English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2006, 23:58   #1
dire_wolf
 
Posts: n/a
[N00b Question] Problems Opening CF Card using CF->PCMCIA Adaptor on A1200

As In Title really, how do I access .ADF Files stores on a compact flash card using the pcmcia slot? I can't seem to find any function that will allow me to do this. I've scoured google and have only found really cryptic suggestions. I've not used this a1200 for about 10 years so i'm mega rusty

If anyone could give an abslute straight answer that would be brilliant
 
Old 13 October 2006, 00:05   #2
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
This little util on aminet may help..

http://www.aminet.net/search.php?query=compact+flash
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 00:13   #3
dire_wolf
 
Posts: n/a
awesome mate, thankyou, gonna try it now
 
Old 13 October 2006, 00:25   #4
dire_wolf
 
Posts: n/a
it's 'sort' of coming back to me now, trying to install LHA, but failing miserably lol.

I've copied lha_e138.run to C:, but when I try to run it, it says 'Unknown Command', What am I doing wrong?
 
Old 13 October 2006, 00:37   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Try lha_e138.run x xxx.lha to RAM:
- x (eXtract) LHA eXtracts compressed FILE with pathnames
- xxx.lha is the file you want to extract
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 00:39   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
what? lha_e138.run AFAIK is just the self-extracting lha package. mark the file on workbench, see it's properties and change it to executable. then it will run and extract the lha package...
keropi is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 00:40   #7
dire_wolf
 
Posts: n/a
sorted lol, for some reason the terminal screen wasn't showing that there was a comma at the end of the filename, so when I tried to run the file i was getting confused, I just discovered my stupid blunder by going through workbench, show all
 
Old 13 October 2006, 00:59   #8
dire_wolf
 
Posts: n/a
Right, it's saying that it's succesfully mounted the device as cf0, but I can't seem to access it, and the readme file doesn't go into great detail, anyone have any hints?

[EDIT]
Ooh, it's saying that cf0 has 0k capacity, does that mean the cards not compatible ?

[EDIT2]

Double checked connection and pins, it's saying there is no disk in the drive after attempting to format, even after CF0: has been mounted, I'm assuming it douesn't like the adaptor or card, gonna try a different set tommorow

Last edited by dire_wolf; 13 October 2006 at 01:16.
 
Old 20 October 2006, 22:47   #9
dire_wolf
 
Posts: n/a
After much faffing, I asked the guy at amigakit which card would be comptaible, and he sold a 512mb Kingston card, works great!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with PCMCIA and CF card 2GB VoltureX support.Hardware 12 27 December 2011 02:23
Cheap CF card to use with PCMCIA adaptor on A600 Dreedo support.Hardware 2 11 November 2010 01:24
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor roberthazelby support.Hardware 5 24 October 2010 18:15
hi, n00b question. about A1200 to VGA flatscreen lost_lemming support.Hardware 37 27 August 2009 18:21
CF card for PCMCIA adaptor for 1200 Vars MarketPlace 12 17 November 2007 00:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08517 seconds with 13 queries