English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2007, 11:10   #1
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Hardware to fix A1200 PCMCIA reset bug

Just wondering what hardware can be used to fix this bug.

There are 2 different ones available from Amigakit:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=637
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=588

But with these, one cannot use it together with FastATA as that also clips on the Gayle chip.

The second one looks identical to the part of the FastATA Mk-III board which clips over the Gayle chip. Is it identical and will the FastATA fix up this bug?
Calgor is offline  
Old 23 July 2007, 13:03   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,232
You dont need either... all bugs can be worked around with software.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardPatch
alexh is offline  
Old 23 July 2007, 13:27   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
btw, FastATA has the gayle fix on the gayle clip-on part...
keropi is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 05:57   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
@keropi

Thanks! I thought it was too similar! You are the hardware guru!

@alexh

Would rather have hardware so if booting off floppy etc.
Calgor is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 08:36   #5
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
The second one looks identical to the part of the FastATA Mk-III board which clips over the Gayle chip. Is it identical and will the FastATA fix up this bug?
look at your gayle adapter: if there are some smd components (resistor+ transistor) - if yes its already fixed
There are at least two versions of thar adapter.
one is with fix, older one is without it.

If you have one without fix, you can buy new&fixed gayle adapter from amigakit
Chain is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 08:41   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,511
You could also add the components to the existing gayle adapter, I guess?
Jope is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 13:13   #7
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
this is the guide i used years ago to fix one of my A1200s.

http://aminet.net/docs/hard/pcmciafix.lha
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 13:13   #8
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Apparently the IDE Fix Express adapter from Invididual Computers also has this fix.
Calgor is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 19:44   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
I think the new FastAta1200 MK4 I got from AmigaKit does not have this fix. What should I add the the adapter to have that fix?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 20:05   #10
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
What makes you think it does not have the fix? Also considering it is new I would be surprised it does not have the fix. Did you ask Amigakit?
Calgor is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 21:41   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
I asked them if they could add this fix to the FastATA1200 and they said they will be looking into it. How I know? When I don't use cardreset and cardpatch , I get prism2.device unit 0 not found error. (or something like that)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 27 December 2011, 03:46   #12
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,091
Stedy also has a fix for this involving a 10µF capacitor soldered to Pin 5 of Gayle and the cathode of the cap soldered to R715A nearest Gayle.

http://ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/amiga_...reset_fix.html
BarryB is offline  
Old 27 December 2011, 04:37   #13
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I asked them if they could add this fix to the FastATA1200 and they said they will be looking into it. How I know? When I don't use cardreset and cardpatch , I get prism2.device unit 0 not found error. (or something like that)
Hmmm interesting that it changes your behaviour with the Gayle adapter.

I am confused. If you see above in this thread, it is stated that newer version of FastATA should have the fix. (!?)

Can't be any more help as it is beyond my knowledge now unless I try to use a wireless PCMCIA NIC.
Calgor is offline  
Old 27 December 2011, 15:27   #14
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 47
Posts: 279
the reset bug on the A1200 apply only to certain buggy pcmcia cards
I have a modem ,a lan and a cf adapter and none of them are affected by reset issues
I don't need any patch software or hardware
clauddio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA reset problem? fgh support.Hardware 8 12 June 2011 09:31
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor roberthazelby support.Hardware 5 24 October 2010 18:15
PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adapters Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 11 15 May 2009 02:34
Reset Bug ? RetroMan support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2002 20:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07927 seconds with 13 queries