English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2018, 23:53   #2781
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Longshot, but you got J301 open on the A2000 right? There can be issues like this if only one floppy drive connected and the jumper is closed (e.g. previous owner had 2 drive setup).




Expletive Frenzy
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 23:58   #2782
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black68 View Post
Can you (or someone else) remind me the exact ISSI RAM chips that can be used?
Alliance AS7C4096A-12TIN
ISSI IS61C5128AL-10TLI

These really need ot be on the tf530 wiki...

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53...fied-Ram-Chips

Last edited by plasmab; 21 February 2018 at 00:04.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:20   #2783
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Alliance AS7C4096A-12TIN
ISSI IS61C5128AL-10TLI

These really need ot be on the tf530 wiki...

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53...fied-Ram-Chips
Thanks for that! I'll see if I can get some ISSI chips to test myself.

As for the info on the wiki, I've ordered some Alliance chips from UTSource (AS7C4096A-12TI) and they did not work. I didnt have the time check it with diagrom so I cannot say why, but as soon as I exchange the RAM chips with the AS7C4096A-12TIN from RS Components the board worked perfectly.

If you use 3.3v chips how do you power them? Lifting the legs and hooking'em to the 3.3v line?
Black68 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:25   #2784
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black68 View Post
Thanks for that! I'll see if I can get some ISSI chips to test myself.

As for the info on the wiki, I've ordered some Alliance chips from UTSource (AS7C4096A-12TI) and they did not work. I didnt have the time check it with diagrom so I cannot say why, but as soon as I exchange the RAM chips with the AS7C4096A-12TIN from RS Components the board worked perfectly.

If you use 3.3v chips how do you power them? Lifting the legs and hooking'em to the 3.3v line?
I havent tested 3.3V yet.. but we had success on the TF328 simply powering them at 5V. I figured it was worth trying them... but please dont try it until i verify unless you want to blow the chips up.

TIN vs TI = Lead Free vs Not Lead Free.. confused why they didnt work.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:29   #2785
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 231
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Alliance AS7C4096A-12TIN
ISSI IS61C5128AL-10TLI

These really need ot be on the tf530 wiki...

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53...fied-Ram-Chips


The ISSI chips don’t fail RAM tests on Rev 3, but the two boards I built with them had mild stability issues I could not reproduce when exchanged for Alliance. The boards were good enough to use but not 100% stable; you had to use them for a good amount of time to get a crash. Looping the Frontier intro would generally do it within 15 minutes.

@plasmab
At one point you mentioned the difference between floating pins in Rev 2 and 3 that may be the differentiator here. I believe this is why @alenppc has no issues with ISSI RAM on Rev 2. It may be a simple matter of cutting a few traces. I don’t have schematics in front of me to tell for sure.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:32   #2786
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
The ISSI chips don’t fail RAM tests on Rev 3, but the two boards I built with them had mild stability issues I could not reproduce when exchanged for Alliance. The boards were good enough to use but not 100% stable; you had to use them for a good amount of time to get a crash.

@plasmab
At one point you mentioned the difference between floating pins in Rev 2 and 3 that may be the differentiator here. I believe this is why @alenppc has no issues with ISSI RAM on Rev 2. It may be a simple matter of cutting a few traces.
The Rev2 doesnt have A21 wired up to the NC ram pin. Thats pretty much it.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:35   #2787
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post


Expletive Frenzy
what is it?
A broken jumper?
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:38   #2788
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
what is it?
A broken jumper?
Yup.. hardly visible but it was jumpering 301.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:41   #2789
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
The ISSI chips don’t fail RAM tests on Rev 3, but the two boards I built with them had mild stability issues I could not reproduce when exchanged for Alliance. The boards were good enough to use but not 100% stable; you had to use them for a good amount of time to get a crash. Looping the Frontier intro would generally do it within 15 minutes.



@plasmab

At one point you mentioned the difference between floating pins in Rev 2 and 3 that may be the differentiator here. I believe this is why @alenppc has no issues with ISSI RAM on Rev 2. It may be a simple matter of cutting a few traces. I don’t have schematics in front of me to tell for sure.


If you are in the mood for some experimentation you can try 2 things with the rev 3.



1. Break the A21 track so that it doesnt reach the RAM (but still makes the it to the ram CPLD..)

2. Put a 1K resistor between DTACK (68000 bus) and VCC.



I suspect 2 will help loads but i've never seen the issues you describe.

It basically help DTACK rise faster...


Last edited by plasmab; 21 February 2018 at 00:46.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 02:14   #2790
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black68 View Post
Thanks for that! I'll see if I can get some ISSI chips to test myself.

As for the info on the wiki, I've ordered some Alliance chips from UTSource (AS7C4096A-12TI) and they did not work. I didnt have the time check it with diagrom so I cannot say why, but as soon as I exchange the RAM chips with the AS7C4096A-12TIN from RS Components the board worked perfectly.

If you use 3.3v chips how do you power them? Lifting the legs and hooking'em to the 3.3v line?
They are the same AS7C4096A-12TI RAM chips I got from UTSource and having mither with either the RAM or the CPLD.

I will be getting my Digi-Key order for AS7C4096A-12TCN and new CPLD's in the morning so will be able to see which is causing the issue
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 10:23   #2791
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
They are the same AS7C4096A-12TI RAM chips I got from UTSource and having mither with either the RAM or the CPLD.

I will be getting my Digi-Key order for AS7C4096A-12TCN and new CPLD's in the morning so will be able to see which is causing the issue
I did get some good working CPLDs from UTSource. I belive those RAM chips arent bad, just not compatible for whatever reason...
Black68 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 12:38   #2792
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
I think it's safe to say that UTSource can shove their pretend AS7C4096A-12TI RAM chips up their...

Didn't need to swap the CPLD I just replaced the RAM Chips with ones from Digi-Key

Edit:

I have updated wiki with Digi-Key link

Black68 - Can you confirm this is the link and Chips you used? https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/sram-...chips/0538221/

I will then update the wiki
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2MB-Fast.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	71.7 KB
ID:	56918   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0371.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	276.7 KB
ID:	56919  

Last edited by kgc210; 21 February 2018 at 14:59. Reason: Missed the swapping of RAM Chips
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 16:27   #2793
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
I think it's safe to say that UTSource can shove their pretend AS7C4096A-12TI RAM chips up their...
I also got the same chips from ebay (different seller) and they didnt work either. I tend to belive that this are not bad chips, but incompatible for some reason...Anyway, stick to digikey or RS

Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Black68 - Can you confirm this is the link and Chips you used? https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/sram-...chips/0538221/
Yes, those are the chips I bought.

Can you confirm the AS7C4096A-12TCN chips work?
Black68 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 16:46   #2794
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Yes the AS7C4096A-12TCN (From Digi-Key) work on both of my TF530 REV 3's,
will try them on one of my REV 2's later.

I have provided the link to the exact Chips on the Wiki.
I will update the RS ones as well.

If anyone else has links to confirmed working RAM Chips let me know and I will update the Wiki, also any Zorro Cards that work / don't work in the A2000.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:03   #2795
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I should have an update soon for the A2000
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:05   #2796
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
I have been doing a bit of updating on the wiki now I have some information.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:07   #2797
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
I have been doing a bit of updating on the wiki now I have some information.


Excellent that’s what it’s there for
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 19:02   #2798
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
For people who don't know where or didn't realise there is a wiki the link is:
https://github.com/terriblefire/tf530/wiki

I have included more detail on the following pages:

Installing-the-TF530
  • A500 Installation - Lacking detail as need input
  • A2000 Installation
  • INT2 & OVR Locations

Verified-Ram-Chips
  • Links to verified RAM Chips - Need more input
  • Links where to avoid buying them!

Verified-Re-locator-Boards
  • Again I need more input esp on what re-locators you need to get the TF530 inside the A500 with the case closed.

I am working on what Zorro boards work / don't work with the TF530 in an A2000

Edit
If you feel uncomfortable adding info to the wiki or don't have an account let me know either on here or by PM and I can update it.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 20:14   #2799
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Started work on
Troubleshooting TF530 Q&A
Zorro boards tested on an A2000

Again I need more input from everyone else, only have so much hardware I can test.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:30   #2800
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I've heard things about trying to power the Rev3 ram at 3.3v.. this is not going to help people..

Your address/data bus pins are at 5V.. and if your chip cant cope at 5V they're going to go into SCR latchup if your supply voltage is 1.6V lower than the IO pins. i.e. trying to supply the ram at 3.3V is worse than just trying to run the 3.3V chip at 5V.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20947 seconds with 16 queries