English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2014, 22:06   #1
Achterhoek
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 4000D Zorro problems

Hello i'm new here and this is my first post.

I have a few questions about the behaviour of my amiga 400d.

The A4000 is 4000D with an a3640 cpu board.
memory banks chipram and 2 banks of 8Mb

the issue is this:
if boot it from another partition than dh0: or if i disable a partition in the early boot menu ,the zorro slots are not working.
i also have a scsi harddisk with a gvp A4000-HC+8

it works fine but same issue if i boot form another partition than dh0: on the scsi or if i disable one no scsi card recognised .

the mainboard is recapped battery removed , the a 3640 is a rev 3.1 with the gal chips changed to ver -03 .

any ideas anyone?

regards

 
Old 22 September 2014, 08:50   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Do you have autoboot disabled in your GVP and load the driver with binddrivers?
Jope is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 12:03   #3
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,841
Welcome!

Just to clarify: are you booting from internal IDE or the SCSI - i.e. is the SCSI hard disk the main boot disk or is there an IDE disk present also?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 00:10   #4
Achterhoek
 
Posts: n/a
It actually does not happen when i use a A3630 cpu card.
i'll try to clarify : scsi boot disabled (no scsi hd present) booting from ide hard drive(or cf card).using the card only as memory expansion.

when i disable a partition the zorro card is also not visible in the early boot meu.
when you give a "hard"reset holding down ctrl A+A 10 seconds it re appears in the early boot menu .

the binddrivers might be worth a Try Amiga-digital also couldn't figure out what happens , migt be a softwre related thing.

in my amiga 1200(with blizzard mk IV) i use a 20Gig 2.5inch hdd and i use multiple boot partitions.
dh0s 3.9 classic dh1:classic advsp dh2:amigasysy 4 aga and dh3:clean wb 3.1
i shut down the partitions i don't boot from , it works fine.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000 Zorro Bus Problems Ze_ro support.Hardware 15 24 November 2015 12:22
Wanted: Amiga 4000D Zorro Busboard CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 1 26 June 2012 17:03
Problems With My Amiga 4000d, Anyone Can Help? piemmeweb support.Hardware 8 13 August 2009 00:58
My 4000D has got 40.70 3.1 roms, can it lead to problems? keropi support.Hardware 8 02 August 2006 23:00
Amiga 4000D Hard disk problems lopos2000 support.Hardware 8 16 June 2005 12:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06347 seconds with 15 queries