English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2005, 12:23   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Amiga 4000D & Chinon FZ-357A

On the back of this drive it has 6 jumper pins for selecting the position of the drive,

So i presume if you want this drive set uf as DF0: you would jumper DS0 on the back of the drive ?

And when connecting this drive to the ribbon cable,should it be connected to the end of the cable or the one before it ?

And looking at the back of the drive,the red stripe goes on the left ?


The thing is i'm pretty sure i have this all ok,but the drive is behaving very eratically.........disk drive churns and light goes on & off periodically with no disk even in it ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 14:57   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,511
DS0 yes, then use the connector before the twist. (Amigas have different standards for floppy drive jumpering and cable twists than the PC :-)

Which wires of your cable are twisted?

Can't remember about the red stripe, sorry.. No harm done if you plug it in backwards, however.. The drive led will just be on all the time, power down and turn the cable around. (naturally the power cable's orientation is very important, but less so for the data cable)
Jope is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:03   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
The wires are twisted by the last connector so i will try the connector before like you said !

Also,i have just re-formatted the hardrive with one partition but another partition keeps showing up called RAM_0 ......How do i get rid of this ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:17   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,511
Can you count which wires are twisted in your cable?

Use HDToolbox to see what partitions you have defined in your RDB.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:30   #5
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
4,5 & 6 are twisted ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:40   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,898
Quote:
another partition keeps showing up called RAM_0 ......How do i get rid of this ?
RAM_0 is not a partition but the reset-proof ram disk. Either switch off the computer or use the RemRAD command in a Shell window to get rid of it.

If it comes back after a reboot, check if RAD or similar is in Devs/DosDrivers and move it to Storage/DosDrivers.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:48   #7
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
I tried The RemRad command but all it has done is displayed another icon which says Rad:Busy

Anyway how is it doing this,the hardrive is blank ?

I am getting to the workbench screen via a 3.1 install disk to put on a new copy of workbench !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:49   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,511
Hmm, strange if hee's just formatted the drive and there's already a removable ramdrive being mounted. :-)

THX, 4, 5 and 6 twisted means that if you want to connect DF1, jumper it as DS1 and plug it into the connector after the twist.

If you had also had something like 12-14 twisted in addition to the first three (this from memory, don't go twisting without checking), you need to jumper the second drive also as ds0.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 15:53   #9
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Thanks Thomas.......RAM_0 has gone !

Thanks Jope.......i will try that ribbon configuration in a minute,,,will let you know !
THX1138 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CHINON FZ-357A HD floppy problem PoliceQuest support.Hardware 18 03 October 2008 21:39
Chinon FZ-357A and FZ-357B jumper settings Kristian95 support.Hardware 2 12 March 2008 17:42
Anyone having a spare Chinon FZ-357A HD floppy faceplate ? keropi support.Hardware 7 15 May 2007 21:16
Can Chinon FB-357a be used as DF1 with KS 1.3? jkrim support.Hardware 5 30 September 2006 23:02
Amiga Floppy Disk Drive Chinon Fb-357a scan_x MarketPlace 0 22 April 2004 23:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06835 seconds with 13 queries