English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2016, 12:08   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 561
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error

For a while now, I've used WinUAE in one path:

C:\Users\Foebane\RetroStuff\(AMIGA)

but today I thought I'd change "(AMIGA)" to "AMIGA" and now when I click on the "RetroStuff" hard drive partition in Workbench I get an MS-DOS window saying the above with the following text:

Code:
  D0 00000000   D1 00000020   D2 00000018   D3 01E40AC1
  D4 01E4B265   D5 00F99EEC   D6 0792C994   D7 0792AC94
  A0 0780098E   A1 0792AC38   A2 0792AC94   A3 07800992
  A4 00F81600   A5 0792C712   A6 078007F8   A7 07802270
USP  0792C758 ISP  07802270 SFC  00000001 DFC  00000001
CACR 80008000 TC   00000000 ITT0 00FFC000 ITT1 00FFC000
DTT0 0000C040 DTT1 00FFC020 VBR  07826CFC MSP  00000000
MMUS 00000000 URP  00000000 SRP  00000000
T=00 S=1 M=0 X=0 N=0 Z=0 V=0 C=0 IMASK=0 STP=1
FP0: nan FP1: nan FP2: nan FP3: nan
FP4: nan FP5: nan FP6: nan FP7: nan
FPSR: 4000000 FPCR: 00000000 FPIAR: 00000000 N=0 Z=1 I=0 NAN=0
00F8147E 60e6                     BT .B #$ffffffe6 == $00f81466 (T)
When I changed the WinUAE path, I did change the configuration files accordingly, but whilst the Workbench partitions work fine, my "RetroStuff" partition doesn't.

So what is the problem?
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (9.2 KB, 18 views)
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2016, 14:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Can't say what happens, logging was not enabled. (Paths -> tick logging checkbox before starting emulation).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 18:48   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 561
Try the attached. I'm now getting a guru when I try to access the partition.

I'm thinking that the paths I'm using in the config are the cause of the problem, as the System and Work partitions are subfolders of the RetroStuff folder which I also use as a partition - some kind of conflict, perhaps?

In any case, after I got the error message I changed the RetroStuff partition path to a separate subfolder and that seems to have cleared it up.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (14.0 KB, 18 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 19:06   #4
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Sorry for the little OT, but Toni, what is the history of this word "Arabuusimiehet", it sounds wrong written Finnish language?
ShK is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 19:07   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 561
Can I edit the .uae files directly in Notepad to add or change Hard Drives, or do I need to do it through WinUAE?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 19:38   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Can I edit the .uae files directly in Notepad to add or change Hard Drives, or do I need to do it through WinUAE?
Yup Notepad, that's what I do
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 19:51   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Sorry for the little OT, but Toni, what is the history of this word "Arabuusimiehet", it sounds wrong written Finnish language?
I won't tell anything

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Try the attached. I'm now getting a guru when I try to access the partition.
59-686 [131 225-146]: ExceptionFilter Trap: 00000008 80F7147E 00000000
59-689 [131 225-197]: Access violation! (68KPC=00F8147E HOSTADDR=00000008)

Something goes wrong and it seems to corrupt something causing debugger to activate.

I don't see anything else wrong in the log, KS ROM is found (and is valid), directory paths seem to exists and so on..

Does it work if JIT is switched off? What if chip ram size is changed to standard 2M?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 20:18   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Something goes wrong and it seems to corrupt something causing debugger to activate.

I don't see anything else wrong in the log, KS ROM is found (and is valid), directory paths seem to exists and so on..

Does it work if JIT is switched off? What if chip ram size is changed to standard 2M?
Sorry, I didn't check it under the settings you describe, but I've just chucked the configs anyway and set up ones with new hard drives, and for the moment it seems to be working fine now.

The trouble seems to stem from my renaming the WinUAE folder from "(AMIGA)" to "AMIGA" (without the brackets) just to tidy up my files - it seems most software doesn't like being "uprooted" like this, and it certainly leaves a lot of unwanted stuff in the Registry which I can't change, or at least I'm not aware of software that would clean up such detritus.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 20:28   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
I don't think so. No assumptions allowed, especially without any way to test it anymore..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 21:03   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think so. No assumptions allowed, especially without any way to test it anymore..
True, I did download the WinUAE zip rather than the installer, so I'm guessing the former is portable.

Sorry for the inconvenience, I was just looking for one way to solve the problem, but I found another.

Last edited by Foebane; 09 September 2016 at 21:08.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why has WinUAE's code-base changed such that it gains exclusive access to some drives MagikGimp support.WinUAE 17 26 July 2012 20:50
WinUAE won't detect roms in main folder Maren support.WinUAE 11 01 October 2010 11:39
Any Idea what Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE is? ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2009 13:35
AMOSPro startup error under WinUAE Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 17 November 2004 23:04
WinUAE error Unregistered support.WinUAE 4 06 September 2002 22:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27686 seconds with 15 queries