English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2018, 18:48   #501
Sandancer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wakefield/United Kingdom
Posts: 136
Nice one will be trying this out Thanks
Sandancer is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 19:18   #502
crabfists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: warrington UK
Posts: 102
Nice one Jim. I’ll be getting on this as soon as I have a minute. Happy Christmas to you too.
crabfists is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:25   #503
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,730
Neil79 is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:32   #504
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 46
Posts: 87
Brilliant, thanks for the update.
speshady is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 13:18   #505
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
Great News !!!


Thanks for your work Jim
subone is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 16:23   #506
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,017
Awesome. I'm sorry I haven't had time to test the intermediate betas. Hope to install this version somewhere in this holiday period, in preperation of the TF330
spudje is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 05:05   #507
TooDrunkToFuck
 
Posts: n/a
Xbench just freeze when load, how can I fix it?

i starting it on winuae 4.1.0 with workbench, load but freeze at main menu.
also freeze with whld hard disk.

help please.

Last edited by TooDrunkToFuck; 28 December 2018 at 05:38.
 
Old 28 December 2018, 12:07   #508
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,017
Is WHDload installed? When it's not XBench won't load, we all went through this LOL.
spudje is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 14:54   #509
TooDrunkToFuck
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
Is WHDload installed? When it's not XBench won't load, we all went through this LOL.
Starting with whdload, select xbench, starting, but at the main menu freeze-
 
Old 28 December 2018, 20:53   #510
LongLifeA1200
Registered User

LongLifeA1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Amiga Kingdom
Posts: 177
Might be just be a problem of being too drunk
LongLifeA1200 is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 23:42   #511
TooDrunkToFuck
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongLifeA1200 View Post
Might be just be a problem of being too drunk
sure!
 
Old 30 December 2018, 20:33   #512
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
Thanx for your comments ... Now it's time to work on release 1.2 !

@TooDrunkToFuck : I must admit that your nickname is a bit crazy
For your issue i've never heard this before.
1. I've you used the xbench installer ?
2. And if yes, have you installed it in a new place (not over the archive from where come the installer).
3. What you call the main menu is the starfield part where you can choose where to go (Launcher, setup, xplorer, ...) not the game launcher part ?
4. Have you some error message or guru number or does it just freeze on the menu and stay on that screen ?
JimNeray is offline  
Old 06 January 2019, 00:23   #513
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 44
Posts: 462
Just installed version 1.1 but after creating list 1 with all whdload games on my hdd it worked well until i rebooted the amiga, after that xbench won't start

Now what can i do to fix this?
By the way, congratulations it's a must have for all amigas with hdd
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 06 January 2019, 00:56   #514
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 44
Posts: 462
Ok just manage to fix with a new install, meanwhile are there any pack with pictures for all games?
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 06 January 2019, 20:20   #515
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 44
Posts: 462
I just saw that Akira converted from another pack to use on xbench the issue noe is that i can't ftp becuase it says my account is restricted to 20 simultaneous logins
Is there any other place where i can get these pics?
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 06 January 2019, 23:07   #516
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
I just saw that Akira converted from another pack to use on xbench the issue noe is that i can't ftp becuase it says my account is restricted to 20 simultaneous logins
Is there any other place where i can get these pics?
Sigh... I really wish people would read the 1st post in the EAB File Server thread; especially if you've been on the forum for more than a year.

...would save me having to repeat all this every time it comes up, which is too often really.

Anyway, you are using a generic account:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
  • The anonymous ftp user have a 50kb/sec max download speed.
  • Only 20 people at a time can use the anonymous account.
  • If you stay on for too long with the anonymous account, your IP will be temporary blocked to allow others in.
  • You can only have one concurrent connection.
  • If anonymous users want to download faster, we have a google drive link: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...XRvNkVOelNNRk0
  • You can register an account, previously called an "upload account", to get access to full speed and upload rights, but...
  • Registered accounts are limited to 50GB/week download.
  • To register an account, you must have an EAB Forum account that has at least 50 forum posts to its name. The last post must be no older than 5 days old.
So, as you have well over 50 post... why don't you register your own account by going here: https://grandis.nu/eabadduser/
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 January 2019, 10:33   #517
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 44
Posts: 462
Thanks Damien

You're right, sorry for being another one asking for help with the FTP
I was away for some time due to a new adition to the family and i'm trying to catch up but that's no excuse for not searching about this matter.
Once againg thanks for the help
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 07 January 2019, 21:17   #518
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
Just installed version 1.1 but after creating list 1 with all whdload games on my hdd it worked well until i rebooted the amiga, after that xbench won't start
What do you mean by "won't start" ? Does it freeze on something, does it do nothing, does it fail in a guru ? if this case happen again, please send me your "xb: prefs" and "xb:temp" content. There may be precious informations inside this dirs to understand the issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
By the way, congratulations it's a must have for all amigas with hdd
Thanx a lot
JimNeray is offline  
Old 07 January 2019, 22:15   #519
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 44
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
What do you mean by "won't start" ? Does it freeze on something, does it do nothing, does it fail in a guru ? if this case happen again, please send me your "xb: prefs" and "xb:temp" content. There may be precious informations inside this dirs to understand the issue
I think i just f#@? things up when i rebooted the amiga while i was messing with the setup.
It simply won't started.
I installed it again in other location then compared files to see if there were something diferent and notice that ther were two files that ocupied 0kb so i guessed those were the ones messing things up and i was right, replace them and everything went back to normal
This is what happens when i tried to do something in a hurry
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 07 January 2019, 23:46   #520
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 44
Posts: 462
Ok, just add all the pictures, it's a bit slow, is there a way to accelerate the launchers?
I've already increased infoscr to 15ms but it's still slow, also put the turbo mode on with same result.
I'm running an A1200 with ACA 1233n 68030 with 128 mb of ram.
paulo_becas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 01 May 2013 00:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 22:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 22:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09535 seconds with 14 queries