English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2010, 23:49   #1
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 133
classicwb adv

I tried to install this and all went well

asked to remove floppy, so i did and a software failure came up so i used the boot with no start up sequence and tried "loadwb" a requester asked to insert ENV into any drive.

I am thinking is my workbench disk missing said files if so how can i correct this.
lambrettadave is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 23:58   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
If you don't have an assign for ENV: (no startup-sequence), it's normal that you get the requester when you 'LoadWB'. Doesn't mean that there's something wrong with your WB disk.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 05:17   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yep just keep hitting cancel then resize the cli window so you can see the workbench

then find an editor and see if s:startup-sequence needs changing hehehhehe

well thats the usual kind of events I end up doing

perfectly normal behaviour as env: and t: get assigned to ram: during startup
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 05:18   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
ermm are you sure guys...

I think you will find that someone may of forgoten to make the disk "bootable"
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 08:06   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
ermm are you sure guys...
Yes, yes I'm sure that LoadWB without startup-sequence will pop up that requester ^_^ No idea what he did wrong in the first place though
TCD is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 09:14   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
if the disk was`t bootable he would`t have seen the requester
or be able to type anything in the cli
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 11:44   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yeah, sounds like you Workbench disks are modified and it screwed up the install procedure resulting in no Startup-Sequence.

You'll have to find another disk.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 17:13   #8
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 133
ok it was my faulty workbench disk tried another and it worked fine no problems and i also dicovered loads of other things wrong with me setups so its been a great day for me.

thanks for your time guys would be lost without this board :-h
lambrettadave is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious double boot ClassicWB ADV SP Rishca project.ClassicWB 11 11 July 2011 18:25
classicwb adv wont boot with 030 card in ? terexuk project.ClassicWB 36 07 May 2011 21:42
ClassicWB ADV/ADVSP on PAL TV vimfuego project.ClassicWB 6 08 January 2010 20:28
Files not found. ClassicWB ADV / WB 3.1 Macca project.ClassicWB 3 24 May 2008 16:18
ClassicWB issues ADV pack... Macca project.ClassicWB 10 26 December 2004 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06870 seconds with 13 queries