English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2015, 15:13   #21
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
You surely have cyberbugfix disabled. Open the screenmode and see if all of the monitors start the names with cgx. If not, you aren't running it.

Maybe you are using an old version of CWB39 too.
I'll check it out, thanks.

I am using CW3.9 V28, I think it is the latest version but I have probably cyberbugfix disabled. I am using an Indivision AGA MKII with HighGFX set at 1024x768 and 32 colors. My workbench starts with about 1.5 MB of Chip Ram free.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 15:45   #22
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
I'll check it out, thanks.

I am using CW3.9 V28, I think it is the latest version but I have probably cyberbugfix disabled. I am using an Indivision AGA MKII with HighGFX set at 1024x768 and 32 colors. My workbench starts with about 1.5 MB of Chip Ram free.

That sounds ok for 1024x768, you must be running it. You can try with 800x600 like SuperPlus or HighGFX 800x600 http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=920520&postcount=97

Anyway 1.5Mb free uses to be enough for all if you are running cyberbugfix. If not, it can boot with that but later get out of ram if you open a large driver.

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 July 2015 at 20:25.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 09:27   #23
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Ok, finally I did it!

I used the latest icon.library (v46.4) and it really did make a great difference.

Since then, opening a folder didn't "eat" a KB of Chip ram but (there is always a but) after a few seconds of usage I found a problem.

With my configuration (HighGFX 1024x768), moving the icons in the desktop or, for example, opening a program from the "RUN" menu caused many flashes of the screen, somewhat like an attempt to synchronize the frequency or something similar.

Since I was very happy with the new icon.library I didn't give up and I tried to understand what was causing this issue. I had Cyberbugfix enabled and disabling it didn't make any differences. Disabling Fblit (and Ftext), instead, the flashes didn't appear, but I had again Chip ram consumption when opening a folder (about 50 KB).

That wasn't what I wanted so I checked the options in FblitGUI and after many tries I found out what was causing the flashes. The last option in FblitGUI is called QBSBlitPatch. It was installed and activated by default and the synchronization was set as "Beamsync". I switched this value to "Inline" and from then I didn't have any flashes anymore.

That's great, guys!

I chose to reduce the number of colors from 32 to 16 to save some more Chip Ram and now I have about 1600 KB of Chip Ram all the time, even with a lot of windows open!

Only Amiga makes it possible!
Thanks to all for the help!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 10:35   #24
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,992
Congrats! Maybe you've solved the problem that the Indi MKII produces in a lot of boards when using HighGFX. I remember Gibs found the same problem with FBlit, but he didn't find the exact instruction that was causing that.

Maybe now everybody can use HighGFX without problems?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 13:26   #25
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 342
HighGFX works fine, and quite fast on my system. The only reason I don't use it is because it uses too much Chipram.
Damn the Amiga and its 2mb limit
Amicol is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help for chipram on a4000 cpiac64 support.Hardware 8 20 December 2013 11:12
More ChipRam than 8 MByte? AmigaSurfer support.WinUAE 34 26 November 2010 00:29
Chipram 3x faster? oRBIT Coders. General 10 20 July 2010 02:13
A1200 FASTRAM Vs CHIPRAM NovaCoder Coders. General 15 21 October 2009 22:37
2MB+ ChipRAM AlfaRomeo support.Hardware 26 24 August 2008 19:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06288 seconds with 15 queries