something like this then:
Code:
hard_drive_0 = /media/OS-VERSION3.9/EMERGENCY-DISK
hard_drive_0_label = Boot

hard_drive_1 = /Users/you/OS39
hard_drive_1_label = Workbench

hard_drive_2 = /media/AmigaOS3.9
hard_drive_2_label = AmigaOS3.9
(I used EMERGENCY-DISK as drive 0 because FS-UAE does not let you set boot priority, so hopefully the drive order does not matter).

EDIT: I here translated the steps from the guide, and did not take into account using a HDF instead of directory/virtual drive. You can probably replace hard_drive_1 with the HDF...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:28   #8
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Code:
hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk3/OS-VERSION3.9/EMERGENCY-DISK
hard_drive_1 = Hardfiles/OS39.hdf
hard_drive_2 = /dev/disk3/AmigaOS3.9
Fs-UAE complains abouit missing harddisks... should "hard_drive_0 and _1 be cd_drive instead?!

Last edited by elowan; 12 January 2013 at 20:41.
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:39   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
hmmm, so no "cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = AmigaOS39.iso" ??
Well, I just looked at the initial steps around 8/9. I've now skimmed through the whole guide, It looks like the real CD is used later during installation. The first 21 steps is basically just preparing a boot floppy to perform the real installation...

But this guide specifically uses the real CD-ROM device via uaescsi.device (further down), so this won't work with FS-UAE. OS3.9 can probably still be installed but not by following this guide to the letter...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:42   #10
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Uhm, i see...

Code:
cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = AmigaOS39.iso
hard_drive_0 = Hardfiles/OS39.hdf
hard_drive_1 = Mac
floppy_drive_volume = 0
floppy_image_0 = Floppy/Notfall Disk.adf
was my best bet.. but did not archive the goal... so i got a formated hdf and a OS3.9 cd-rom (which i can´t use here) and an .iso file from this cd (and no way to access /OS-Version3.9/Emergency-Disk.. i guess the will be needed for the installation to begin?!

Last edited by elowan; 12 January 2013 at 20:49.
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:46   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,793
Perhaps this guide is more suited to FS-UAE, as the steps should be easily translated from WinUAE to FS-UAE (the AmigaOS CD is not directly used on this guide): http://elite79.tripod.com/os39uae/

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 12 January 2013 at 21:23.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:50   #12
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Thx for linking this guide, i´ll try it...
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:53   #13
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
@elowan

You can mount the CDROM as HardDrive as follow:

Code:
hard_drive_0 = /Volumes/NAME_OF_CDROM_IN_MACOSX
I think the "/media" is a Linux thing

But the ISO thing is the better way. My config looks like this:

Code:
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2012-12-18 16:59:30
# Created by Jens Weichert 2013

[fs-uae]
accuracy = 0
amiga_model = A4000/040
bsdsocket_library = 1
cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = /Volumes/Media/Amiga/AmigaOS3.9.iso
floppy_drive_count = 1
floppy_image_0 = $HOME/Documents/FS-UAE/Floppies/notfall.adf
hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk2
hard_drive_0_controller = ide0
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
sub_title = Amiga Technologies Amiga OS 3.9
title = Amiga OS 3.9
uae_cachesize = 8192
uaegfx_card = 1
zorro_iii_memory = 524288
fullscreen = 1
I've marked some entrys bold:

hard_drive_0_controller = ide0 means, that the A1200 IDE controller emulation is used. You can use scsi.device instead of uaehf.device.
hard_drive_0_type = rdb means, that you use your hard file as complete hard disk. In this case you can partition this drive as Frode wrote above.
hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk2 means, that I use a real block device as hard file. For me I have a SD-Card reader with a 2GB SD-Card as hard disk. How you configure this you can read at http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67082

To start the AmigaOS 3.9 installation you can boot with a Amiga OS 3.1 Install Disk and make a "Emergency Floppy". After that insert this Emergency Floppy and start the emulation.

Last edited by nexusle; 13 January 2013 at 22:50.
nexusle is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 21:05   #14
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A4000/040
chip_memory = 2048
zorro_iii_memory = 32768
kickstart_file = amiga-os-310.rom
uaegfx.card = 1
cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = /Volumes/Amiga=S 3.9
hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk1
hard_drive_1 = WB39
hard_drive_2 = AmigaOS39
#hard_drive_0 = Hardfiles/OS39.hdf
#hard_drive_0_type = rdb
floppy_drive_volume = 0
floppy_image_0 = Floppy/Notfall Disk.adf
floppy_image_1 = Floppy/WB31_install.adf
floppy_image_1 = Floppy/WB31.adf
accuracy = 0
video_sync = off
Ok, the cd-rom spins now, when starting fs-uae emulation. But the install won´t start

How to boot from the hard_drive_1 = /dev/disk1 ?
Is my config ok, from logical ponit of view? Or am i missing something?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb.gif
Views:	507
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	33859  

Last edited by elowan; 13 January 2013 at 21:13.
elowan is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 21:22   #15
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
To start the AmigaOS 3.9 installation you can boot with a Amiga OS 3.1 Install Disk and make a "Emergency Floppy". After that insert this Emergency Floppy and start the emulation.
How do i do that? I can´t find a tool for this on the Wb31 install disk?!
elowan is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 21:28   #16
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,793
Hi, I tried installing OS 3.9, and it's really not that difficult. These guides on the web makes it seem more difficult than it really is. -And the installation is not required to be run from an actual CD, whether it's a real CD or CD image.

So here are some high-level instructions written from memory (this is not the only way):

Part A: Preparation

Create a directory somewhere on your computer called AmigaOS3.9 and copy everything from the AmigaOS installation to this directory.

Create an ADF file to contain the rescue / installation floppy. You can just make a copy of any existing floppy (the contents will be overwritten anyway) and call it for example rescue.adf.

Part A: Create an OS 3.9 installation / rescue floppy

Use the following media:
- floppy drive 0: workbench boot disk
- floppy drive 1: the rescue adf.
- hard drive 0: path to AmigaOS3.9 directory (where you copied the installation).

You let the system boot from the WB disk, run the installer from the AmigaOS3.9 volume and create a boot/rescue install disk (whatever it was called) and choose to create the floppy in drive DF1:

After this is done you can shut down FS-UAE.

Part B: Install OS 3.9

Use the following media:
- floppy drive 0: the rescue adf (you will boot from this)
- hard drive 0: the drive you want to install to (HDF or directory, your choice).
- hard drive 1: path to AmigaOS3.9 directory (where you copied the installation).

When you start FS-UAE, you'll boot into workbench, and you can once again start the installer from the AmigaOS3.9 volume. This time you choose full install. -Assuming hard drive 0 contains the volume you want to install to, for example Workbench, you simply select this when the installer asks you where to install to.

With these instructions you don't use the CD directly, so no cdrom_image_0 or hard_drive_x pointing to /dev/disk... -But see Toni's warning later down. Alternatively, if you create an ISO image of the CD somehow, you can use this image with cdrom_drive_0 instead.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 14 January 2013 at 19:42. Reason: fixed typo (directory = directly)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 21:30   #17
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
This is part of the AmigaOS 3.9 Installer. You should boot with 3.1 Install and inserted AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM.

Believe me. The way with the CDROM mount as hard drive isn't the betterway. You should mount the AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM as ISO image!
nexusle is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 22:26   #18
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post

Part B: Install OS 3.9

Use the following media:
- floppy drive 0: the rescue adf (you will boot from this)
- hard drive 0: the drive you want to install to (HDF or directory, your choice).
- hard drive 1: path to AmigaOS3.9 directory (where you copied the installation).

When you start FS-UAE, you'll boot into workbench, and you can once again start the installer from the AmigaOS3.9 volume. This time you choose full install. -Assuming hard drive 0 contains the volume you want to install to, for example Workbench, you simply select this when the installer asks you where to install to.

There is not much more to it

(with these instructions you don't use the CD directly, so no cdrom_image_0 or hard_drive_x pointing to /dev/disk...)
Ok, seems i´ve made a mistake. When booting from Emergency-Disk, this shows up:

(When asked, i choose scsi.device anf enter "0" for unit number)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb2.gif
Views:	423
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	33861  
elowan is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 22:28   #19
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,793
Hi, you must also post your config so we can see what you have configured (or FS-UAE.log, which contains the config + info about what happens while running..).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 22:39   #20
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 46
Posts: 332
Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A1200/020
zorro_iii_memory = 32768
kickstart_file = amiga-os-310.rom
uaegfx.card = 1
hard_drive_0 = OS39.hdf
hard_drive_1 = AmigaOS39
floppy_drive_volume = 0
floppy_drive_speed = 800
floppy_drive_0 = Floppy/Notfall Disk.adf
accuracy = 0
OS39.hdf is a 500mb formated harddisk (see postings from yesterday)
AmigaOS39 is the directory, that contains the cd data
elowan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE for G4 ppc OSX 10.5.8 elowan support.FS-UAE 35 10 November 2014 19:22
FS-UAE (OSX-PPC) - No OSD menu? snakecoils support.FS-UAE 10 22 March 2013 22:51
Question about FS-UAE on OSX ianwuk support.FS-UAE 2 14 January 2013 17:42
sort-of-semi-new OSX UAE pack rattus Amiga scene 1 23 June 2004 15:46
New user - OSX Panther & uae rich3174 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 05 March 2004 17:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12619 seconds with 14 queries