English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2006, 19:45   #1
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Can I use linux command under UAE?

In winuae I can use windows programs directly from the Amiga OS.
Can I do the same in e-uae or any of hte UAE running linux?
What I am after is to be able to use some of the linux command using the Amiga CLI.
If annyone knows how please let us know
Thanx
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 May 2006, 23:12   #2
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
How? Parameters can be passed to an extent...

Don't think so.

No - maybe sort-of - various bits from Aminet/geekgadgets will give some Linux-like shell commands.

There was a version of WinUAE ( Win-Amiga? ) which supposedly allowed AmigaOS to function as an Explorer shell replacement. I've never found a copy to download, sadly. ( assuming it ever worked )

Sorry - I would be happy to be proved wrong.

Last edited by Charlie; 22 May 2006 at 23:24.
Charlie is offline  
Old 23 May 2006, 10:48   #3
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Charlie,

In windows you can change the Explorer shell using winuae.
The you need to install Winlaunch under both Amiga OS and Windows (there is a readme under winuae) then it will allow you to use any programs under windows by just typing the name. e.i notepad.exe and it should bring notepad
If you're interested on howto then read the forum "[Poll] anyone interested in a guide for this illusion ?" it explain how to do it step by step.
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 23 May 2006, 19:12   #4
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
I stand corrected - I'm glad to say.
I've always wanted to see if I could get AOS to replace the 'doze shell ( hence the interest in Win-Amiga )
Yes I'd be most interestred - I'll check it out - thanks.

*Edit*
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ght=%5BPoll%5D
I may need to nominate myself...

Would you have another go @ pointing me @ the 'guide' you mentioned? - I can't find it.

Last edited by Charlie; 26 May 2006 at 11:00.
Charlie is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 11:04   #5
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
*Bump*
Charlie is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 11:49   #6
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Charlie,

Sorry for the late reply.
in the office was madness this week
here the link I was talking about
http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/...337&forum=8&26
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 15:20   #7
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
Thanks again - sorry I hijacked your thread with other questions.
Charlie is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 18:16   #8
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Np
BiL0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 12 05 November 2012 20:14
E-UAE on Linux :) digit01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 05 May 2009 14:39
1024x600 with e-uae on linux? kolla support.OtherUAE 4 29 October 2008 00:38
UAE, Linux and mice Error support.OtherUAE 4 24 May 2004 11:45
Problems with UAE under Linux... Lettmennli support.WinUAE 15 13 February 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08646 seconds with 13 queries