English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2017, 14:13   #301
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
Thanks @Mathesar! PM sent.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 17 December 2017, 16:35   #302
zyonee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 27
I've ordered boards (latest revision) and RAM. As I've got an A500 rev 6a,i intend to make it 512k extra chip RAM and 1.5MB slow RAM.

I've already done the modifications to convert a regular trapdoor 512kb RAM expansion into chip mem. Wondering if I'll have to revert or change those modifications to achieve what I wrote earlier. The modifications I've done are on JP2 and JP7A.
zyonee is offline  
Old 17 December 2017, 16:38   #303
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyonee View Post
I've ordered boards (latest revision) and RAM. As I've got an A500 rev 6a,i intend to make it 512k extra chip RAM and 1.5MB slow RAM.

I've already done the modifications to convert a regular trapdoor 512kb RAM expansion into chip mem. Wondering if I'll have to revert or change those modifications to achieve what I wrote earlier. The modifications I've done are on JP2 and JP7A.


Yes.

You’ll have to revert JP7A. JP2 will connect to the Gary board from its center pin, which can no longer be bridged to either of the other pins. You’ll then select the amount of chip RAM you use from jumpers on the Gary board.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 17 December 2017, 16:44   #304
zyonee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
Yes.

You’ll have to revert JP7A. JP2 will connect to the Gary board from its center pin, which can no longer be bridged to either of the other pins. You’ll then select the amount of chip RAM you use from jumpers on the Gary board.
Thank you!
zyonee is offline  
Old 18 December 2017, 22:26   #305
bruktmoped
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Random question: Is it possible to make another version of this pcb to make use of other chip types? It looks like these ram chips are harder to get than others? I have a big bag of old 72pin ram, but of course none of them has the correct chip
bruktmoped is offline  
Old 22 December 2017, 22:43   #306
zyonee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 27
I was looking at a Zydec MegaBoard (1MB slow RAM expansion that goes between the A500 and a regular 512 kb card). I found out that this one uses 74LS00 and 74LS139 logic chips for what I believe is the exact same operations as the F or HCT equivalents in this project. Didn't someone mention that 74LS may not be quick enough?

Picture here
zyonee is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 17:22   #307
msolajic
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruktmoped View Post
Random question: Is it possible to make another version of this pcb to make use of other chip types? It looks like these ram chips are harder to get than others? I have a big bag of old 72pin ram, but of course none of them has the correct chip
I am looking into this, I would modify the board to use HY514260 or similar 256k x 16bit RAM (commonly found on old PCI S3 and Trident graphics cards)
 
Old 25 December 2017, 09:11   #308
sknipas
 
Posts: n/a
My amiga rev 6a has 512 kb of ram. How many chips do I have to solder on this board to get 1.5mb in total.?
These chips are 1mx16 meaning they are 2mb so I am a bit confused here.
 
Old 25 December 2017, 15:30   #309
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by sknipas View Post
My amiga rev 6a has 512 kb of ram. How many chips do I have to solder on this board to get 1.5mb in total.?

These chips are 1mx16 meaning they are 2mb so I am a bit confused here.


Consider each chip you add to the board 512k of RAM. For a SYSTEM TOTAL of 1.5MB, you’d add two chips. To EXPAND BY 1.5MB, you’d add 3 chips. If you add 4 chips, you’d have a system total of 2.5MB.

Agnes can’t address any more than 512k out of each of these chips without more complex logic. This is why we’re not seeing 2MB out of a single chip.

Hope that clears this up for you.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 08:51   #310
sknipas
 
Posts: n/a
That was helpful.
Thank you.
 
Old 26 December 2017, 10:03   #311
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyonee View Post
I was looking at a Zydec MegaBoard (1MB slow RAM expansion that goes between the A500 and a regular 512 kb card). I found out that this one uses 74LS00 and 74LS139 logic chips for what I believe is the exact same operations as the F or HCT equivalents in this project. Didn't someone mention that 74LS may not be quick enough?

Picture here
I measured some logic paths and found that the timing margin is very wide. So yeah, LS logic is probably fast enough. Nowadays, HCT logic is widely available and even faster than LS so that is what I have used.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 12:45   #312
zyonee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
I measured some logic paths and found that the timing margin is very wide. So yeah, LS logic is probably fast enough. Nowadays, HCT logic is widely available and even faster than LS so that is what I have used.
Alright, thanks! I've ordered HCT components anyway (and a batch of 74F00 as well before I found the HCT ones)
zyonee is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 21:34   #313
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
So, I got Mathesar's boards (thanks!) and now I need to choose how to set them up. At least one of them will end up in an A500+ where, if I understand correctly, I don't have much choice, I can only get 1MB of extra chip RAM. No way to get more than that, right?

I will need two chips and the relevant caps, is that all?

Instructions for proper jumper settings are in posts 18 and 47, but they seem to contradict themselves pretty much, so what should I do in this regard?

Thanks in advance!
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 22:42   #314
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Instructions for proper jumper settings are in posts 18 and 47, but they seem to contradict themselves pretty much, so what should I do in this regard?
Put movable jumpers on the board like I have done - then you can always try out different combinations. You can't destroy anything by just trying out different jumper settings.
demolition is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 07:31   #315
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
So, I got Mathesar's boards (thanks!) and now I need to choose how to set them up. At least one of them will end up in an A500+ where, if I understand correctly, I don't have much choice, I can only get 1MB of extra chip RAM. No way to get more than that, right?

I will need two chips and the relevant caps, is that all?

Instructions for proper jumper settings are in posts 18 and 47, but they seem to contradict themselves pretty much, so what should I do in this regard?

Thanks in advance!
Both my diagram or demolition's would work fine. I would solder only 2 chips though.

---

So has somebody combined this with a TF530? Supposedly 4.0-4.5 MB RAM is plenty for WHDLoad?
PeteAU is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 07:42   #316
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
A500 trapdoor memory: free design

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
So has somebody combined this with a TF530? Supposedly 4.0-4.5 MB RAM is plenty for WHDLoad?
I have.

It is enough for plenty of WHDLoad games if you keep to a light Workbench such as the 68k version of ClassicWB.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 16:54   #317
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
I have.

It is enough for plenty of WHDLoad games if you keep to a light Workbench such as the 68k version of ClassicWB.
Me too. The biggest drawback is falling back onto 16-bit ram once you run out of 32 bit ram which slows down some games considerably (e.g. Frontier, but to be honest that game doesn't really need WHDload since you can just copy the executable on the hard drive).
alenppc is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 15:32   #318
Kato
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
A500 trapdoor memory: free design

I am new here, that's why I warmly welcome everyone to the forum. I built A500 trap door B.4. Unfortunately, after installing the GARY adapter, I get a green screen. I built a second one and it is also the same problem. I used the rev. B.2 adapter and the memory has started. In SYSTEST it shows the correct value - Chip 1.0MB, Slow 1.5MB. It's probably not the fault of soldering, because then it would not work with rev. B.2 adapter. Can someone upload a picture of their Gary Adapter?
I used SN74F00D, SN74F74D, 74HCT139D.652 to build it. Why the new adapter has three 74F00s and one 74F74, and rev. B.2 only 74F00?


Kato is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 16:14   #319
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 73
First: hello:-)

You must read previous posts in this thread to know why there are two or four-TTLs on the Gary adapter. Mathesar discovered faulty working two-TTLs adapter caused of Agnus DMA access to the RAM. Then he designed four-TTLs adapter which fixes that problems. This problems with old Gary adapter may not appear in memory test program. It occures when in some applications or games some specialise chips on motherboard use DMA memory acces.

Old two-TTLs Gary adapter works fine for slow memory configurations only, and don't works properly for chip memory configurations.

Second, use "direct memory scan", because "kickstart memory scan" sometimes shows wrong memory size (coused by wrong memory detection by kickstart if You set Gary adapter on wrong settings).

Unfortunately I don't know why You have green screen... Check connections...
And have You cut JP2 on motherboard?
Mq is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 18:31   #320
Kato
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
A500 trapdoor memory: free design

Hey. Yes, I cut JP2. If you can check this PCB from my photo, maybe something bad was done in the factory while making the production ... although it's a small chance ...
It is rather on my side to find a problem. I will try to check everything again.
On the adapter of Gary rev. B2, I have a problem with running The Settlers (of course, we are talking about using all available memory all the time - on Amiga rev 6A)



This is on the title screen. Then after entering the game, everything is completely broken. I tested other games, it's normal there. For example, Pinball Dreams detects additional memory on the title screen. Can these disturbances in The Settlers be caused by damaged memory?
Maybe the problem lies in the integrated circuits that I used (?)

I forgot to ask if SYSTEST someday terminates memory testing? Recently, after a few hours, I finally turned off the Amiga - I did not want to leave her turned on for the night


Anyway, it's a great respect for the contribution for you and of course, first of all for PeteAU, Mathesar

Last edited by Kato; 13 January 2018 at 18:41.
Kato is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modern Trapdoor RAM killed my A500 Silwuff New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 August 2016 10:29
Homemade A500 trapdoor expansion? cabal Hardware mods 5 01 December 2014 22:44
WTB: two(2) A500 trapdoor slot covers papa_november MarketPlace 0 25 December 2008 10:17
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 07:05
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion TheCorfiot support.Hardware 10 14 March 2008 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09784 seconds with 14 queries