English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2008, 02:00   #1
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
CHINON FZ-357A HD floppy problem

I have bought a A1200 tower with a Chinon FZ-357A floppy today. I have noticed that the floppy can not read HD floppys only DD. Even when i boot up the amiga with a game on HD floppy. The floppys runs great in my other original A1200. The floppy in the a1200 tower has not been modified. This is a original floppy diskdrive(A3000).

When i cover the HD hole on the floppy with tape, the floppy reads great. But only as DD floppy.

Can it be the switch in the floppydrive for recognize HD floppy that has been broken.

Any clues?

Please me
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 12:38   #2
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
That´s really strange...maybe the HD switch is defective, you could try to check it...
Yoto is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 13:43   #3
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 68
Posts: 681
there are 2 switches in a hdd floppy drive. spray them with elec cleaner while gently pressing them up & down a few times, this usualy cures it.
twizzle is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 23:00   #4
a_petri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
there are 2 switches in a hdd floppy drive. spray them with elec cleaner while gently pressing them up & down a few times, this usualy cures it.
I second this. I had three original Amiga HD floppy units in my hands - all three had these microswitches full of dirt. (The other typical symptom is that an inserted floppy's icon sometimes spontaneously disappears from Workbench, but reappears if the inserted floppy is wiggled a bit - because the 'disk inserted' switch is dirty.)

Two was easily cured with contact cleaner spray; for one, I actually had to desolder and disassemble a microswitch - yes, it can be done! - and reshape the contact springs.
a_petri is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 23:48   #5
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
The drive was able to read a 1.44mb PC formatted disk on the amiga (PC0 without any problem. But when i put in a amiga dos formatted disk it hangs up, and workbench crash. I tried even a original WB1.3 floppy (DD) today....same thing crash.

I start to think that this floppydrive has done it.
GM all the time with the same message ERROR: 8000 000B, TASK: 68015148

This floppydrive can read DD and HD formatted from PC = YES
This floppydrive cant read HD-floppy formatted with Amiga dos = NO
This floppydrive can read some dd-floppys formatted with Amiga dos = YES

Omg, i give up soon
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 23:58   #6
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 68
Posts: 681
the next thing to do is take out the floppy drive, of with the top plate
and clean the inside carefully,espiecaly the reading heads,
twizzle is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 02:22   #7
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
Allready done, i used qtip and 99,6% (Isopropanol), the drive looks like new inside.

Strange things happend, i formatted a HD floppy in DF1: (A1011) 880kb. Then i tried to read the floppy with DF0: (FZ-357A), fail. But the PC0: icon shows up everytime in wb (PC0:????). If i format the nonreadeble floppy thru PC0: as PC floppy (1.44mb, the DF0: reads it fine.
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 03:19   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Just a possibility: are you using HD floppy to format Amiga DD? If so, then it could be the cause of problems. Try real DD floppies and report again.
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 04:49   #9
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
You have to do something to get HD don't you? 150RPM mainly.
Do as rkauer has said. Grab a DD disk and tell us what happens. I'm sure HD involves some software mods.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 04:59   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Explaining better: don't use high density floppy disks to format as double density (880kb in Amiga format or 720kb in M$-DOS/PC0). They become unreadable in a snap.
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 22:47   #11
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 68
Posts: 681
PCO = DF0 if mounted in dev/drivers will always appear on wb when you insert a hd disc, and the same goes for PC1 = DF1 if you have an external hdd floppy drive, (ie xl drive)

the option i get with both my hdd drives, using only hd discs, is 1.76mb, it will not format it at 880k, and a std floppy drive will not read the hd disc, only if you cover the hole, then it will format it at 880k, and it can then be read on either drive.
if that makes sence
twizzle is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 23:05   #12
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
If i use a 1.44mb HD floppy with a tape over the HD hole, that work OK.

So the FZ-357A assume that if there is a HD hole then it activate HD read mode. The original A1200 has no HD switch on their floppydisk. Ok, now i see.

I did a "format /T:80 /N:9 a:" on my PC and the fz-357a reads it ok as PC0:.
It reads 1.44mb pc formatted floppy OK.

It seems that the software failure is in the drivers for PC0: (HD floppy with 880kb amiga dos = crash & burn)

I will only use DD and HD with tape in the future when it comes to amiga software.
Only PC HD floppy with pc format.

The bad thing that it is hard to get DD floppy now, and they are expensive as hell. about $10 to $12 in sweden for 10 pieces if your lucky

HD floppy with tape will work (about $2).

thanks guys!


/PoliceQuest
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 23:18   #13
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 68
Posts: 681
well as you have a hdd floppy drive, then why not still use the hd discs in it
as i find it usefully for transfering small files that wont fit on a std dd disc from my pc to amiga
its also handy as you can put more amiga stuff onto them.

even if you cover the hole up AFTER you have put things onto it, the std floppy drive will not read whats on the disc,

Last edited by twizzle; 27 August 2008 at 23:25.
twizzle is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 00:03   #14
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
Yeah, but i have a tower with cdrom, so for ADF and DMS files there is no problem. But the 880kb adf files will fit fine on a 1.44mb floppy .

Right now i'm installing a 6.4gb HD into the tower, and installing WB 3.0.
And yes, i have formatted the hd floppy with tape onto it in XCOPY pro.

Reads the disk just fine.
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 21:15   #15
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
More problems with this floppy drive

When i format a 1.44mb floppydisk on my PC, the amiga floppy cant read it when inserted (PC0:????).
When i try to format the 1.44mb floppy disk, the format program in wb3.0 only will format in 720K.
What have happend? I
t use to read pc formatted 1.44mb floppy before.
PC0: is in Devs/dosdrivers, and it shows up when floppy is inserted.

Any clues?
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:00   #16
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
Looks like the HD sensor is not working.
When you look inot the drive slot, then it's the little pin on the right side.
Spray a bit of alcohol or some contact cleaner into there and push it down a few times. If it doesn't work afterwards then use a multimeter to check if it closes ? If not, replace it from another drive.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:40   #17
PoliceQuest
Registered User
PoliceQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN
Posts: 41
My god......the HD pin on this "problem floppy drive" was the problem.....i did use a small flathead screwdriver and push it down several times, and is seems to work again

good for now.
PoliceQuest is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:46   #18
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 68
Posts: 681
@policequest

ref my post 3
twizzle is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 21:39   #19
AmigaJules
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
there are 2 switches in a hdd floppy drive. spray them with elec cleaner while gently pressing them up & down a few times, this usualy cures it.
Thank you! I used 99% iso instead of contact cleaner because that's what I had on hand. Dabbed a very wet qtip on top of the switches and at the edges of the package, worked the switches for a bit with a screwdriver & blew out the assembly with compressed air.
AmigaJules is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Chinon FZ-357A floppy drive stachu100 MarketPlace 1 28 October 2009 21:02
Would High Density Chinon FB-357A Floppy work with A4000T ancalimon support.Hardware 5 21 January 2008 12:00
Anyone having a spare Chinon FZ-357A HD floppy faceplate ? keropi support.Hardware 7 15 May 2007 21:16
Can Chinon FB-357a be used as DF1 with KS 1.3? jkrim support.Hardware 5 30 September 2006 23:02
Amiga Floppy Disk Drive Chinon Fb-357a scan_x MarketPlace 0 22 April 2004 23:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08755 seconds with 13 queries