English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2016, 20:16   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Amiga 600 reset button hack?

There's a thread here where a reset button is added to an A1200:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=56249

Is the same possible on an Amiga 600? It would be great to have in my gig machines for quick resetting.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 22:06   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,511
Sure, look at the schematics to find where kbdreset goes, then connect a button that grounds it.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 16:05   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Assume now I'm an idiot and just tell me where I point my soldering iron at
There's no way I can make head or tails of a computer schematic.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 23:29   #4
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Assume now I'm an idiot and just tell me where I point my soldering iron at
There's no way I can make head or tails of a computer schematic.
If that's the case, is it wise to even remove the cover, nevermind poking it with a destructive tool?
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 00:19   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by volvo_0ne View Post
If that's the case, is it wise to even remove the cover, nevermind poking it with a destructive tool?
I can solder perfectly and can follow instructions. That doesn't mean I can read a motherboard schematic, let a lone a complex one like an Amiga's.
I've done plenty of work on Amigas and other machines to be confident enough with a soldering iron and some instructions of what to do and where. Tracing a data line on a motherboard with only a complex schematic as my basis is definitely not in my scope of abilities for the time being, and trying to do it like that without knowing what I am doing WOULD be an unwise move, henceforth I ask for the help of those who know.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 12:22   #6
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Sounds reasonable.
jiffy is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 13:12   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Assume now I'm an idiot and just tell me where I point my soldering iron at
There's no way I can make head or tails of a computer schematic.
Pin 63 of Gayle for kbrst.

Ground can come from where-ever there's ground, such as the ground plane at the motherboard mounting screws.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 17:59   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
OK that's great info, thanks Jope!
Let's see what I can do...
Akira is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 18:07   #9
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,384
If you want to keep things localised, pins 3, 24, 45 and 66 of Gayle* are ground so personally I'd use pins 63 and 66 to keep things neat.

*(Based on A600 R2 schematics)

Edit: For even less messing, you could solder the reset wires to the relevant pins of an 84-pin PLCC socket and clip that over Gayle so as not to solder directly on the board, depending on space constraints etc.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 May 2016, 01:38   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Edit: For even less messing, you could solder the reset wires to the relevant pins of an 84-pin PLCC socket and clip that over Gayle so as not to solder directly on the board, depending on space constraints etc.
Now that's a brilliant idea. I'll go ahead and do that! Thanks for the great tip.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 reset button (Spectrum Style) Fabie Hardware mods 27 22 August 2016 13:09
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
CD32 Reset button/signal inverted ?!? altcomputing support.Hardware 0 05 August 2011 00:48
A2000 reset button cosmicfrog support.Hardware 3 03 January 2011 15:53
selfmade reset button aix support.Hardware 0 08 July 2006 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12590 seconds with 13 queries