English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2002, 19:47   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question PCMCIA Network card advice!!!

Hi guys!

Ok i want to add ethernet to my 1200 and have been looking at these pcmcia nic cards and the reset fix I have to sort out!

I have a compatible list (which is a little bit out of date) so I have a pretty good idea which one's work and dont etc...

My local pc contact/supplier can get me this one:

CNet CNF401 10/100Mbps RJ45 32bit PCMCIA Network Card

I need to know if this is incompatible or if anyone knows any decent links on this subject!

//admin: please don't use direct signature in your post, configure your UserCP instead.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 07 April 2002, 23:01   #2
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,336
if it's NE2000 compatible then it should works. BTW no need to do hardware modification to get a reset card. Just grab CardReset on aminet.
Frog is offline  
Old 07 April 2002, 23:19   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 59
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally posted by Frog
if it's NE2000 compatible then it should works. BTW no need to do hardware modification to get a reset card. Just grab CardReset on aminet.
Good info frog, now, does this little app also work on other Amiga models?
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 10:36   #4
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
I don't know this card but it should not work because you wrote it is a 32 bit card (cardbus interface ?) and Amiga's PCMCIA slots are only 16 bit interfaces !!!
rgen is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 18:55   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
.... and btw. not ALL Ne2000 compatible cards work on an A1200
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 19:14   #6
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
So what your saying is it should be 16bit and when stocks of these cards dry up! the amiga 1200 is dead in the water as far as ethernet goes unless you buy an add on board like the AmigaOne etc...

all i want to do is network my 1200 to our pc's for file sharing!
i forgot about the pcmcia slot being only 16bit

why cant these 32bit cards be backwards compatible?

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 08 April 2002 at 19:19.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 20:24   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You could try the parallel port solution. £15 and you get direct access to all your PC devices just like a true network.

For all the info you'll need, read this thread:

Parallel PC2Amiga network solution

If you have any questions regarding the above, then ask them here!

Here is a quote from the above thread containing some info on the subject (I love quoting myself! ) :

Quote:
Well I’ve got the Amiga-PC parallel link-up kit and a Competition Pro this morning.

The Pro is built like a tank but a little stiff for my liking. I’m sure that either a few games of BattleSquadron (Novabombs) or showing it a picture of Margaret Thatcher will transform that newbie Comp Pro stiffness into putty in my hands.

The parallel linkup kit has been my best Amiga purchase for a long time. For a mere £15, I’ve got a decent PC-Amiga network pushing speeds of around 22-40 KBYTE/sec depending on if reading or writing! Best of all however is that my PC is now the Amigas bitch , with the miggi being the master and the PC the dominated slave.

I’m very impressed with the software. A simple Pcdrive icon on my WB gives me direct access to all the PC drives for reading, writing or extra storage space. Brilliant!! The simplicity and power of the Amiga WB always amazes me.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 21:33   #8
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
You could try the parallel port solution. £15 and you get direct access to all your PC devices just like a true network.
Nah m8! ive been down this route already and its just to dam unreliable for me my amiga worked fine the other day and now pc2amiga is dead again??????????

it just wont work this time! it keeps timing out? same settings as the other day too. im whacking workbench back on but i know it wont last if it works again

its time for a REAL network where it will work everytime i need it.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 21:42   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Oh someone slap me! How could I forget your "PC2Ami problems" thread I posted in a couple of days ago!

Please forgive my pathetic idiocy electro! Sometimes I read threads without looking who posted them.

*hits himself several times*

Yep, that's better.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 21:55   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Try to get a Fiberline 4680 (hope that´s the right one ) ! It´s really cheap and definitely works with the A1200 ! Or try to get one of that compatability list you got from ebay, should be really cheap
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 22:02   #11
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Hey Blood! no worrys old chap if it works for you then dont change it... just ive had bad luck with it but then again this is the one from Aminet, not the kit you bought m8!

Quote:
RetroMan
have you got any links for this card m8? sounds like you had good luck with it
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 22:10   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Sorry, but I don´t use that one I got myself a noname PCMCIA 10MBit card and it works fine, but I know the Fiberline works cause a lot of people report it does
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 22:12   #13
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
where did you get your card m8?

has it got any numbers on it...
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 22:16   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Nope It is a really NONAME card !! Only thing on the front side is "10 Base Ethernet" and "PC CARD" and I bough it at a local dealer for my Laptop, but found out it works on my A1200
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 22:25   #15
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally posted by jmmijo




Good info frog, now, does this little app also work on other Amiga models?
Well, the CardReset.readme tell it need an A600/A1200.

Oh and about the network card itself, you can find useful (?) info on cnetdevice archive. Here is a link with latest cnetdevice : http://adsl-100-156.kymp.net/~p/sw/cnetdevice-1.7.lha
Frog is offline  
Old 09 April 2002, 05:06   #16
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,504
Here goes an advice and a request for help, at the same time

3Com cards wont work. They have plastic thing on their borders that wont make it fit onto the lsot. Seems they dont like to follow PCMCIA2.0 standards :P

Any other card you guys can recommend me?
Akira is offline  
Old 09 April 2002, 17:05   #17
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,930
Quote:
Originally posted by Frog
if it's NE2000 compatible then it should works. BTW no need to do hardware modification to get a reset card. Just grab CardReset on aminet.
Or you can just pull the PCMCIA Card out and put it back in again after booting up for the first time like I do.

Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
So what your saying is it should be 16bit and when stocks of these cards dry up! the amiga 1200 is dead in the water as far as ethernet goes unless you buy an add on board like the AmigaOne etc...
I bought my PCMCIA ethernet card on eBay for £20 - they are tons of them about - don't worry about them drying up - mine was brand new! (16-bit ones are cheaper I guess)

Quote:
Originally posted by Akira

Any other card you guys can recommend me?
The card I bought is a "Kingston KNE-PC2T", and it works flawlessly!

I can not recommend it enough - basically because it works

Last edited by fiath; 09 April 2002 at 17:36.
fiath is offline  
Old 10 April 2002, 10:28   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
How fast is the connection using these cards and a 020 A1200 on read/write?

EDIT: I've just read speeds are around 350K/s. Sound right?

Last edited by Bloodwych; 10 April 2002 at 13:36.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 April 2002, 14:25   #19
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,930
Well, I currently only use Amiga ethernet to FTP CAPS dumps over to my PC. Therefore I only use FTP programs.

System config (and the only one I have tried):

Amiga 1200 /w Blizzard 030@50Mhz
Genesis TCP/IP (the one that comes with OS3.9)
Transferring off a 3.5" 540Mb HD

In SimpleFTP I get about 40 Kbytes/s (!!!)
In GUI-FTP I get 250Kbytes/s

So you see the speed very much depends on your software as well as your hardware. However it would probably be a lot faster transferring from RAM.

Problem is - GUI-FTP does not support transferring multiple files stupidly enough. Can anyone recommend a better FTP program?

- Aha! I just found "ncFTP" for the Amiga... I use this at work - it rocks - and is meant to be the fastest Amiga client... I will test this soon.

Anyway believe me, once you have tasted even 250 Kbytes/s - you will never be able to go back
fiath is offline  
Old 10 April 2002, 15:00   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
@fiath

How about installing SMB-Connect on your Amiga and mount your PC Drives on your Miggy Then you won´t need ANY ftp programm anymore and can even use your PC´s CDRom
RetroMan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s) ancalimon support.Hardware 16 31 July 2014 20:57
Help with PCMCIA Network card bobingabout support.Hardware 2 29 August 2012 04:49
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
PCMCIA network card Akira support.Hardware 1 03 January 2003 20:34
PCMCIA Network software advice! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 0 10 April 2002 20:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11398 seconds with 13 queries