English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2009, 19:42   #1
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
WinUAE 2.0.1.0 graphics glitch at bottom

In something like the last 10 pixelrows of the DirectX bilinear-filtered buffer, graphics from other programs (or part of the screen surrounding the WinUAE window) appear. If I resize the window vertically, I can reduce/change the number of glitchy lines, but it's hard to get rid of it completely.

The cut out graphic in lower left ("TILL DIN LAPTOP") is from an ad in the right part of whatever page I was browsing in Opera. Strangely, the white text somehow becomes transparent, while the graphics around the text in the ad is exactly as the ad.

The black downarrow in lower right is a drop-down menu button in the Opera UI above the currently displayed webpage, somehow the grey tones background of that button has been stripped!?

And some random white trash (bonus)

Screenshot, config, bootlog attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE201glitch.zip (298.6 KB, 106 views)
Photon is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 19:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
I can guarantee this is old issue. I can't duplicate and because it is D3D only -> I'll always blame drivers if I can't duplicate it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 20:26   #3
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
I for sure haven't seen it before - though admittedly this is the first time I've fiddled with filtered scanlines since you introduced it way back. Mostly I use no filter and either double or scanline mode in Display panel, when I use Windowed mode (to get as small window as possible).

Strange that it should somehow "point" to graphics outside the WinUAE window anyway! (And from two completely different locations on screen too, in the same "glitch-strip"!) I think I'm going to keep this config for a while and see if I can relate it to something - it seems to happen at the vertical DIWSTOP of the system copper (copperlist 1 or 2 I don't know).

I keep my drivers as current as I have to - last time I updated it was for some demo, Aug 2009 redistributable IIRC.
Photon is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 20:54   #4
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
When I started WinUAE again with the config in my other thread, the graphics in the screenshot were still there! But ofc not still in Opera. And I was wrong, at least the graphics overlapped the bottom edge of the CLI window, i.e. bottom frame of CLI window could be seen through the hollow/transparent letters "TILL DIN LAPTOP" mentioned above.

Hmm... it can't be sprites, since the small white pixels are "hires" (ie. screen native resolution, not related to Amiga resolution). Some overlay. Scanline overlay?

So I guess it copies graphics from *random memory location* to some DX overlay/buffer?

Will try some more.

(btw: I know I have a freak OS, XP 64-bit Pro. But I haven't had to get some special version of WinUAE before, so maybe you're right. Even if the gfx drivers are reasonably new and works with everything else including DX stuff, I don't for a minute think 64-bit drivers have improved beyond atrocious.)
Photon is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 21:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
WinUAE simply does not update any scanline that is not modified or is outside of display area but this area is cleared when window is opened or size changes. It "can't" happen
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 21:08   #6
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
OK, played with settings. Aspect ratio (5:4, TV, enabled, disabled) and scanline transp. changed nothing. When changing to Point 16-bit filter, the trash was cleared! I then changed back to Bilinear 16-bit, and the exact same procedure with Thunderbird worked perfectly.

When I closed down WinUAE and re-started it (autoloading the mya600 config), the trash came back, but different. It was like a 10px high white vertical line had been copied with the wrong modulo, so I got a slanting series of pixels.

For some reason, I get Bilinear 16-bit, even though I *know* I saved it with Bilinear 32-bit.

I don't relate it to autostarted config, since the first screenshot was *not* from the autoloaded config, but from autoloaded config+F12+mya1200.uae.

Will try saving the configs with Point 16-bit and go from there.
Photon is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 21:11   #7
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
Didn't work, trash with Point 16-bit. Changing to Bilinear 16-bit didn't clear the trash.

So now I don't even have a workaround
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (8.8 KB, 89 views)
Photon is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 21:15   #8
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
Hmm, desperately tried to load "presets *PAL" to try something, but after clicking Load, WinUAE hung, button still depressed (just like me).
Photon is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 21:39   #9
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Can you also attach winuaelog, plz ? I didn't find it in your two last threads. What is that gfx board you use ? OS ? Sorry if you mentioned these elements elsewhere.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 22:33   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,311
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Direct3D is the shit in winuae, i personaly never use it.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 22:49   #11
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
To say something is "the shit" is US slang for "it's amazing".
e.g. On a shooting, some girl might shout out "having a kiss scene with Richard Gere is the shit !"
NewDeli is offline  
Old 28 December 2009, 23:09   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
I am not sure about usefullness of previous 3 posts but I think I have (stupid) workaround idea..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2009, 05:06   #13
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
My current idea is using D3D with autoscaling and make the window just the right size to hide any defects - that, at least, worked before, in 1.6.1.
Photon is offline  
Old 29 December 2009, 11:39   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip Does all borders change to dark blue or does the bottom area stay black + have garbage? (include screenshot)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2009, 00:00   #15
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,805
Looks like you nailed it See screenshot. A500 Quickstart config, direct3d bilinear 16-bit scaled 2x with scanlines. Window blinks green when resizing the window (when left mouse button is released, teststuff I'm sure), and I also noticed that window contents are redrawn when clicking on stuff in the Filter panel, like the Point/Bilinear dropdown-arrow.

I traced the crashdump crap to a wrong registry setting, btw, other thread updated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blueborders.JPG
Views:	168
Size:	376.5 KB
ID:	23798  
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It Came from the Desert; Glitch graphics jamespstevenson support.Games 7 08 April 2010 13:42
Graphics problem in B.A.T. II, latest WinUAE dex support.WinUAE 2 11 May 2009 19:14
Pinball Illusions Graphics Glitch and Sound Filter Problem moffball71 support.WinUAE 5 06 January 2007 19:13
Problems with graphics quality when using winuae! Unregistered support.WinUAE 13 27 August 2006 20:11
graphics in winUAE kinda suck! lukie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 17 April 2002 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08675 seconds with 14 queries