English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2003, 08:57   #1
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 635
IDE CD-Burner on a4000

I have an IDE cd-burner that I am trying to get working on my amiga 4000. I have a harddrive set as master, and the cd-drive set as slave, both connected with the same cable on the IDE port. The IDE cable is not faulty, as I've checked it with various drives. However, when I power on my amiga and load Workbench, if I load HDToolbox, the harddrive is the only device listed. I installed MakeCD and tried to configure the drive, but again, the harddrive sems to be the only device detected. Does anyone have any ideas on what may be wrong? The CD-drive works fine in a regular PC.


mitsumi cr-4804TE
Amiga 4000D
3gig Western Digital
AmigaOS 3.9
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 11:26   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
First of all you need to have a CDFileSystem installed ... If your Burner starts to work as a regular CDRom you can try to set up MakeCD ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 21:39   #3
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 635
Thanx for the quick reply!

I have the CD Filesystem installed that comes with OS3.9 (I think it's cachecdfs). I have a SCSI CD-Rom drive that works fine on it.

I was under the impression that HDToolBox should see the drive no matter what filesystems were installed.

Should I reinstall cachecdfs, or should I get a new filesystem off Aminet?
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 21:44   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
If the Burner is not working with CacheCDFS, it´s mostly impossible to get it to work on the Amiga .... CacheCDFS is the most advanced CDFS .... Only try could be AmiCDFS (Aminet) .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 22:04   #5
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 635
MakeCD lists this burner as being supported, so apparently someone has got it working on an Amiga. I could not find a supported drives list for CacheCDFS.

Is setting up a cd-rom for IDE the same as setting up SCSI (aside from the SCSI ID)?
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 22:06   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by th4t1guy
Is setting up a cd-rom for IDE the same as setting up SCSI (aside from the SCSI ID)?
Same thing You may also try to run the FINDDEVICE from CacheCDFS to have a look if your Burner is found
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 00:54   #7
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
This is probably a silly question (but it's caught out a few people before), Have you installed a dosdriver for it?

grab this program http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/pub/amine...i_ListV1.5.lha it lists all drives on all scsi/ide devices, very useful
Severin is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 03:29   #8
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 635
I tried FindDevice with CacheCDFS, and it doesn't find the drive, although it finds every other device connected to the machine.

As far as the DosDriver goes, is cacheCDFS a DosDriver? If not, then chances are I probably do not have one installed.

I've been doing some research, and it seems some sources on newsgroups are saying that in order to use an IDE CD device on the Amiga, you need IDEfix. Can anyone confirm this?

Last edited by th4t1guy; 22 March 2003 at 03:44.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 03:54   #9
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 37
Posts: 2,480
no you dont need ideFix for only 2 units, I use AsimCDFS with OS3.9 this works great for me (I use a Shuttle 8x burner in it) .. (this is an Amiga4000d ..)
kriz is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 04:31   #10
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 635
I installed IDEfix, and now when I use FindDevice, I have a lot more devices to choose from (most of which I've NO IDEA what they are).

scsi.device now lists Unknown device along with the harddrive, and there is a new device called atapi.device which lists the CD-RW.

I will probably end up reinstalling Workbench again once I get all this figured out, but apparently I needed an atapi.device in my /dev drawer. IDEfix was giving me a lot of noise about registering, and all I need is the atapi.device. Does anyone know if there is a free alternative somewhere, or can I just copy it over manually from the archive?
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 16:34   #11
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
I installed IDEfix, and now when I use FindDevice, I have a lot more devices to choose from (most of which I've NO IDEA what they are).
have a look in your DEVS: drawer, you will see lots of #?atapi.device files, you can delete them, but NOT Atapi.device

A dosdriver is used to mount the device, I've attached one for you. just put it in Devs:dosdrivers.

pm or email me and I'll sort the registration out with you.
Attached Files
File Type: zip archive.zip (1.3 KB, 115 views)
Severin is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 21:10   #12
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 635
Thanks for the help!

I think I'm on the verge of getting this problem tackled. I was able to get Makecd to scan a track off a cd.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 23 March 2003, 03:53   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
There is an IDEfix code for free from this page...

http://www.amigarealm.com/amiga/amios/ops13.htm

I asked about it over at Emu-UK ages ago and the owner of the above site gave me a link to it.

The direct link to the file is...

http://www.amigarealm.com/amiga/amio...efix97code.txt

I'm not sure if it's legal but I know it works.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 February 2006, 04:29   #14
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 50
Posts: 510
unfortunately amigarealm does not appear to be an active web site any more. luckily we have the internet archive.

http://web.archive.org/web/*/http://...efix97code.txt

This has been incredibly useful as I have not been able to get the Power Computing PCMCIA SCSI CDROM And controllor I bought working - hopefully this will help me out when I get home tonight and test it.
gizmomelb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
>4GB IDE HD in A4000 edd_jedi support.Hardware 8 21 August 2013 17:36
A4000 IDE just died T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 14 05 August 2008 05:41
A4000 IDE Suggestions Olecranon support.Hardware 13 25 March 2007 03:07
A4000 Ide Heavyweight7t6 support.Hardware 22 07 April 2006 14:25
IDE cd-burner for A4000 th4t1guy support.Hardware 6 19 January 2003 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08252 seconds with 16 queries