English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2012, 12:37   #21
PopoCop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 348
"Napalm",
"Exodus: The Last War",
"Nemac IV",
"Gloom Deluxe",
"Pinball Prelude",
"Virtual Ball Fighters",
"Foundation",
"Virtual GP".
PopoCop is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 13:23   #22
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 47
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I know that Darkseed uses interlace, but I can't see anything special about Simon. Just ran it within WinUAE with the LoRes display setting, non-doubled in a 320x256 window and here's the result:



The game is LoRes.
simon is a rare game...I know it now
works in low res if you run it from whdload or if you run it directly from floppy
but if you install it on hardisk on the normal way (not whdload) and if you run the game from a workbench in laced mode example 640x512 ....the game will run in a laced screen

seems the command runit opens the game in a WB background or something like that
also it seems the game can run in DBL pal or VGA mode....you do not need a 15hz monitor to run the game...will confirm later...tested only in winuae...will make more tests on my A1200 later
clauddio is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 13:41   #23
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
I still don't think that Minuous was thinking about the screenmode, but rather the used resolution of the game.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 19:02   #24
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,291
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
When Total Chaos made the jump to AGA, it also made the jump to high-res laced as well.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 19:27   #25
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 41
Posts: 5,423
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Skidmarks
Predseda is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 03:28   #26
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 876
Super Stardust AGA uses some weird hi-res overlay for the shield and energy counters... at least
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 11:54   #27
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
Super Stardust AGA uses some weird hi-res overlay for the shield and energy counters... at least
AGA can put hi-res and super-hi-res sprites on top of low-res screens. It can also hardware scroll a low-res screen by one super-hi-res pixel's worth. So Mr Beanbag features "quarter pixel scrolling" and "quarter pixel sprite placement" as well (the sprites aren't hi-res, but their screen co-ordinates are!).
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 12:59   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I still don't think that Minuous was thinking about the screenmode, but rather the used resolution of the game.
True, even if Simon can open in a 640x512 laced screen, it's still a blown up 320x256 game.


Ms. Beanbag: Such a fantastic machine. So that's what sub-pixel scrolling is. I didn't know exactly what it was until now. Thanks for that clarification.
Any other game that uses these super high res/high res sprites over lowres backgrounds?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 22:41   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,717
Simon the Sorcerer II
Biing AGA
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 22:52   #30
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 47
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Simon the Sorcerer II
Biing AGA
do you know if there is a PC version of Biing in english language and where I can download it?
clauddio is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 22:57   #31
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,717
http://coreduo.me.uk/biing-sex-intri...scalpels-1995/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 23:19   #32
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 47
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
thanks master
you know I was googling for Biing before and even I can't found anything related to this this game...seems the game was forgotten by all
clauddio is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 23:34   #33
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Skidmarks
I think the original skidmarks is a low res game but all the follow ups (super skidmarks etc) were hi res.
rare_j is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 00:42   #34
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
I'll have to try it again, but I'm pretty sure Fighter Duel is hi-res.
Then again, Flight Sims might not count.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 00:52   #35
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,702
How about 1280x200 in AGA -> [ Show youtube player ]

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 01:31   #36
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
What a weird resolution
Akira is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 13:19   #37
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 39
Posts: 1,122
Air Warrior
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 14 October 2012, 05:22   #38
Harry
HD Installer
Harry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 856
Fourmaze, a Pacman clone available on aminet:game/actio/fourmaze.lha, uses a 640x263 ingame resolution.
Harry is offline  
Old 09 May 2014, 01:08   #39
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 1,110
http://hol.abime.net/3280

APB runs in 640x256
saimon69 is offline  
Old 09 May 2014, 11:49   #40
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
I have been toying with the idea of a custom "diagonal" AGA screen mode, which is low-res bitplanes but each scanline is shifted with sub-pixel scrolling to create smoother diagonals. Could be used to render a game with hexagonal tiles, for instance.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
correct Screen Resolution list for games j69ant support.Games 6 01 February 2013 15:32
Screen resolution in games JackTheKnife support.Games 17 31 December 2008 12:22
Games missing high score saving feature Shoonay project.WHDLoad 5 21 May 2006 18:56
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 14:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 13:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09075 seconds with 13 queries