English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2018, 01:41   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
Creating HDF over an existing HDF with same filename.

Hi Toni..

Not sure what's the go here but when creating a HDFs and realising you have made a mistake. Then have to recreate the same HDF if you use the same filename it asks if you want to overwrite the file. If you choose YES you get an error. Is this normal?

I understand the existing HDF is kinda stuck to the winuae session therfore makes it impossible to overwrite? If its not possible why is it prompting me if I want to overwrite?

In the meantime I create another named filename and and delete the old HDF once I finish the session of winuae. But it would be nice if I could simply overwrite it in the same winuae session..

Last edited by ransom1122; 19 February 2018 at 03:01.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 13:07   #2
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 144
There are 2 things: emulator (WinUAE) and emulation (Amiga).

If only emulator is running and no emulation then you can do any change. In your case overwriting HDF file.

If emulation is running some things can not be done. HDF file is normally locked and you need to end emulation (not just stop it) to unlock that HDF file. It's feature that prevents some thing to happen in emulation. That means exiting and rerunning WinUAE. Or use Restart button and do changes.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 14:10   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
Even after a...

new quickstart..
set configuration change.
Reset.

HDF file is still stuck to the previous winuae session.

Replacing a HDF with a new HDF with the same name asks you "do you want to overwrite your HDF?" If its not possible then shouldnt it be saying this action is unable to overwrite?

Prompt says something the emulator can't do..
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 14:10   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
You can not overwrite because Windows uses it for WinUAE, to force the copy or but also to delete, you can use programs like IObit Unlocker (right mouse button on Hardfile and choose unlock).
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 14:17   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
It uses a HDF even after you remove the hdf and do a reset quickstart new config?

Why does a new session of winuae still use a hdf that has been removed from previous session?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 15:37   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Why does a new session of winuae still use a hdf that has been removed from previous session?
This is strange ame never happened, for me the culprit is Windows.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 16:24   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Only "Restart" releases everything (at least it should). You are trying to do something that no one normally needs to do.

EDIT: Bigger changes are allowed again after 3.6.1 so if it looks like it should work: describe it exactly, step by step.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 16:56   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
A related issue I just noticed... Run WinUAE, load a config which has an HDF. In CD & Hard drives page double-click the entry for the HDF to open Hardfile settings. Assuming the config has Manual geometry checked, you can e.g. change the Surfaces value, and the number in Cylinders field adjusts (e.g. double Surfaces, the Cylinders value halves).

But if emulation is running and you press F12 and attempt that, doubling Surfaces causes the Cylinders value to change to 0. Some lines like this in the log:
hfd attempting to open: 'E:\hdf_name.bin'
HDF 'E:\hdf_name.bin' failed to open. error = -1


WinUAE already knows the HDF's file size, but presumably it instead tries to open the file again to get that info? If changing (the drive's reported) geometry isn't supposed to work with emulation running, maybe you could disable those boxes?
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 17:54   #9
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Why not delete the HDF in question before running WinUAE (or move it to a backup folder) then recreate it in the correct place?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 18:45   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Why not delete the HDF in question before running WinUAE (or move it to a backup folder) then recreate it in the correct place?
If the file is being used by Windows (strange) will not allow move or cancellation.
As said, it can be done quickly only with utilities as "IObit Unlocker" or through the Task Manager when possible
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 19:05   #11
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Yeah, that's the part I didn't really understand. windows wouldn't be using that for anything especially after a reboot if you haven't launched WinUAE - sounds like a problem with the file itself holding on to a "Locked" property or something. Once it's unlocked tho' I would delete or move it then recreate. There are several methods and utilities available to deal with such a stubborn file.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 19:58   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
It is strange, perhaps the file was created in a path where there are restrictions, and you must become the owner of the file
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 08:51   #13
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only "Restart" releases everything (at least it should). You are trying to do something that no one normally needs to do.
Reset Will not release a HDF in the same WINUAE session
Restart Will Release a HDF in the same WINAUE session

Reset Will not load newly created game HDF's in the same WINAUE session
Restart Will not load newly created game HDF's in the same WINAUE session
See here -->> http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90790

Quickstart ---> Set Configuration ----> Reset Will Release HDF's & also allow to boot New game HDF's.

So the question is... Can you implement the "release" of HDF's and the ability to boot a newly created game HDF in the same winuae session (Without having to reload a new Quickstart Config)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Bigger changes are allowed again after 3.6.1 so if it looks like it should work: describe it exactly, step by step.
Are you saying you are already making changes in new betas about this?

Also did you need me to do a Step by Step guide to what I am doing for these 2 problems that occur to me?

Last edited by ransom1122; 21 February 2018 at 13:34.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 13:36   #14
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 144
Do you modify your configuration before or after pressing "Restart" button?
Tomislav is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 13:50   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
Do you modify your configuration before or after pressing "Restart" button?
Not the configuration. Yes to the hdfs

Last edited by ransom1122; 21 February 2018 at 14:24.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 15:04   #16
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
I'm just asking to be sure... did you remove the hdf from your winuae config then save the config?

Just to check.

Open WinUAE,
load the config in question,
remove the HDF from the config is question,
save the config without any HDF,
close winuae.
reboot.
Delete the HDF if possible,
if not possible open winuae,
create a new HDF in a different location,
see if that works for your needs and deal with the undeletable hdf later as a separate windows issue.

I'm still trying to understand the issue precisely and what you're doing.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:00   #17
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
I dont use a hdf config. Simply use a 1200 quickstart config.
Its the release of hdf in the same winuae session which is the problem.
I edit hdfs with dopus in workbench. And the problem occurs after i either replace a hdf or create a new one which wont boot. But will boot if i close Winuae and re load it.

Last edited by ransom1122; 21 February 2018 at 22:17.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:58   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
And the problem occurs after i either replace a hdf or create a new one which wont boot. But will boot if i close eimuae and re load it.
I've said this before to you when you asked me... so just do that; not much effort really is it?

...as others have said the .HDF is getting locked.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:16   #19
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,211
To re set to a new config. Reset. And re load a new config which is time consuming and a 3 step process can be a tiresome process especially when your having to do it 1000s of times is quite annoying.

I have 1000s of configs thanks to your collection which also makes it a little longer then usual to load each time.

This could all be fixed if reset simply could unrelease HDFs after they have been removed from the Hard Drives TAB. I Don't see why they're still stickied to a winuae session even after you remove them and click reset.

I work heavily with HDFs as you know Damien currently have 3,100
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:29   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
To re set to a new config. Reset. And re load a new config which is time consuming and a 3 step process can be a tiresome process especially when your having to do it 1000s of times is quite annoying.
Yeah, maximum 10 - 15 seconds work

Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
This could all be fixed if reset simply could unrelease HDFs after they have been removed from the Hard Drives TAB. I Don't see why they're still stickied to a winuae session even after you remove them and click reset.
It's probably locked for protection and to stop data corruption...
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating HDF images Crazy C support.Apps 1 03 September 2017 21:55
creating HDF but says volume is full? Edwooger support.WinUAE 6 04 July 2013 20:06
Resize an existing Bootable HDF shaf support.WinUAE 4 04 July 2012 23:55
Need help creating a 4GB SFS HDF Konrad support.WinUAE 4 25 January 2011 17:50
Creating a HDF with WB1.3 Exodus support.WinUAE 39 11 February 2002 23:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09323 seconds with 15 queries