English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2016, 15:09   #61
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 52
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
32-bit is still main version. There still can be some 64-bit only issues remaining, they get slowly fixed one by one..
Are there specific areas to test where you think the 64 bit pointer bugs might lurk in particular?

Quote:
-"Atari ST palette fix" added to Display panel, called "Dark palette fix". It is wrong to mention Atari ST in GUI There are few stupid Atari ST ports that use original palette (3 bits/component) = halved brightness in Amiga.
Nice, but this has to be the most depressingly necessary option ever.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 18:37   #62
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
OK, for further confirmation attaching a screenshot, I also noticed a default floppy, but I do not know if it's due to you.
Nothing has changed, it has always been like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReadOnlyCat View Post
Are there specific areas to test where you think the 64 bit pointer bugs might lurk in particular?
Yes and no. Everywhere.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 20:50   #63
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
 
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 70
Posts: 8,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing has changed, it has always been like that.
They are my 61 years that are taking their toll !

Up to version 3.3.0 Beta 1 on Quickstart, any model Amiga had chosen the default settings of the Keyboard and Mouse

Now from version 3.3.0 Beta 2 settings will Quickstart i'm up "None"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 01:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 22:04   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
They are my 61 years that are taking their toll !

Up to version 3.3.0 Beta 1 on Quickstart, any model Amiga had chosen the default settings of the Keyboard and Mouse

Now from version 3.3.0 Beta 2 settings will Quickstart i'm up "None"
Note that I quoted only "default floppy" part of you reply. Default floppy has always been like that.

I wasn't talking about mouse/joystick defaults.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 02:42   #65
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985
 
turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 48
Posts: 3,913
thanks Toni !!!! Happy to see microcosm in gray !!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 09:22   #66
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
 
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 70
Posts: 8,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Note that I quoted only "default floppy" part of you reply. Default floppy has always been like that.

I wasn't talking about mouse/joystick defaults.
Excuse Toni, it is guilty of a bad translation
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 18:12   #67
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- "Atari ST palette fix" added to Display panel, called "Dark palette fix". It is wrong to mention Atari ST in GUI There are few stupid Atari ST ports that use original palette (3 bits/component) = halved brightness in Amiga.
Is the current code for that less than ideal? Atari ST white will end up less bright than it could be. In gfxutil.cpp you have:
Code:
if (currprefs.gfx_threebitcolors)
	vi *= 2;
Atari ST white = $777. Shifted left by one bit that maps to Amiga colour $EEE which maps to 24-bit $EEEEEE. OK so far. However, if mapping 3-bit directly to 8 bit, you could map each component value %xyz to %xyzxyz00.

In other words Atari white $777 could/should map to 24-bit RGB $FCFCFC

Last edited by mark_k; 05 February 2016 at 22:18.
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 14:57   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Is the current code for that less than ideal? Atari ST white will end up less bright than it could be.
There is no absolute correct solution.

Current matches what you would see when game is fixed to work with OCS/ECS system (where you can't do linear 000 to FFF mapping without ugly color fades = 000 222 .. EEE is the best choice. Black should be black, less than full brightness white is fine), not what Atari ST would show. Both options are unfortunately correct.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 17:40   #69
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,335
But you can do it so Atari ST white (Amiga $777) maps to 24-bit $FCFCFC which is better than $EEEEEE. Instead of
vi *= 2;
do
vi = (vi + vi&7)*2;

(I guess that could alternatively be implemented in a GPU shader?)

By the way... what is the "resolution" of the BPLCON0 COLOR bit? The A1000 schematics I found online aren't very clear. If COLOR is 0 during the colour burst period of the scanline (i.e. between sync pulse start of active part of the line), then there being no colour burst, will a real NTSC monitor show the whole line as monochrome, even if COLOR is set to 1 at some point later in the scanline?

Last edited by mark_k; 06 February 2016 at 17:51.
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 18:53   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
But you can do it so Atari ST white (Amiga $777) maps to 24-bit $FCFCFC which is better than $EEEEEE. Instead of
vi *= 2;
do
vi = (vi + vi&7)*2;
I know but I only wanted to add one option. Ok, option moved to Brightness/Contrast/etc select box and both options added

Quote:
(I guess that could alternatively be implemented in a GPU shader?)
Yes but it is not my problem.

Quote:
By the way... what is the "resolution" of the BPLCON0 COLOR bit? The A1000 schematics I found online aren't very clear. If COLOR is 0 during the colour burst period of the scanline (i.e. between sync pulse start of active part of the line), then there being no colour burst, will a real NTSC monitor show the whole line as monochrome, even if COLOR is set to 1 at some point later in the scanline?
I assumed it is scanline based, didn't bother to test because it probably depends on monitor or other more mysterious things..

EDIT: I forgot that my A1000 has NTSC composite encoder but PAL Agnus and NTSC main crystal = can't really test this..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 07 February 2016 at 14:50.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 14:46   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3300b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3300b4.7z

Beta 4:

- Default game ports config without default.uae (Mouse + keyboard layout A) was not set. (b3)
- On the fly input device change crash fix. (b3)
- Monochrome mode config file entry added.
- Atari ST dark palette fix moved to Brightness/Contrast/etc select menu and added alternate mode.
- UAE expansion resident structures are now injected to execbase ResList. Now less important expansions are initialized later. Previously all were initialized during diag init time. Now also uses normal RTF_AFTERDOS resident to start clipboard sharing instead of ugly hack.
- Simplified rawinput support, also removed rawinput checks, added when long time ago WINE didn't fully support rawinput.
- Added harddrive master write protection checkbox to Misc panel. WARNING: don't use it with hardfiles unless you know exactly what you are doing.
- UAE Boot ROM with PPC native OS message now asks to enable correct boot ROM mode.

OS4 UAE expansion updates: (Use this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81146 for this topic!)

- Clipboard sharing is now supported.
- Magic mouse is now supported.
- Virtual mouse driver is now supported.
- uaenative.library converted to new trap system but not tested.
- uaescsi.device initialization converted to new trap system, device will open now without crashing but any CD access commands will not work (and most likely will also crash strangely).

Still not supported:

- Directory filesystem on the fly insertion/removal, including CDFS CD swaps. Getting this to work will be extremely complex task. Not sure if it is worth the trouble. Unless I get lots of donations
- bsdsocket.library
- uaeahi (Probably not needed, PCI sound card emulation is better choice)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 16:18   #72
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion
 
Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 52
Posts: 12,438
Beta 4:

There something wrong with the joyport settings. The set joystick/joypad always automatically switches back to Keyboard Layout A in port 2.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 February 2016 at 17:41.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 18:10   #73
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
B4

No quickstart config settings are loaded.

CDTV set to 3.2.2 defaults boots to red screen (ala ext rom 2.3)

Can't boot hdf's on default CDTV either.

EDIT: doesn't red screen any more. (I did previously use a WB1.3 floppy to test if any drives were detected using info)

Last edited by Arnie; 07 February 2016 at 18:25. Reason: default to quickstart
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 18:47   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
B4

No quickstart config settings are loaded.

CDTV set to 3.2.2 defaults boots to red screen (ala ext rom 2.3)

Can't boot hdf's on default CDTV either.

EDIT: doesn't red screen any more. (I did previously use a WB1.3 floppy to test if any drives were detected using info)
What? Some much better descriptions are needed..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 19:34   #75
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Beta 4:

There something wrong with the joyport settings. The set joystick/joypad always automatically switches back to Keyboard Layout A in port 2.
Yup, definitely an issue with Game Ports

Here's a good example where I can replicate everytime... Let's take "Roketz [AGA]": http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81349

In my config I have the following set; Port 1 = Keyboard B, Port 2 = Keyboard A:



I start the game, "PPMore" displays the "Readme" file, I press the <Space Bar> to start the text scrolling, press <F12> to look at the Game Ports and they've now changed to; Port 1 = Windows Mouse, Port 2 = Keyboard A:



I haven't even used the mouse / pressed any mouse buttons...

Anyway; logs attached Toni.

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 17:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 19:39   #76
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What? Some much better descriptions are needed..
All quickstart configs have A500 settings, no model specific settings are loaded.

Using a quickstart CDTV, (with the correct setting from 3.2.), no hdf HD will boot.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 19:44   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
All quickstart configs have A500 settings, no model specific settings are loaded.
I understand but "works for me" = more information needed, how do you select it, using set configuration button or quickstart mode active, do you have default.uae or not and so on.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 20:10   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
winuae.7z should fix game port selection.

I can't see any difference with CDTV + HDF compared to previous version = config needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 20:18   #79
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.7z should fix game port selection.
You mean the version from here: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

...indeed it does (using the same "Roketz" test anyway)
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 20:19   #80
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion
 
Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 52
Posts: 12,438
Yep, it's working again. Thanks for the fast fix, Toni.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12373 seconds with 14 queries