English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2016, 15:56   #1
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
Help needed with Disks

Hello guy's ,

I'm new to the Amiga and basically all i want to do is use Protracker. I just can't seem to find any information on how to excactely get it to work on my A500. I already put the .adf file on a disk, but workbench can't open it.
I know i'm doing something wrong....please help

Thanks in advance!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2016, 16:34   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 430
ADF is a disk image it's not an executable file. You need a program such as undms to write it back to a disk to make it work from a floppy drive.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 17:06   #3
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
You need a program such as undms to write it back to a disk to make it work from a floppy drive.
Where can i get that? How do i use it?
 
Old 17 September 2016, 17:21   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,047
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/tsgui

How did you even get the ADF on a floppy in the first place? An ADF is 920 kB, and an Amiga floppy can only hold 880 kB.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 20:23   #5
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
I bought some 1.44Mb floppys at the store.....is there a difference?

Also, what do i do with the thing you sent me...i can open it with 7-zip but i'm even more confused now than i was before.

Last edited by Razy; 17 September 2016 at 20:42.
 
Old 17 September 2016, 20:58   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,609
The Amiga doesn't have a high-density floppy drive so it definitely can't read 1.44MB PC disks.

It could read 720KB double-density PC disks with the appropriate software. If you don't already have that for your A500 it could be kind of tricky transferring files from your PC...
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 21:33   #7
JJKom
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 11
There is HD floppy for Amiga, I used to have one.
JJKom is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 21:50   #8
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
I have a few Amiga Floppys, can i just format one of those? I got the tsgui thingy....what do i do with it ?
 
Old 17 September 2016, 21:52   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,725
Someone wrote advice here some time ago that 920KB ADF will fit on 880KB floppy disk.
s2325 is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 22:32   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/tsgui

How did you even get the ADF on a floppy in the first place? An ADF is 920 kB, and an Amiga floppy can only hold 880 kB.
If the ADF concerned is an image of an 880K Amiga formatted floppy disk, then the file is also 880K in length.


Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Someone wrote advice here some time ago that 920KB ADF will fit on 880KB floppy disk.
Such files use the DiskSpare format with an extra sector on each track. In that context the disk is merely a double density 3-inch floppy disk.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 00:39   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I think what idrougge means is that the actual .adf file wont fit on an 880kb disk as it's 901120 in size.
It seems to me that the OP has used a 1.44kb floppy disk.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 04:55   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,047
Sorry, Razy, but without extra hardware, you can't transfer files or disks from your PC to your Amiga.
idrougge is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 07:37   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,916
you can exchange the floppy for a Gotek usb-floppy-emulator.
you just put your adf files on an usb stick using your pc, plug it into the gotek and use them on your amiga.

with the right equipment you can buy a cheaper one from ebay and program/flash it yoursself.
emufan is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 10:07   #14
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 928
The easiest way is to just ask someone in Austria or elsewhere to make a floppy of ProTracker and send it to you via post. I can do it if there isn't anyone closer by.
ajk is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 13:39   #15
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
The easiest way is to just ask someone in Austria or elsewhere to make a floppy of ProTracker and send it to you via post. I can do it if there isn't anyone closer by.
That would be fantastic, but then how would i get my samples in ? Can i just put the .wav on a floppy? And if i have to convert them...how do i do that?

By the way....Thanks for all your help so far!!
 
Old 18 September 2016, 14:02   #16
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 928
@Razy

The problem is that Amiga and PC floppies use a different format. You can't write Amiga compatible floppies on a PC, nor can you practicably read PC formatted floppies on an unexpanded A500 (even 720kB ones).

You have a few options:

1) transfer data over the serial/parallel port (e.g. Amiga Explorer)
2) use a floppy replacement such as the Gotek mentioned above (you'd be using a USB stick instead of floppies)
3) obtain hardware that you can use to write Amiga floppies on the PC, such as the Kryoflux

And although I am not familiar with Protracker, you probably can't use .wav files directly as samples.
ajk is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 15:03   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,743
Like mark says you could read 720k disk with crossdos.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 16:15   #18
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
@ajk

If i use the Amiga Explorer to get the programm on the Amiga, can i save it to disk via the Amiga? The Kryoflux seems a bit expensive..
 
Old 18 September 2016, 16:50   #19
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 928
@Razy

Yes, once you get the files over you can save them to floppies. Have a look on YouTube or elsewhere online for tutorials, so you will get some idea of how the process would work.

[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]

There are lots of these
ajk is offline  
Old 21 September 2016, 17:34   #20
Razy
 
Posts: n/a
Thank's for helping a newbie out, guys.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
testdriv2 whdload+expansion disks needed jolly11 request.Old Rare Games 1 29 September 2014 15:34
HD 2 Disks Installing (SPLITTING APPS 4 DISKS) 03stevensmi request.Apps 1 29 August 2012 18:33
Emplant Install Disks Needed Please bigmac support.Hardware 3 13 November 2009 15:26
Fury of the Furries - Full WHDLoad (no disks needed) Smiley request.Old Rare Games 4 24 February 2006 20:55
Needed - A590 set-up disks. anim8 request.Apps 2 20 August 2001 14:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39421 seconds with 14 queries