English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2008, 00:17   #1
batfatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PORTLAND OREGON
Posts: 14
Amiga 1200 UK-US Power Supply Questions.....

I'm getting ready to buy a 1200 from Amiga Kit and I live in the USA.

I was wondering what to do for a PSU? Amiga Kit give the choice of none, UK or EU.

Will I have to alter anything on the 1200 itself (where it plugs in) to get an American issue 1200 PSU to work?

I just read that amiga 500 PSUs will work with a 1200 ( and may be better for ones using an accelerator card) is there any truth to this?

Anyway, I want to thank everybody for the good advice lately. It's really helped. I just won a blizzard 1230 50 mhz accelerator card for 56 pounds on Ebay UK, and am chomping at the bit to get into Deluxe Paint and Brilliance animation again (I'm going to try some games too!)

JP
batfatty is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 00:38   #2
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 51
Posts: 1,792
A500 PSU's do work & are generally agreed to be better than the A1200 one so if you've got one; problem solved

Possibly a dumb question:
UK (PAL) A1200?
USA (NTSC) telly..?
Charlie is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 00:43   #3
batfatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PORTLAND OREGON
Posts: 14
Thanks, Charlie. I'm relieved to hear that. I was afraid there might be some major hardware modification I needed to do to the 1200 it's self.

Amiga kit allows you to chose an NTSC or PAL setting, so that's taken care of.

I can't wait!

JP.
batfatty is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 03:12   #4
batfatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PORTLAND OREGON
Posts: 14
Amiga Kit has suggested that I buy a 90 dollar power supply unit for the new 1200 I bought from them.

It will be running with a 40 gig hard drive and an Blizzard Mark IV 1230 40 mhz accellerator with 68 mgs of ram.

With the extra power drain of the Blizzard and the hard drive, will a 500 PSU still do the job? I'd love to save the 90 bucks as I've spent much more than I planned already, but I'd hate to ruin it somehow by under powering the thing.

Thanks,
Jamey P
batfatty is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 07:56   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@batfatty

this is a difficult decision, arguably using an A500 psu would provide enough power, but with age PSU's will degrade (subtly) so you could have issues.

facing the same decision, I would use what I had first, and if any problem arose, then i would consider beefing up the power.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 10:55   #6
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
An A500 PSU will be enough. In the past I had no problem with a 2,5" Hard Drive, Blizzard 1230 IV @ 50 + 16 MB RAM and a CD drive. Probably I had luck.
Now the same system has a CD-RW drive with its external case/enclosure and this has its PSU, but sincerly I don't use it anymore, because now I use a Compact Flash card via PCMCIA port to transfer files.


I would not spend $ 90 for a PSU.
I suggest you to take a stock A1200 with its stock PSU and without Hard Drive. Then I would add a 2 GB or bigger Compact Flash as hard drive using an IDE to Compact Flash adapter. (2 GBs are enough for Amiga and you will not have any sizes/partitions troubles).
Then I would use another Compact Flash (256 MBs are already enough) via PCMCIA port (it needs an adapter) to transfer files from/to PC.
Such a system, with your blizzard 1230 IV + RAM, is cheap (2 adapters and 2 CF are very cheap on e-bay, surely cheaper than $ 90), is fast, silent (NOISE=0) and WITHOUT PSU problems.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 20:47   #7
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Read there are 2 types of A500 power supply?.A heavy and light weight one.I read the heavy one is actually weaker than the light weight?.The heavy one has rating of 35v and light one has 60v?So will i have to buy a light one now to power my A1200 that just has a hd and extra ram?.

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 18:23.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 22:22   #8
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Don't confuse Volts with Watts.

I use a 35W PSU with my A1200, no problems. It's a "light" one, my heavier ones are a bit less powerful, by about 5W, but the difference is all in the 5V line - which is the important one.
meega is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 22:24   #9
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Ok.so i should order a "light weight" one instead?

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 18:23.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 22:29   #10
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
I would want to know how many Amps the supply gives on the 5v line, along with its overall power output rating, I really don't care about the weight.
meega is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 22:30   #11
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Ive ordered the "heavy weight".

Last edited by JACK98; 12 March 2015 at 18:24.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 22:34   #12
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
to power my A1200 that just has a hd and extra ram?
You'll be fine.
meega is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Amiga 500/600/1200 HD power supply mech MarketPlace 11 28 December 2010 23:05
Power Supply for 600/1200 stulec52 MarketPlace 1 22 June 2009 15:26
can i use a 1200 power supply to power a 500? boing_1000 support.Hardware 5 16 August 2006 03:34
ATX power supply and Amiga 1200 HardStep support.Hardware 5 02 February 2006 22:06
Power supply for expanded Amiga 1200 haynor666 support.Hardware 14 20 July 2003 12:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07594 seconds with 13 queries