English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2018, 10:47   #1
OSH
Registered User

OSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 126
PFS3 - not visible partitions

So, I have big problem.
MY PFS partitions aren't visible. I have A4000 with custom ROM 3.9 and HDD 120 GB. On first partition I have OS 3.9/FFS. Other partitions are under PFS3. Theoretically at least, because they aren't visible. In the beginning they had status „Unreadable”. HDToolbox recognized them as PFS\03. and partitioning was correct (it's my old HDD from A1200). But on the WB they were „Unreadable”. I 've tried to correct this situation and install PFS-AIO on the partition. Now all the partitions are invisible on WB. PFS 3 is installed in system. What is weird: when I've add PFS 3 to the partition, the identifier in window with partition's properties was other than in Window ADD/Change. When I tried to insert the „right” value (0x444f5301), I've got a message, the whole partition will be deleted. scsi.device is 43.45. HDTtoolbox still recognizes they correctly, but HDInsttools not. What is wrong?

Last edited by OSH; 22 February 2018 at 11:24.
OSH is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 11:39   #2
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 629
I would start by putting it in a pc and making an image of the whole drive before doing anything else. (you can make an image in winuae on the harddrive page)

1 Do not format any partitions.
2 Stop using Hdinsttools. It apparently has a nasty bug that can destroy partitions created in hdtoolbox. (insists on its own geometry somehow, not 100% sure on the details)
3 Do you have a backup of the RDB? (rigid disk block)

Changing dostypes and changing between regular and aio versions of pfs will
not destroy partitions even when hdtoolbox says so, but changing geometry will.
(actually it will only change the rdb, but if you then format it data will be lost)
fgh is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 23:30   #3
OSH
Registered User

OSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 126
Well, it can be problematic. My PC has only SATA and this is IDE HDD. Fortunately, I only check this disk with Hdinsttools, not made any changes or save. You said, If I only enter correct identifier for PFS it won't destroy any partition?
No. I haven't any backup of RDB...
After inserting identifier 0x444F5301 partition has appeared, as WDH1:PFS\1. Now PFSDoctor recognizes it, but reports no errors...

Last edited by OSH; 22 February 2018 at 00:39.
OSH is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 01:02   #4
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 598
You could use an IDE to USB adapter. They work fine mounting in winUAE and you can usually find them for a decent price.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 01:06   #5
OSH
Registered User

OSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 126
Well, I can. But it's something weird.
When I I'm using option Add/Update, then Add New File System and I choose for example PFS3, then I see
Identifier: 0x444F5301
File System Name pfs3ds [Fast File System]
FFS?!
And when I set identifier as 0x444F5301, partition apperas as WDH1:PFS\1 and PFS Doctor recognizes it properly. But when I set identifier as 0x50465303, partition isn't visible, and PFS Doctor cant recognize this partition!

Last edited by OSH; 22 February 2018 at 01:15.
OSH is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 01:20   #6
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 629
My USB to IDE adapter was £4

With PFS3 there are two different versions of the file system: Regular (TD64) should have dostype 0x50465303, and Direct SCSI is 0x50445303. The file system used must match the dostype.
With PFS3AiO you only have one file and it will autodetect DS, NSD or TD64, so you can use both dostypes above, but not the one you're using now.
fgh is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 02:11   #7
OSH
Registered User

OSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 126
Thanks!!! After inserting right identifier partitions are finally visible! I can't understand, why after loading PFS3AIO the identifier was set for FFS! I have to insert it manually. But once again: thanks!!!
OSH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstart visible at f00000? selco support.Other 5 29 October 2018 16:02
Lost files from PFS3-AIO partitions on PATA SSD Firestone support.Hardware 5 03 December 2016 16:35
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 23:08
PFS3 partitions full after format? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 19 August 2012 16:25
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07673 seconds with 15 queries