English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2004, 00:42   #1
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137
Skidmarks ?

Its me again.

I have a HD installation of Skidmarks 2.1 which i performed from the original disks on my a1200.

In WINUAE it does not seem to like Classic WB. It works in AIAB, and a standard WB 3.0 setup. but not Classic WB. Upon starting the game, i get the error message #80000020 etc.etc. I have tried P96 and normal classic WB`s (i have them all, LOL) but to no avail. I then downloaded the CD32 HD version from BTTR and this version does exactly the same. I have tried different roms and memory configs but no joy. I have tried old and new setpatch(remember Dopus!), but get the same error.

I would be grateful if anyone has any ideas.

Mark

Last edited by MSC; 06 October 2004 at 01:03.
MSC is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 01:30   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,892
Try and emulate a basic 1200 in Winuae also what ver of Winuae are you using

Install a basic Workbench etc... and then install on there!
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 01:59   #3
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137
Hi bippy,

As i said, i do have a standard WB3.0 install, with and without P96 and both versions of the game run fine.

As you can see from my earlier posts, i have been busy setting up my classic WB. I have not installed any other programs except what is in the package. I have spent so much time on this, you can understand that i would prefer not to boot a different version of WB to play one of THE classic amiga games.

Latest WINUAE by the way.

Mark
MSC is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 02:02   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,892
Disable picasso and try again, also goto aminet and download snoopdos and install it.

It will tell you what libraries and library versions skidmark is looking for (same for devices etc..) and then hopefully you can narrow it down.

My guess is something is missing that Skidmarks wants, and instead of be polite and tell you it just crashes!
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 02:13   #5
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137
Quote:

As i said, i do have a standard WB3.0 install, with and without P96 and both versions of the game run fine
c`mon bippy, should have gone to specsavers

Good advice though, never used snoopdos so i will give it a go.

Mark
MSC is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 02:33   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,892
I must be missing something here!

You say you have tried it with & w/out P96 and both versions run fine??

What do you mean both run fine? is this winuae or real amiga?
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 03:10   #7
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137
Sorry, its getting late.

In winuae i have quite a few WB`s setup for this kind of occurance. I have a fresh WB3.0 plain. I also have a fresh WB3.0 with picasso installed. I also have AIAB, and then after joining this board i found out about ClassicWB. I now have all of those as well!!

Both versions of skidmarks run fine on every setup except Classic WB

The 2 versions of Skidmarks are:

1. Skidmarks 2.1 installed from the original disks which i copied to PC from my real A1200 before it broke.
2. Cd32 HD install version downloaded from BTTR this evening.

After taking your advice and running snoopdos, everything goes well until the following lines:

[4] execute open T:command-00-T04 read ok
[4] exceute open T:command-00-T04 write ok

It goes no further & then get the guru whilst stll on the WB screen


When running the game on a plain WB3.0, the next line when the game loads properly should be:

ramlib load LIBS:mathtrans.library ok

Ater which all the cars,tracks etc. are listed and the game then loads.


Hope this makes sense to someone.

Mark
MSC is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 07:24   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,892
seems nothing is missing, did you check for assigns in the startup?
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 09:51   #9
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137
Assigns seem OK


Mark
MSC is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 17:32   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,892
can you upload the non-working version to the zone please so I can test.

Include your Winuae settings and details of your Rom files (vers etc..) Don't upload the roms though!
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 17:49   #11
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137
Thanks for you help with this bippy

I`m at work at the mo. i will do it when i get home.

Mark
MSC is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 17:51   #12
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,892
okay no probs mate
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 18:41   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yeah, upload the game and we can test.

Snoopdos is already installed BTW - it's on the popup menu and in the utilities directory.

ClassicWB has hardly any patches/startup programs, so this should be easy to track down providing we can reproduce your experiences.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 21:14   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Found out what it is - Topaz Patch. It's a patch that forces the replacement of the ugly topaz font in programs that still want to use it (like many workbench prefs).

Skidmarks2 works fine in the ClassicWB FULL which doesn't have or require this patch.

If you go to s/user-startup and place a ";" infront of "topazpatch" and save, Skidmarks2 will load fine. The program doesn't exit properly however, even on a default WB3.0 install in WinUAE. Does exit properly in AIAB; must have yet another patch that solves this.

This is the danger of patches. I (and others) found some programs that work in the ClassicWB but not AIAB due to different patches. And as this example shows, vice versa.

I'll try and solve this for the next release. May have to use MCP as a topaz replacement instead.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 October 2004, 23:16   #15
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 137


How right you are.

I shouldn`t concern yourself too much with this Bloodwych. The system obviously works well for most people. Perhaps a compatability document could be included with ClassicWB advising of the very few games that may have a problem with some of the patches. It can then be up to the user.
It is clear that any problems will more than likely be caused by "system friendly" installs, and not WHD install which most people use. There has never been a WHD install for Skidmarks 2 which i always found surprising.

I can live without the topaz patch, but it would be nice for the game to exit properly.

Thankyou once again for your continued support.

Thankyou also to BIPPY for taking an interest in sorting this out. Your help was/is very much appreciated.

Mark

P.S.
If either of you want my HD version of skidmarks let me know. I will only Zone it if it is requested as i have all 6 track disks pre-installed, so the hd file is 5.5 meg even when zipped, so i will need to split it.
MSC is offline  
Old 10 October 2004, 14:18   #16
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 36
Posts: 735
I had the same problem. I guess this cleared it up ;-) It wasn't my accelerator at all

The version was any really, I used original, and the b2roots version aswell but same problems, but at least that cleared up the whole skidmarks problem... ta bloodwych :-)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 10 October 2004, 22:49   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Glad this issue has finally been resolved emuC!

MCS:

I've found the Game should exit properly in the ClassicWB P96 - it's the Picasso96 installation that fixes it! Seems to freeze WinUAE on a fresh default WB (non-P96) install. Probably ok on a real Amiga.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skidmarks 2 Eclipse Games images which need to be WHDified 7 25 April 2017 00:49
skidmarks djmartylyttle support.Games 7 22 February 2007 20:13
Super SkidMarks guardiansknight Games images which need to be WHDified 10 18 February 2006 12:38
Skidmarks Dawid79 request.Old Rare Games 5 12 July 2002 13:45
Super Skidmarks / Skidmarks 2 Data Disks RealaT request.Old Rare Games 2 04 June 2002 14:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08418 seconds with 15 queries