English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2013, 00:44   #1
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX

I had an issue with getting WHDLOAD to work with FS-UAE, even followed the instructions and it would still say Unregistered. So while talking to the Ultimate Amiga guys with some helpful advice, I got it working.

For me I had to place the WHDload.key in two separate folders otherwise it wouldn't register.

1) One for the Documents folder C:\Users\username\Documents\FS-UAE\WHDLoad\WHDload.key

2) The other for the Winuae home folder, for example for my Winuae it's F:\Emulator\Amiga\Winuae\WHDLoad\WHDload.key

Thanks Hungry Horace - Ultimate Amiga (P.S if you don't have the WHDLOAD folders, create them)

[Edit/FrodeSolheim: The information in this post is specific to using custom configurations downloaded from Ultimate Amiga, and has nothing to do with the builtin WHDLoad support in FS-UAE Launcher. The documentation at http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/whdload-support does not apply in this case]

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 29 January 2013 at 18:47. Reason: Added clarification
Neil79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2013, 07:27   #2
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 100
hi,

C:\Users\username\Documents\FS-UAE\WHDLoad\WHDload.key is the right location for windows users if they use the stable version of fs-uae.
for the developement version and probally also next stable version? the location is:

C:\Users\username\Documents\FS-UAE\WHDload.key
thevoice is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 14:01   #3
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558
I'm using the development version

FS-UAE VERSION 2.1.23dev
Copyright 1995-2002 Bernd Schmidt
1999-2012 Toni Wilen
2003-2007 Richard Drummond
2006-2011 Mustafa 'GnoStiC' Tufan
2011-2013 Frode Solheim
Neil79 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 14:46   #4
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
The last string is relevant ;-)

As @thevoice wrote:

C:\Users\username\Documents\FS-UAE\WHDload.key

is the right path

Last edited by prowler; 30 August 2013 at 04:01. Reason: Rewind.
nexusle is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 15:02   #5
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
The last string is relevant ;-)

As @thevoice wrote:

C:\Users\username\Documents\FS-UAE\WHDload.key

is the right path
I'll say it again

DID NOT WORK FOR ME, HENCE FIX

Phew done
Neil79 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 16:23   #6
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
*** Deleted ***

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 13:44.
nexusle is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 16:46   #7
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558
Heh?

I am using the development version, it says as such and I know what I downloaded.

Actually I give up, This worked for me, I'm happy it may work for someone else. Not my fault if your software is playing up on two separate systems.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 17:07   #8
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
I think you shoud drink less coffee

Last edited by prowler; 30 August 2013 at 03:58. Reason: Rewind
nexusle is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 17:49   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hi, no need to argue, it is possible everyone is (sort of) correct. I assume at least that Neil79 correctly notices when it works or not

But is is also true that recent development versions copies the key from Documents/FS-UAE/WHDload.key. Earlier versions copy the directory tree from Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad, so it worked if the key were stored as Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/WHDload.key or Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/S/WHDload.key (etc). (It was changed to make the generated hard drives predictable, for best compatibility with the game database -everyone uses the same setup)

@Neil79 Is it possible that you use an older version of FS-UAE Launcher? Please check the version number in the titlebar.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 29 January 2013 at 18:32.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 18:02   #10
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post

I think you shoud drink less coffee
Haven't had a cup of Coffee for 4 years, I'm a Brit remember we drink tea

It was just a little annoying when someone tells you how it should be done, when I mentioned that the only way it worked for me was my way via the help from one of your very own guys. Then to be told I'm not using the dev version when I was and proved as such. But anyway i'm done with the arguing

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
@Neil79 Is it possible that you use an older version of FS-UAE Launcher? Please check the version number in the titlebar.
FS-UAE Launcher 2.1.23dev

I'll check what the version is on my home system as that was a brand new install last night

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 29 January 2013 at 18:31.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 18:30   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Wait a second, ... Ultimate Amiga you say? I'm aware they distribute FS-UAE configurations for WHDLoad games (which I then assume you're using). I believe in these configurations, a WHDLoad directory containing the WHDLoad key is mounted as a separate hard drive.

This issue has nothing to do with the custom WHDLoad support in FS-UAE -so the instructions in the FS-UAE documentation do not apply.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 29 January 2013 at 18:42.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 18:58   #12
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Wait a second, ... Ultimate Amiga you say? I'm aware they distribute FS-UAE configurations for WHDLoad games (which I then assume you're using). I believe in these configurations, a WHDLoad directory containing the WHDLoad key is mounted as a separate hard drive.

This issue has nothing to do with the custom WHDLoad support in FS-UAE -so the instructions in the FS-UAE documentation do not apply.
Ah got ya

Although even they found it confusing why it wasn't working,at least we may well know the reason why now

I've now got all these setups going and working with separate winuae.ini's lol

ClassicWB
AIAB
HWA
Gamebase
FS-UAE ( AmigaLauncher)

Atleast we can put this thread to rest now, may well help others with AmigaLauncher FS-UAE issues
Neil79 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 19:26   #13
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
*** Deleted ***

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 13:43.
nexusle is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 20:07   #14
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,558



No worries, all in good standing now
Neil79 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 22:34   #15
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
For the record, the Amiga Online configs use the following "hard drive" for the location of the WHDLoad key:

Code:
hard_drive_3 = $CONFIG/../WHDLoad

After neil fixed the problem, i have looked at his log file, and it is going to exactly where it should:

Code:
resolve_path C:/WinUAE/Amiga Online Pack 5 (Complete) [013.009]/Configurations/../WHDLoad (absolute)
hard drive mount: C:/WinUAE/Amiga Online Pack 5 (Complete) [013.009]/Configurations/../WHDLoad
so i dont know how any of the "fixes" could have helped.... maybe it was a simple case of FS_UAE launcher needing a re-start after the keyfile was moved to the correct location?
Hungry Horace is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved] FS-UAE doesn't fetch my WHDLoad.key file. browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 6 28 February 2014 23:44
WhdLoad Key bobrpggamer project.MAGE 63 15 January 2014 14:52
WHDLoad transfer Key penfold_t_mole New to Emulation or Amiga scene 19 28 March 2011 22:20
whdload key Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 33 16 October 2010 11:53
WHDLoad and How fix PAL game to DBLNTSC Asman Coders. General 11 05 August 2009 10:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07894 seconds with 13 queries