English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2002, 22:49   #1
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 44
Posts: 2,186
Pinball Illusions WINUAE

Does anyone know how to get this game running in WINUAE?

Ive tried using the A1200 (AGA) config with the Kickrom3 but it wont load at all.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:08   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Which WinUAE Version u using ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:10   #3
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 44
Posts: 2,186
The latest one....Ive only had it for a few weeks.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:12   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
I remeber playing it on 0.8.17 I guess, try that one but with Kick 3.1 not 3.0 ! I´ll check it out as soon as I get home ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:14   #5
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 44
Posts: 2,186
Sorry I was using 3.1 before, my mistake. It still wont work though.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:24   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, I just tried with WinUAE 0.8.21R1 and it works I set 2 MB Chip, AGA, Kick 3.1, Sound 100% ..... maybe you got a corrupt Version ? I´ll post mine to the zone in a minute !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:30   #7
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 44
Posts: 2,186
OK thanks. Im downloading it now.
Ill let you know.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:37   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Just in case Here´s my config file for WinUAE 0.8.21R1
Attached Files
File Type: uae pinball.uae (1.9 KB, 1090 views)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 11 March 2002, 23:40   #9
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 44
Posts: 2,186
Thumbs up

YES!!!! it works!!!!

Cheers RETROMAN your a star!!

BTW, that crack screen made me jump out my skin! :laugh
(think I had the volume on too loud)

Thanks again
Dastardly is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 17:43   #10
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 1,271
Unhappy High res pinball

There are still some graphic glitches when running Pinball Illusions in WinUAE.
When you archieve the multi-ball mode in any table, the game turns into high-resolution mode displaying the whole pinball-table. The balls look interlaced (black horizontal lines) and the game will not switch back to normal screen once you have only one ball left. Maybe this ‘bug’ also appears on original Amigas.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 18:09   #11
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
As far as I recall the game isn't supposed to switch back to lo-res mode once you lose all balls. That's something you have to do yourself. Find the key for it and press that.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 25 March 2002, 21:48   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
As far as I recall the game isn't supposed to switch back to lo-res mode once you lose all balls.
:laugh
Cool sayings ...
andreas is offline  
Old 02 April 2006, 18:14   #13
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 1,661
I get the loading message on screen..... then the screen goes blank, and that's as far as it goes!!! Have used and tried config above but no good. I'd guess as WinUAE had moved on in versions (I have the latest available), configs have prolly changed....

Can anyone help me with the Config setup?

Thanks!!!
quahappy is offline  
Old 02 April 2006, 18:26   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,426
Hmmm, haven'y tried this on the new version of WinUAE yet but I'm sure it works:

Use these disks (cr PDX):

http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=337648
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=337649
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=337650
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...wrom&id=337651


As for the configuration to use, see this thread for a good base AGA configuration:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19904


...use Config 5.

Hope this helps
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 April 2006, 18:41   #15
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 1,661
Cheers DamienD (again!!)

Had already downloaded the files from planetemu but have tried again in case of bad dump or sumfink but still can't get it to work with config 5....

Music starts when the "loading" message dissapears and thats it.. crashes and reloads again! Awww nuts

"Twiddling" with buttons now in desperation LOL
quahappy is offline  
Old 02 April 2006, 18:44   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,426
Hmmm, let me try it out and see what happens...

Give me half-an-hour
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 April 2006, 19:37   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,426
I'm back, extracted the new version of WinUAE and tested Pinball Illusions using the crack by PDX.

Worked fine, I've attached the config I created for you


Notes:
... I used this kickstart: Kickstart v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68.rom
... Display: Windowed / Full Screen + Scalines: 720 x 568 (achieved by using PowerStrip)


All WinUAE directories are default except for:

Adf files: D:\AMIGA\Adf
Kickstarts: D:\AMIGA\Rom


As I use UNC paths, you will see this in my config file this:

kickstart_rom_file=.\Rom\Kickstart v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68.rom
floppy0=.\Adf\Pinball Illusions AGA\Pinball Illusions (1995)(21st Century)(AGA)[cr PDX](Disk 1 of 4).adf
floppy0=.\Adf\Pinball Illusions AGA\Pinball Illusions (1995)(21st Century)(AGA)[cr PDX](Disk 2 of 4).adf
floppy0=.\Adf\Pinball Illusions AGA\Pinball Illusions (1995)(21st Century)(AGA)[cr PDX](Disk 3 of 4).adf
floppy0=.\Adf\Pinball Illusions AGA\Pinball Illusions (1995)(21st Century)(AGA)[cr PDX](Disk 4 of 4).adf


Obviously change the paths to suit your setup as required and adjust the display to how you like it. Let me know how you go.

Attached Files
File Type: uae Pinball Illusions AGA.uae (8.4 KB, 539 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 02 April 2006 at 19:56.
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 April 2006, 23:21   #18
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 1,661
Thanks for all the info DamienD!!

Right.... After checking all the config set-up, etc. it appears that the Kickstart you have specified (A1200) I don't appear to have!!! The closest match I have (bearing in mind all the roms were from Amiga Forever CD) is, Kickstart v3.1 (A4000)(Cloanto) rev 40.68 (512k), of which I tried Pinball Illusions with, but still no go. "loading" screen then start of intro music, then ..... cue emulator restarting.

I have Rescanned and checked all ROMS in both PC and CD directories.

I'm going to once again try to download PI Disk one from planetemu again just to double check i'm not getting a blip somewhere..... (if not, some other site!)
quahappy is offline  
Old 02 April 2006, 23:38   #19
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 1,661
Yeeeesssss!!!

Guess I DID have a bad dump after all!!! I downloaded Pinball Illusions ADF from http://www.amigapower.tk/amiga.htm with the config you (DamienD) provided and..... hey presto... it works!!

Thanks once again for all your help.

Just going to alter it now to play in full screen..... don't ask much do I ??!!
quahappy is offline  
Old 02 April 2006, 23:51   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,426
No problem at all, glad that it's now working for you
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pinball Illusions AGA -crashing with WinUAE 2.3.0. quahappy support.Games 20 04 November 2010 18:01
Pinball Illusions CD32 Multiball Graphic Error WinUAE cali support.Games 13 20 February 2010 12:58
Pinball illusions CD32 DrunkGuy request.Old Rare Games 2 23 November 2006 18:04
pinball illusions problem artyboy support.WinUAE 8 28 October 2002 11:52
Pinball Illusions, why no 4 tables? Riempie request.Old Rare Games 19 14 March 2002 23:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09283 seconds with 14 queries