English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2018, 21:07   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
What the configuration file isn't enough?
.
No because I need to know where exactly it happens and how. (title screen? in-game? some bonus screen that takes 30mins of game play and so on..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2018, 21:08   #122
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No because I need to know where exactly it happens and how. (title screen? in-game? some bonus screen that takes 30mins of game play and so on..)
Title screen and in-game Toni and is very obvious as soon as you start level 1.

Here's how things look for me; perfect!!!



...but I don't ever use that evil "automatic scaling" option which distorts text / graphics etc.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 21:18   #123
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Perhaps but don't force your personal options to other users. It is always user's personal choice, even if it is stupid and evil.

But there is not automatic scaling even enabled in that config so this is totally offtopic here..

Anyway, it seems to work as designed ("default" scaling option). Image start is very early and it probably gets clipped on real TVs too.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 February 2018, 21:33   #124
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But there is not automatic scaling even enabled in that config so this is totally offtopic here..
Default scaling is set; not the same as automatic scaling?

BTW, I'm not forcing anything... ok, so I don't like an option but with good reason and I've explained why. People are free to make their own choices, why should anyone listen to me?

To be honest, I couldn't care less if this gets fixed or not... was just trying to help out ransom1122...

Just thought that you would like to know Toni as it seems to be a quite similar issue as with Arabian Nights.

Anyway, that's it for me on this... do as you please and sorry for bringing it up then.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 22:29   #125
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
However now if using Direct3D 11 and you right click on the WinUAE icon on the Windows taskbar and select "Close Window" it takes you back into the Amiga screen instead of closing the program.
This also oddly happened only randomly when I tried enough times.. winuae.7z may or may not fix it..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 February 2018, 02:03   #126
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This also oddly happened only randomly when I tried enough times.. winuae.7z may or may not fix it..
Yes Toni,

That has indeed fixed the problem of closing WinAUE using Direct3D 11!
Thank you.
Zandig is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 12:57   #127
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 559
Unlucky Damien, you kept saying it wasn't your cfg...The joys of trying to help
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 19:50   #128
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Yes Toni,

That has indeed fixed the problem of closing WinAUE using Direct3D 11!
Thank you.
Great. Hopefully that was last one
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 17:45   #129
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3610b6.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3610b6.7z

Beta 6: (Almost there..)

- Task bar icon -> close window (possibly also other "external" close methods) didn't always work in D3D11 fullscreen mode.
- Virtual RDB non-512 byte block size support. Last update also broke it if filesystem field was empty.

Retest D3D11 mode changes etc again, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 19:50   #130
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Virtual RDB non-512 byte block size support. Last update also broke it if filesystem field was empty.
Not sure whether it matters, but the recently-added filesystem-in-virtual-RDB support puts 512/4 (for 512-byte or larger sectors) in fhb_BlockBytes field. It seems most(?) partitioning software puts 256/4 there, as for RDSK and PART blocks.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:20   #131
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Toni I do not know if the last beta did miracles, now the audio is clean and perfect, I can even listen to two MP3s without having hiccup.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:39   #132
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Not sure whether it matters, but the recently-added filesystem-in-virtual-RDB support puts 512/4 (for 512-byte or larger sectors) in fhb_BlockBytes field. It seems most(?) partitioning software puts 256/4 there, as for RDSK and PART blocks.
fhb_BlockBytes does not exist. If you meant rdb_BlockBytes, it is byte value (512), at least in all RDB hardfiles I checked.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:41   #133
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,935
Whoops, typo. I meant to write fhb_SummedLongs.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:49   #134
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Not sure whether it matters, but the recently-added filesystem-in-virtual-RDB support puts 512/4 (for 512-byte or larger sectors) in fhb_BlockBytes field. It seems most(?) partitioning software puts 256/4 there, as for RDSK and PART blocks.
I checked hardfiles I have, some of them have $80, some $40 in FSHD block. Probably hdtoolbox version difference.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:28   #135
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
Hi everyone,
With latest beta 6,
Using D3D9, F12 displays the GUI on the emulated Amiga background.
Using D3D11, F12 displays the GUI on Windows native screen as a background, and it takes time (not too much).

Please investigate.
Thanks Toni.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:29   #136
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
It is by design. D3D11 can't show GDI elements in fullscreen mode. (and why do you specifically mention b6? It has always done it!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:37   #137
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is by design. D3D11 can't show GDI elements in fullscreen mode. (and why do you specifically mention b6? It has always done it!)
Sorry for inconvenience.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:38   #138
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
I only mentioned it because normally it would have caused confusion ("was it introduced in b6 or not?"), but in this case I knew it has always been like this.
So I couldn't do anything else than complain quickly
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 10:09   #139
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni I do not know if the last beta did miracles, now the audio is clean and perfect, I can even listen to two MP3s without having hiccup.
Great but what did you do? Did you change any options, did you enable some new options? There is only small chance that it would "automatically" become faster..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 10:45   #140
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Nothing in particular I just added WASAPI, i enclose file config

Last edited by DamienD; 06 April 2018 at 18:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.8.0 beta series (Was 2.7.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 214 01 May 2014 11:28
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 2.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 14 22 December 2009 18:46
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09436 seconds with 16 queries