English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 13:07   #401
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Besides unticking "SCSI 2 - 6", I noticed that you've also now ticked "Direct transfers".
I tested POP2 twice but skill kept skipping the cutscene between level 1 / 2

Yeah, I'm experimenting with these checkboxes, I didn't say


So, one thing that is different is that I ran ShapeShifter from my rather bloated ClassicWB installation rather than from the compilation. I usually work with that Workbench for copying files/text editing etc.
However the cutscene definitely appeared when I started messing with the SCSI checkboxes.
So it could be a combination of both the different Workbench and the scsi settings.

ClassicWB loads up quite a lot of things by default out of which I have many disabled.. I can perhaps look into what gets loaded / share my startup-sequence & user-startup from it. Or maybe share the whole CF card image but that's 8GB and sounds like overkill


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Move / click the <Left Mouse Button> on the "Menu Bar" --> "File"

like that
wairnair is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:39   #402
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
Yeah, I'm experimenting with these checkboxes, I didn't say

So, one thing that is different is that I ran ShapeShifter from my rather bloated ClassicWB installation rather than from the compilation. I usually work with that Workbench for copying files/text editing etc.
However the cutscene definitely appeared when I started messing with the SCSI checkboxes.
So it could be a combination of both the different Workbench and the scsi settings.

ClassicWB loads up quite a lot of things by default out of which I have many disabled.. I can perhaps look into what gets loaded / share my startup-sequence & user-startup from it. Or maybe share the whole CF card image but that's 8GB and sounds like overkill
I mean, I can try running POP2 from "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" but it seems like a bit of overkill...

Have you ever seen the cutscene when not using a ClassicWB setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
like that
Ok, good to know. Was just trying to see if my methods of "kicking the game back into life" were responsible for the cutscene being skipped.

Last edited by DamienD; Yesterday at 14:15.
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:06   #403
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Have you ever seen the cutscene when not using a ClassicWB setup?

not yet. not many tries though. I'll play with it a bit more tonight, see if I can get the nice choppiness that results in a cutscene
wairnair is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:07   #404
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
not yet. not many tries though
...and running from a ClassicWB setup; how many times would you say you see the cutscene e.g. 5 out of 10?
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:44   #405
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...and running from a ClassicWB setup; how many times would you say you see the cutscene e.g. 5 out of 10?

it was actually like 4 out of 5
wairnair is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:19   #406
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
it was actually like 4 out of 5
Wow, that's very decent indeed

Anyway, will play around tonight... I'm determined to find out how to get this running better
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 19:51   #407
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
Good news wairnair!!!

I know what the issue is with my .HDFs and what's needed to get these cutscenes sometimes working

I had a hunch yesterday after reading somewhere on the internet and also noticing something in your "ShapeShifter Prefs" file...

The answer is installing AHI.

Gave it a try on my POP2 .HDF and first attempt I saw the cutscene



The problem is that it's sooooo damn random. For example, like you say, with the first 10 seconds of the game there is audio stuttering / slowdowns. This then calms, if I complete the level, jump onto the ship then I don't have to do anything i.e. the cutscene just plays.

If however, when I start the game and die before making it to the ship, the start of the level doesn't have audio stuttering / slowdowns anymore but when I jump onto the ship the cutscene won't play automatically so I have to click <Left Mouse Button> on the menu, then the game sits there until I click the <Left Mouse Button> again, but then skips the cutscene
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 20:15   #408
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 244
great work haha

ClassicWB has AHI installed and I was fooling around with that setting too. Maybe I changed the scsi settings at the same time.

Ok, so now we know. Don't die if you want cutscenes!

(could we reach out to Christian to look into this..?)
wairnair is offline  
Old Yesterday, 20:21   #409
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
Hi ! i have sent email to the author of shapeshifter but on in his website it's not clear, I sent to christianbauer@cebit.net but is it ok ? did he answer you ?
cause I don't understand why some images iso/toast/img
working and other not ..... with basilisk all image working but I like shapeshifter, really stable .
from his website:
"If you feel the urge to send me email, send it to my initials at cebix dot net."

so I guess it's cb at cebix dot net (it's also not cebit but cebix)
wairnair is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:21   #410
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
great work haha

ClassicWB has AHI installed and I was fooling around with that setting too. Maybe I changed the scsi settings at the same time.

Ok, so now we know. Don't die if you want cutscenes!

(could we reach out to Christian to look into this..?)
You know, I made that change and tested 15+ times but really the game is impacted too much for my liking...

I'm going to leave everything how it was i.e. without AHI installed.

Ok, so I don't see the cutscene between level 1 / 2 but I also don't have the flakey 15 - 20 seconds when the game begins. The cutscene is sooooo random for me anyway. Gameplay is more important

I'm also hoping that this will only be the level 1 / 2 cutscene that is affected / not shown. I mean, the intro plays fine so...

Problem is, I'm not good enough to get past level 2 so I can't test the above theory; but anyway.
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:41   #411
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i don't try 1.1, but i'll do it soon. But where is 1.1? on Mac Garden there is only 1.08
i at last try 1.1 with starterdisk and me too i have the message of install quicktime using "replay introduction". With my 7.5.5 it works perfectly. But of course you have resolved with bigger MacOS hardfile.
Seiya is offline  
Old Today, 05:20   #412
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,508
Do you mean that you don't have the intro scene ???
Because i tested it and i have it !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You know, I made that change and tested 15+ times but really the game is impacted too much for my liking...

I'm going to leave everything how it was i.e. without AHI installed.

Ok, so I don't see the cutscene between level 1 / 2 but I also don't have the flakey 15 - 20 seconds when the game begins. The cutscene is sooooo random for me anyway. Gameplay is more important

I'm also hoping that this will only be the level 1 / 2 cutscene that is affected / not shown. I mean, the intro plays fine so...

Problem is, I'm not good enough to get past level 2 so I can't test the above theory; but anyway.
turrican3 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 14:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 12:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 19:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 14:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08626 seconds with 15 queries