English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2008, 10:04   #1
Sp_
 
Posts: n/a
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000.

The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000.

I am booting with Mc68020, and "Match a500 speed" is too fast.

If I change the CPU from Mc68020 to Mc68000 inside a "non-system friendly" game or demo it works, but I get software failure when I change back to a mc68020 and go back to workbench.

Tested using winuae 1.5.4 public beta 4
 
Old 15 December 2008, 10:19   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sp_ View Post
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000.

I am booting with Mc68020, and "Match a500 speed" is too fast.
Behavior of match A500 speed in non-A500 configurations is undefined.

Quote:
If I change the CPU from Mc68020 to Mc68000 inside a "non-system friendly" game or demo it works, but I get software failure when I change back to a mc68020 and go back to workbench.
Different stack frames. Most demos do not care but OS surely does (different data saved/restored when switching tasks etc..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2008, 10:26   #3
Sp_
 
Posts: n/a
How about implementing a match amiga 1200 speed? That would be very nice.
 
Old 15 December 2008, 11:00   #4
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 50
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
How about implementing my setup, 1200 with 80Mhz Apollo, or my other setup with a 47Mhz Apollo , or my dear friends setup or, or or or or..


Mmm

Ok
Dimlow is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 11:23   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,597
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
A simple clock cycles slider for cpu would be welcome , with he chipset speed locked and full priority before cpu clocks.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 11:31   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
How about reading earlier posts?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2008, 11:32   #7
Sp_
 
Posts: n/a
The chipset is already emulated cycle excact. A mhz selector in the CPU-menu would be a enough.

Pc's are getting faster and faster With JIT enabled WinUae runs 4-5 times faster than a 50mhz Mc68060. I wish I could run demos and games at
the speed they were made for.
 
Old 15 December 2008, 11:44   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Repeating the usual again:

It is never going to work without emulating 68020+ internal caches.
JIT can't be throttled.

Caches needs to be emulated because with high DMA contention cached instructions can run very fast compared to fetches from chipram. Not cached fetches may cause CPU to stop. (speed difference can be huge with exact same clock speed)

Simply CPU speed selection wouldn't improve compatibility without cache emulation.

-> Either you get (too) fast emulation (like now)
or extremely slow but exact emulation. (nobody would use it)

Also I am not interested in CPU cache logic emulation.

-> final words:

A500 mode: exact and "slow"
68020+ modes: fast. games and demos that don't like it: tough luck.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2008, 11:58   #9
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,433
I'm using "match A500 speed" sometimes with my 68040 config to slow things down and it kind of works. Not sure it is cycle exact, but slows things down.

BTW Tony I thought of a nice option to add: why not an option which enables JIT only when in RTG mode?

That would allow to run all PAL apps (most of them are games) without JIT (no or less blitter/speed problems, easier debug/smc/hrtmon, no strange effects), but get full speed when returning to RTG WB.

Personnaly, when I develop whdload slaves with WinUAE, I use JIT to assemble the code/load/run the slave, but when the game runs I often need to debug/set wd or smc options which don't like JIT
jotd is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 18:36   #10
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 50
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
BTW i was being sarcastic, i don't play games so slowing speed does not worry me at all, the faster the better i say.
Dimlow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change "Match A500 speed" amiga request.UAE Wishlist 5 30 December 2009 22:07
Why no "Match A1200" speed Ian support.WinUAE 10 17 August 2009 15:34
Crashes with "CPU Emulation Speed/fastest possible..." + DOpusRT command ami_stuff support.WinUAE 3 09 May 2009 22:52
How accurate is "Match A500 Speed" on Winuae? NeonBible New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 08 March 2008 14:39
"Match x Speed" timing with JIT Ralph Wiggum request.UAE Wishlist 3 31 January 2004 21:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11367 seconds with 13 queries